MCQ based on Capacitance for NEET

Q.1. Capacity of a parallel plate condenser can be increased by
(a) increasing the distance between the plates
(b) increasing the thickness of the plates
(c) decreasing the thickness of the plates
(d) decreasing the distance between the plates

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.2. In a charged capacitor, the energy resides
(a) in the positive charges.
(b) in both the positive and negative charges.
(c) in the field between the plates.
(d) around the edges of the capacitor plates.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.3. When a metal plate is introduced between the two plates of a charged capacitor and insulated from them, then which of following statement(s) is/are correct ?
I. The metal plate divides the capacitor into two capacitors connected in parallel to each other
II. The metal plate divides the capacitors into two capacitors connected in series with each other
III. The metal plate is equivalent to a dielectric of zero dielectric constant
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I and II
(d) I, II and III

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.4. A parallel plate capacitor is located horizontally such that one of the plates is submerged in a liquid while the other is above the liquid surface. When plates are charged the level of liquid

(a) rises
(b) falls
(c) remains unchanged
(d) may rise or fall depending on the of charge amount

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.5. What is the effective capacitance between points X and Y?

(a) 24 μF
(b) 18 μF
(c) 12 μF
(d) 6 μF

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.6. A parallel plate capacitor is charged by connecting it to a battery. Now the distance between the plates of the capacitor is increased. Which of the following remains constant ?
(a) Capacitance
(b) Charge on each plate of the capacitor.
(c) Potential difference between the plates of capacitor
(d) Energy stored in the capacitor.

Answer Answer: (c) As the capacitor remains connected to the battery, the potential difference provided by the battery remains constant.

Q.7. A parallel plate capacitor is charged and then isolated. What is the effect of increasing the plate separation on charge, potential, capacitance, respectively?
(a) Constant, decreases, decreases
(b) Increases, decreases, decreases
(c) Constant, decreases, increases
(d) Constant, increases, decreases

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.8. Eight drops of mercury of equal radii possessing equal charges combine to form a big drop. Then the capacitance of bigger drop compared to each individual small drop is
(a) 8 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 2 times
(d) 32 times

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.9. A parallel plate capacitor with air between the plates is charged to a potential difference of 500V and then insulated. A plastic plate is inserted between the plates filling the whole gap. The potential difference between the plates now becomes 75V. The dielectric constant of plastic is
(a) 10/3
(b) 5
(c) 20/3
(d) 10

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.10. From a supply of identical capacitors rated 8 mF, 250V, the minimum number of capacitors required to form a composite 16 mF, 1000V is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 16
(d) 32

Answer Answer: (d)

Leave a Reply

Free Online Test Series For JEE and NEET

X
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close