IIT Foundation Mathematics Problems on Sequence and Series Based on Arithmetic Progression

IIT Foundation Mathematics Problems are helpful for students aspiring for NTSE, Olympiad, KVPY, IIT JEE and other engineering and competitive exams. These questions are prepared by best faculties from all over India.

Here we are providing problems on Sequence and Series based on topic Arithmetic Progression.

Q.1. Find the 26th term of the A.P: 10, 6, 2, –2, – 6, –10, ….. ?
(a) –86
(b) 96
(c) –90
(d) –106

Answer Answer: c

Q.2. If p times the pth term of an A.P. is q times the qth term, then what is (p + q)th term equal to?
(a) p + q
(b) pq
(c) 1
(d) 0

Answer Answer: d

Q.3. The 59th term of an A.P. is 449 and the 449th term is 59. Which term is equal to 0?
(a) 501st term
(b) 502nd term
(c) 508th term
(d) 509th term

Answer Answer: c

Q.4. If a, b, c be in Arithmetic Progression, then the value of (a + 2b – c) (2b + c – a) (a + 2b + c) is
(a) 3abc
(b) 4abc
(c) 8abc
(d) 16abc

Answer Answer: d

Q.5. n arithmetic means are inserted between 3 and 17. If the ratio of the last and the first arithmetic mean is 3 : 1, then n is equal to
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 9

Answer Answer: b

Q.6. If the sum of 2n terms of the A.P. 2, 5, 8, 11,… is equal to the sum of n terms of A.P. 57, 59, 61, 63, …, then n is equal to
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13

Answer Answer: b

Q.7. An A.P. has a property that the sum of first ten terms is half the sum of next ten terms. If the second term is 13, then the common difference is
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4

Answer Answer: b

Q.8. Let a1, a2, a3, a4 be in A.P. If a1 + a4 = 10 and a2a3 = 24, then the least term of them is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer Answer: b

Q.9. The sum of n terms of an A.P. is 2n + 3n2. Which term of this A.P. is equal to 299?
(a) 11th
(b) 50th
(c) 35th
(d) 29th

Answer Answer: b

Q.10. If the sum of the first ten terms of an A.P. is 4 times the sum of the first five terms, then the ratio of the first term to the common difference is:
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 1 : 4
(d) 4 : 1

Answer Answer: a

Leave a Reply

Free Online Test Series For JEE and NEET

X
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close