Important Questions CBSE Class 10 Science Life Processes 1 Mark Questions

1. Amoeba shows following kind of nutrition
(a) autotrophic
(b) holozoic
(c) saprotrophic
(d) parasitic

Answer (b)Holozoic

2. The process by which blood is cleared of metabolic wastes in case of kidney failure is called
(a) artificial kidney
(b) dialysis
(c) transplantation
(d) filtration

Answer (b)Dialysis

3. Woody plants carry gaseous exchange through
(a) root hair

(b) stem hair

(c) Lenticels

(d) epidermal cells.

Answer (c)Lenticels

4. Where does digestion of starch begin in human body?

Answer Mouth

5. Give one example each of saprophytic and parasitic nutrition.

Answer Parasitic Nutrition – Plasmodium (Protozoa) Saprophytic Nutrition – fungi

6. Which of the following statements about the autotrophs is incorrect?
a) They store carbohydrates in the form of starch.
b) They constitute the first trophic level in food chains.
c) They convert water into carbohydrates in the absence of sunlight
d) They synthesize carbohydrates from and water in the presence of sunlight & chlorophyll.

Answer (c) They convert water into carbohydrates in the absence of sunlight

7. Which of these is not a part of the small intestine?
(a) Duodenum
(b) Jejunum
(c) Ileum
(d) Rectum

Answer (d) Rectum

8. During contraction of heart, what prevents backflow of blood?
(a) Thin walls of atria
(b) Thick muscular walls of ventricles
(c) Valves in heart
(d) All of the above

Answer (c) Valves in heart

9. Name excretory organ in amoeba and earthworm

Answer Amoeba – Cell membrane Earthworm – Outer covering (skin)

10. Name the plant tissue through which water and minerals are transported in plants.

Answer Xylem

11. Trachea do not collapse when there is not much air because they are –
(a) thick and muscular
(b) having cartilaginous rings
(c) Have valves
(d) supported by larynx.

Answer (b) having cartilaginous rings

12. Which one of the following blood vessels contains only deoxygenated blood?
(a) pulmonary vein
(b) pulmonary artery
(c) capillaries
(d) Aorta

Answer (b) pulmonary artery

13. The autotrophic mode of nutrition requires –
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Sunlight
(c) Carbon – dioxide & water
(d) all of the above

Answer (d) all of the above

14. Name the red pigment carrying oxygen in blood.

Answer Haemoglobin

15. Name the hormone which is responsible for reabsorption of water in nephrons.

Answer Anti – diuretic – hormone (ADH) or vasopressin

16. When air is blown from mouth into a test – tube containing lime water, the lime water turned milky due to presence of –
(a) oxygen
(b) nitrogen
(c) water vapours
(d) carbon – dioxide

Answer (d) carbon – dioxide

17. In which of the following group/ groups of animals, heart does not pump oxygenated blood to different parts of the body?
(a) Pisces only
(b) Amphibians only
(c) Amphibians and reptiles only
(d) Pisces and amphibians.

Answer (a) Pisces only

18. The filtration units of kidneys are called –
(a) Ureter
(b) Urethra
(c) Neurons
(d) nephrons.

Answer (d)nephrons

19. What is the mode of nutrition in fungi and plasmodium?

Answer Fungi – Saprophytic Plasmodium – parasitic

20. Which of them contain less nitrogenous waste – renal vein or the renal artery?

Answer Renal vein

21. Amoeba captures food with the help of –
(a) teeth
(b) cilia
(c) pseudopodia
(d) tentacles

Answer (c) pseudopodia

22. Which of the following is most appropriate for aerobic respiration?

Answer

23. Name the part of alimentary canal receiving bile from the liver.
(a) Oesophagus
(b) Stomach
(c) Small intestine
(d) Large intestine

Answer (c)Small Intestine

24. What is glycolysis?

Answer Breakdown of Glucose into pyruvate is known as glycolysis

25. Name the largest artery of body.

Answer Aorta

26. The kidneys in human beings are parts of the system for
(a) nutrition
(b) respiration
(c) excretion
(d) transpiration

Answer (c) excretion

27. The xylem in plants are responsible for
(a) transport of water
(b) transport of food
(c) transport of amino acids
(d) transport of oxygen

Answer (a) transport of water

28. The autotrophic mode of nutrition requires
(a) carbon dioxide and water
(b) chlorophyll
(c) sunlight
(d) all of the above

Answer (d) all of the above

29. The breakdown of pyruvate to give carbon dioxide, water and energy takes place in
(a) cytoplasm
(b) mitochondria
(c) chloroplast
(d) nucleus

Answer (b) mitochondria

30. Food moves down the gut by peristalsis. Which region of brain controls peristalsis.

Answer Medulla of hind brain

31. Name the pigment present in plants, which can absorb solar energy.

Answer Chlorophyll

32. Which of the four chambers of the human heart has the thickest muscular walls?

Answer Right ventricle

33. Which part of visible spectrum is absorbed by chlorophyll pigments?

Answer Blue and Red light

34. Name the cartilaginous flap which closes the glottis to check the entry of food into it during swallowing.

Answer Epiglottis

35. Which equipment is used to facilitate breathing during serious breathing problems?

Answer Ventilator

36. What do you mean by double circulation of blood?

Answer Blood passes through the heart twice for each cycle of the body.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close