CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment MCQ

1. Name the thing in our body which helps us to digest food?
(a) hormone
(b) enzymes
(c) stomach
(d) mouth

Answer (b)

2. Which human-made material cannot be broken down by the action of bacteria?
(a) human flesh
(b) flesh of dead animal
(c) vegetable peels
(d) plastic

Answer (d)

3. Which of the following is an example biodegradable substance?
(a) Glass
(b) Plants
(c) Plastics
(c) Polythene

Answer (b)

4. Which of the following is an example non-biodegradable substance?
(a) Virgin plastic
(b) Plastic
(c) Plants (d) Plant products

Answer (b)

5. Which of the following actions may not affect the environment in worse?
(a) Plastic bags buried inside the earth.
(b) Planting of trees
(c) Excessive use of non-biodegradable pesticides
(d) Burning of plastic bags.

Answer (b)

6. Which of the following constituents do not form ecosystem?
(a) Biotic constituents
(b) Plastic bags
(c) Abiotic constituents
(d) All of these

Answer (b)

7. Which of the following is an example of human made ecosystem?
(a) Aquarium
(b) Sunlight
(c) Wind
(d) Water

Answer (a)

8. Which of the following is a functional unit of environment?
(a) Ecosystem
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon
(d) Oxygen

Answer (a)

9. Which of the following is an example of producers?
(a) Plastic pens
(b) Plastic cans
(c) Polythene
(d) Green plants

Answer (d)

10. Which of the following is an example of herbivores?
(a) Cow
(b) Shark
(c) Lion
(d) Tiger

Answer (a)

11. Which of the following is the full form of CFC?
(a) Chlorofluorine carbon
(b) Carbonchlorofluorine
(c) Chlorinfluid carbon
(d) Chlorofluorocarbon

Answer (d)

12. Which of the following is not an example of abiotic factors?
(a) Light
(b) Plants
(c) Heat
(d) Temperature

Answer (b)

13. Which of the following is the full form of UNEP?
(a) United Kingdom of Africa
(b) United State of America
(c) United Nations Environment programme
d) Union English programme

Answer (c)

14. Which of the following is not a biodegradable pollutant?
(a) Paper
(b) Cotton cloth
(c) Cotton
(d) DDT

Answer (d)

15. Which of the following is terrestrial ecosystem?
(a) A natural forest
(b) A lake
(c) A pond
(d) An aquarium

Answer (a)

16. Which of the following belong to same trophic level?
(a) Cockroach and spider
(b) Lizard and spider
(c) Hawk and spider
(d) Lizard and hawk.

Answer (d)

17. By which way autotrophs convert energy of food?
(a) Solar energy to chemical energy
(b) Bio-gas to chemical energy
(c) solar energy to bio-gas
(d) Chemical energy to solar energy

Answer (a)

18. Which of the following is omnivore?
(a) Lion
(b) Hawks
(c) Jackal
(d) Man

Answer (d)

19. Which of the following is proper sequence of trophic levels?
(a) Producers, Herbivores, Top carnivores, Carnivores
(b) Top Carnivores, Carnivores, Herbivores, Producers
(c) Carnivores, Top Carnivores, Producers, Herbivores
(d) Herbivores, Carnivores, Producers, Top Carnivores

Answer (b)

20. Which of the following is an example of food chain?
(a) Grass → Deer → Lion
(b) Algae → Diatoms → Fish
(c) Fish → Deer → Algae
(d) Grass → Frog → Birds

Answer (a)

21. Which of the following is the formula of ozone?
(a) O3
(b) O2
(c) O4
(d) O6

Answer (a)

22. How many atoms of oxygen are there in ozone?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1

Answer (a)

23. What is the nature of ozone?
(a) It is deadly poisonous
(b) It is fragrant
(c) It is smooth
(d) It causes purple smoke

Answer (a)

24. It which of the following devices CFC’s are not produced?
(a) Refrigerators
(b) Fire extinguishers
(c) Pressurized cans
(d) Pencil

Answer (d)

25. Which of the following in not an effect of ultraviolet radiations?
(a) Causes skin cancer
(b) Causes sun burn
(c) Causes eye disease
(d) Causes typhoid

Answer (d)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close