Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds

Home » CBSE Class 10 Science » Case Study Questions for Class 10 Science » Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds

In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Here, we have provided case based/passage based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds.

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

Question 1:

Read the following and answer any four questions from (i) to (v).

The compounds which have the same molecular formula but differ from each other in physical or chemical properties are called isomers and the phenomenon is called isomerism. When the isomerism is due to difference in the arrangement of atoms within the molecule, without any reference to space, the phenomenon is called structural isomerism. In other words. structural isomers are compounds that have the same molecular formula but different structural formulas, i.e., they are different in the order in which different atoms are linked. In these compounds, carbon atoms can be linked together in the form of straight chains, branched chains or even rings.

(i) Which of the following sets of compounds have same molecular formula?
(a) Butane and iso-butane
(b) Cyclohexane and hexene
(C) Propanal and propanone
(d) All of these

Answer Answer: (d) All of these

(ii) In order to form branching, an organic compound must have a minimum of
(a) four carbon atoms
(b) three carbon atoms
(c) five carbon atoms
(d) any number of carbon atoms.

Answer Answer: (a) four carbon atoms

(iii) Which of the following is an isomeric pair?
(a) Ethane and propane
(b) Ethane and ethene
(c) Propane and butane
(d) Butane and 2-methylpropane

Answer Answer: (d) Butane and 2-methylpropane

(iv) Among the following the one having longest chain is
(a) neo-pentane
(b) iso-pentane
(C) 2-methylpentane
(d) 2,2-dimethylbutane.

Answer Answer: (C) 2-methylpentane

(v) The number of isomers of pentane is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer Answer: (b) 3

Question 2:

Food, clothes, medicines, books, or many of the things are all based on this versatile element carbon. In addition, all living structures are carbon based. The earth’s crust has only 0.02% carbon in the form of minerals. The element carbon occurs in different forms in nature with widely varying physical properties. Both diamond and graphite are formed by carbon atoms, the difference lies in the manner in which the carbon atoms are bonded to one another. Carbon has the unique ability to form bonds with other atoms of carbon, giving rise to large molecules. This property is called catenation.

(i) From the given alternatives, whose chemical and physical properties are not same?
(a) Graphite and Diamond
(b) Phosphorous and Sulphur
(c) Carbon and Hydrogen
(d) Methyl alcohol and Acetic acid

Answer Answer: (d) Due to presence of different functional groups methyl alcohol and acetic acid. Possess different physical and chemical properties.

(ii) Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Graphite is much less dense than diamond
(b) Graphite is black and soft
(c) Graphite has low melting point
(d) Graphite feels smooth and slippery

Answer Answer: (c)

(iii) Which of the following are isomers?
(a) Butane and isobutene
(b) Ethane and ethene
(c) Propane and propyne
(d) Butane and isobutane

Answer Answer: (d) Butane and isobutane have same chemical formula but different arrangement of atoms and have different structure.

(iv) Which one of the following is not an allotrope of carbon?
(a) Soot
(b) Graphite
(c) Diamond
(d) Carborundum

Answer Answer: (d) Carborundum is SiC (silicon carbide).

(v) Pentane has the molecular formula C5H12. It has
(a) 5 covalent bonds
(b) 12 covalent bonds
(c) 16 covalent bonds
(d) 17 covalent bonds

Answer Answer: (c)

Leave a Reply

PowerPoint Presentations (PPTs) for Class 7 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close