Class 9 Science MCQs From Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings

1. In which of the following conditions, the distance between the molecules of hydrogen gas would increase?
(i) Increasing pressure on hydrogen contained in a closed container
(ii) Some hydrogen gas leaking out of the container
(iii) Increasing the volume of the container of hydrogen gas
(iv) Adding more hydrogen gas to the container without increasing the volume of the container
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer (c) (ii) and (iii)

2. When a gas jar full of air is placed upside down on a gas jar full of bromine vapours, the red-brown vapours of bromine from the lower jar go upward into the jar containing air. In this experiment:
(a) Air is heavier than bromine
(b) Both air and bromine have the same density
(c) Bromine is heavier than air
(d) Bromine cannot be heavier than air because it is going upwards against gravity

Answer (c) Bromine is heavier than air

3. A form of matter has no fixed shape but it has a fixed volume. An example of this form of matter is
(a) Krypton
(b) Kerosene
(c) Carbon steel
(d) Carbon dioxide

Answer (b) Kerosene

4. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) The molecules in a solid vibrate about a fixed position
(b) The molecules in a liquid are arranged in a regular pattern
(c) The molecules in a gas exert negligibly small forces on each other, except during collisions
(d) The molecules of a gas occupy all the space available

Answer (b) The molecules in a liquid are arranged in a regular pattern

5. The correct procedure of heating iron-sulphur mixture to prepare iron sulphide is: :
(a) Heat the powder mixture at the base of the test tube using a blue flame throughout.
(b) Heat the iron filings and sulphur mixture in the middle of the test tube using yellow flame throughout.
(c) Heat the powder mixture at the top of the test tube using an orange flame throughout.
(d) Heat the iron filings-sulphur mixture at 3/4 quarters of the test tube using a red flame throughout.

Answer (a) Heat the powder mixture at the base of the test tube using a blue flame throughout.

6. When water at 0°C freezes to form ice at the same temperature of 0°C, then it:
(a) Absorbs some heat
(b) Releases some heat
(c) Neither absorbs nor releases heat
(d) Absorbs exactly 3.34 x 105J/kg of heat

Answer (b) Releases some heat

7. When heat is constantly supplied by a burner to boiling water, then the temperature of water during vaporisation :
(a) Rises very slowly
(b) Rises rapidly until steam is produced
(c) First rises and then becomes constant
(d) Does not rise at all

Answer (d) Does not rise at all

8. Which one of the following set of phenomena would increase on raising the temperature?
(a) Diffusion, evaporation, compression of gases
(b)Evaporation, compression of gases, solubility
(c) Evaporation, diffusion, expansion of gases
(d) Evaporation, solubility, diffusion, compression of gases

Answer (c) Evaporation, diffusion, expansion of gases

9. On converting 308 K, 329 K and 391 K to Celsius scale, the correct sequence of temperatures will be:
(a) 33°C, 56°C and 118°C
(b) 35°C, 56°C and 119°C
(c) 35°C, 56°C and 118°C
(d) 56°, 119°C and 35° C

Answer (c) 35°C, 56°C and 118°C

10. Four students took separately the mixture of sand, common salt and ammonium chloride in beakers, added water, stirred the mixture well and then filtered. They reported their observations as shown below

StudentAs residueIn the filtrate
I
II
III
IV
Ammonium chloride
Common salt, Sand
Sand, Ammonium chloride
Sand
Sand, Common salt
Ammonium chloride
Common salt
Ammonium chloride, Common salt

Who reported the observations in the correct order of the components as residue and in the filtrate?
(a) I                
(b) IV             
(c) III             
(d) II

Answer (b) IV

11. Which of the following phenomena always results in the cooling effect?
(a) Condensation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Sublimation
(d) None of these

Answer (b) Evaporation

12. Which of the following cannot be considered a form of matter?
(a) Atom
(b) Water
(c) Humidity
(d) Electron

Answer (c) Humidity

13. Which of the following causes the temperature of a substance to remain constant while it is undergoing a change in its state?
(a) Latent heat
(b) Lattice energy
(c) Loss of heat
(d) None of these

Answer (a) Latent heat

14. Which of the following statement is correct?
(a) Materials existing as liquids at room temperature have their melting and  boiling points lower than that of room temperature.
(b) The phenomenon  involving the transition of a substance from solid to liquid state is called sublimation.
(c) To convert a temperature on the Celsius scale to Kelvin scale, subtract 273 from the given temperature
(d) The density of ice is less than that of water.

Answer (d) The density of ice is less than that of water.

15. Which of the following statement is not true regarding the characteristic of matter?
(a) Particles of a matter are randomly moving in all directions.
(b) Kinetic energy of the particles increases with a rise in temperature
(c) Kinetic energy of the particles of all maters remains the same at a particular temperature.
(d) Particles of matter diffuse into each other on their own.

Answer (c) Kinetic energy of the particles of all maters remains the same at a particular temperature.

You may also check the MCQs on other chapters from the links provided below:

Advertisements

Also Check:

CBSE Class 9 Science Study Notes

CBSE Class 9 Science Chapter Wise MCQ Questions

NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Science

NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Maths

Lakhmir Singh Class 9 Science Solutions

Advertisements
Advertisements
Advertisements

1 thought on “Class 9 Science MCQs From Chapter 1 Matter in Our Surroundings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close