CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity MCQ

1. What is the amount of current flowing through an electric press, if the amount of charge passing through a conductor in 10 minutes is 300 C?
(a) 30 A
(b) 0.3 A
(c) 0.5 A
(d) 5 A

Answer (c) 0.5 A

2. When a 4 Ω resistor is connected across the terminals of a 2 V battery, the number of coulombs passing through the resistor per second is:
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4

Answer (a) 0.5

3. A wire of length ℓ, made of material resistivity ρ is cut into two equal parts. The resistivity of the two parts are equal to,
(a) ρ
(b) ρ/2
(c) 2 ρ
(d) 4 ρ

Answer (a) Resistivity of the material depends only on the nature of material not dimensions.

4. The temperature of a conductor is increased. The graph best showing the variation of its resistance is

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Electricity with Answers 1
Answer (a) Resistance is directly proportional to temperature of the conductor.

5. An electrical appliance has a resistance of 25 Ω. When this electrical appliance is connected to a 230 V supply line, the current passing through it will be:
(a) 0.92 A
(b) 2.9 A
(c) 9.2 A
(d) 92 A

Answer (c) 9.2 A

6. Keeping the potential difference constant, the resistance of the circuit is halved. The current will become:
(a) One-fourth
(b) Four times
(c) Half
(d) Double

Answer (d) Double

7. A battery of 10 volt carries 20,000 C of charge through a resistance of 20 Ω. The work done in 10 seconds is
(a) 2 × 103 joule
(b) 2 × 105 joule
(c) 2 × 104 joule
(d) 2 × 102 joule

Answer (b) W= qV= 20000 × 10 = 2,00, 000 = 2 × 105 J

8. The resistance whose V-I graph is given below is

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Electricity with Answers 2
Answer (b) Resistance = slope line of V-I graph =
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Electricity with Answers 12

9. To get 2 Ω resistance using only 6 Ω resistors, the number of them required is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer (b) Three resistors of 2 Ω is required to get 6 Ω because resultant is more than individual so they all must be connected in series.

10. If in the given arrangement, the three resistors are to be replaced by a single resistor. What will be the value of this resistor?

(a) 4Ω
(b) 6Ω
(c) 9Ω
(d) 18Ω

Answer (c) 9 Ω

11. Two devices are connected between two points say A and B in parallel. The physical quantity that will remain the same between the two points is
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) resistance
(d) None of these

Answer (b) In parallel combination, voltage remains same across two points.

12 Two appliances of rating 200 watt-250 volts and 100 watt-250 volts are joined in series to a 250 volts supply. Total power consumed in the circuit is
(a)  46 watt
(b) 67 watt
(c) 10 watt
(d) 30 watt

Answer (b) 67 watt

13. Two wires of same length and area made of two materials of resistivity ρ1 and ρ2 are connected in series to a source of potential V. The equivalent resistivity for the same area is

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Electricity with Answers 3
Answer (c) For same length and area of cross-section R ∝ p. For series combination, equivalent resistance is
Rs = R1 + R2
⇒ Ps = ρ1 + ρ2

14. The least resistance obtained by using 2 Ω, 4 Ω, 1 Ω and 100 Ω is
a) < 100 Ω (b) < 4 Ω
(c) < 1 Ω (d) > 2 Ω

Answer (c) In parallel combination, the equivalent resistance is smaller than the least resistance used in the circuit.

15. A wire of resistance R1 is cut into five equal pieces. These five pieces of wire are then connected in parallel. If the resultant resistance of this combination be R2, then the ratio R1/ R2 is:
(a) 1/25
(b) 1/5
(c) 5
(d) 25

Answer (d) 25

16. Two resistors are connected in series gives an equivalent resistance of 10 Ω. When connected in parallel, gives 2.4 Ω. Then the individual resistance are
(a) each of 5 Ω
(b) 6 Ω and 4 Ω
(c) 7 Ω and 4 Ω
(d) 8 Ω and 2 Ω

Answer (b) In series, Rs = R1 + R2 = 10 Ω
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Electricity with Answers 14

17. Two electric bulbs have resistances in the ratio 1:2. If they are joined in series, the energy consumed in them is in the ratio.
(a) 2:1
(b) 1:2
(c) 4:1
(d) 1:1

Answer (b) 1:2

18. If R1 and R2 be the resistance of the filament of 40 W and 60 W respectively operating 220 V, then
(a) R1 < R2
(b) R2 < R1
(c) R1 = R2
(d) R1 ≥ R2

Answer (b) Using power, P = V2/R or R = V2/P
For the same voltage, R ∝ 1/P
More the power, lesser the resistance.
Accordingly, R2 < R1

19. A coil in the heater consume power P on passing current. If it is cut into halves and joined in parallel, it will consume power
(a) P
(b) P/2
(c) 2P
(d) 4P

Answer
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Electricity with Answers 17

20. A fuse wire repeatedly gets burnt when used with a good heater. It is advised to use a fuse wire of
(a) more length
(b) less radius
(c) less length
(d) more radius

Answer (d) In order to get the working of heater properly, fused wire of higher rating must be used.

You may also check the MCQs on other chapters from the links provided below:

Also Check:

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light MCQ Assignment

MCQ Questions on Refraction of Light for Class 10 Science

NUMERICAL BASED ON CONVEX AND CONCAVE MIRROR

NUMERICAL BASED ON CONVEX AND CONCAVE LENS

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes Unsolved MCQ

Important Questions CBSE Class 10 Science Life Processes 1 Mark Questions

CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals Assignment

Register here for free tests

Click here to register

1 thought on “CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity MCQ

  1. Shubhangi rajpoot. August 22, 2020 — 3:27 am

    This site is very helpful. It helped me lot. Thnx a lot.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close