Conservation of Energy and Momentum MCQs for NEET

Q1. If the kinetic energy of a body increases by 0.1%, the percentage increase in its momentum will be
(a) 0.05%
(b) 0.1%
(c) 1.0%
(d) 10%

Answer: (a)


Q.2. Work done in raising a box depends on
(a) How fast it is raised
(b) The strength of the man
(c) The height by which it is raised
(d) None of the above

Answer: (c) The height by which it is raised


Q.3. Two balls of equal masses have a head-on collision with speed 6 m/s each. If the coefficient of restitution is 1/3, the speed of each ball after impact will be
(a) 18 m/s
(b) 2 m/s
(c) 6 m/s
(d) data insufficient

Answer: (b)


Q.4. A light and a heavy body have equal momenta. Which one has greater kinetic energy?
(a) The light body
(b) The heavy body
(c) The kinetic energy is equal
(d) Data is incomplete

Answer: (a) The light body


Q.5. A particle of mass m has momentum p. It’s kinetic energy will be
(a) mp
(b) p2m
(c) p2/m
(d) p2/2m

Answer: (d)


Q.6. A body at rest may have
(a) Energy
(b) Momentum
(c) Speed
(d) Velocity

Answer: (a) Energy


Q.7. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Kinetic energy and momentum both are conserved in all types of collisions.
(b) Total kinetic energy is not conserved but momentum is conserved in inelastic collisions.
(c) Momentum is conserved in inelastic collisions but not in inelastic collisions.
(d) total kinetic energy is conserved in inelastic collisions but momentum is not conserved in elastic collisions.

Answer: (b)


Q.8. If the momentum of a body is increased n times, its kinetic energy increase
(a) n times
(b) 2n times
(c) n3 times
(d) n2 times

Answer: (d) n2 times


Q.9. When work is done on a body by an external force, its
(a) kinetic energy increases
(b) potential energy increases
(c) Both kinetic energy and potential energy increases
(d) Sum of the kinetic energy and potential energy remains constant

Answer: (c) Both kinetic energy and potential energy increases


Q.10. A particle of mass m at rest is acted upon by a constant force F for a time t. Its kinetic energy after an interval t is
(a) F2t2/m
(b) F2t2/2m
(c) F2t2/3m
(d) Ft/2m

Answer: (b)


Q.11. If the K.E of a body is increased by 300% its momentum will increase by
(a) 100%
(b) 150%
(c) 200%
(d) 175%

Answer: (a) 100 %


Q.12. A light and a heavy body have equal kinetic energy. Which one has a greater momentum?
(a) The light body
(b) The heavy body
(c) Both have equal momentum
(d) It is not possible to say anything without additional information

Answer: (b) The heavy body


Q.13. If the linear momentum is increased by 50% the kinetic energy will increase by
(a) 50%
(b) 100%
(c) 125%
(d) 25%

Answer: (c) 125%


Q.14. In an explosion a body breaks up into two pieces of unequal masses. In this
(a) Both parts will have numerically equal momentum
(b) Lighter part will have more momentum
(c) Heavier part will have more momentum
(d) Both parts will have equal kinetic energy.

Answer: (a)


Q.15. If the stone is thrown up vertically and return to the ground, its potential energy is maximum
(a) During the upward journey
(b) At the maximum height
(c) During the return journey
(d) At the bottom

Answer: (b) At the maximum height


Q.16. The energy stored in wound watch spring is
(a) K.E
(b) P.E
(c) Heat Energy
(d) Chemical Energy

Answer: (b) P.E


Q.17. A light and a heavy body have equal momenta. Which one has greater K.E
(a) The light body
(b) The heavy body
(c) The K.E are equal
(d) Data is incomplete

Answer: (a)

You may also like:

Physics Premium Question Bank For NEET and JEE Mains.

Features:

  • Chapter-wise Question Bank
  • Available in Two Parts.
  • 350 x 2 =700 + Selected Questions
  • Based on Class 11th & 12th Syllabus
  • Useful for JEE Main & NEET
  • Answer Key Provided
  • Free Video Solutions on Request

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Test Series for CBSE Term 1 Examination for Class 9 to 12

Physics Premium Question Bank for NEET & JEE Main

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close