MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 15 Polymers

Home » CBSE Class 12 Chemistry » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 15 Polymers

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 15 Polymers

Q.1. Orlon is a polymer of:
(a) Styrene
(b) Tetrafluoroethylene
(c) Vinyl chloride
(d) Acrylonitrile

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.2. Chemically rayon is
(a) Cellulose nitrate
(b) Cellulose sulphate
(c) Cellulose acetate
(d) Cellulose phosphate

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.3. Which of the following is not a semisynthetic polymer?
(a) cis-polyisoprene
(b) Cellulose nitrate
(c) Cellulose acetate
(d) Vulcanised rubber

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.4. Nylon-6 is made from
(a) 1, 3-Butadiene
(b) chloroprene
(c) adipic acid
(d) caprolactam

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.5. Which of the following polymers of glucose is stored by animals? [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Cellulose
(b) Amylose
(c) Amylopectin
(d) Glycogen

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.6. Which of the following statements is not true about low density polythene?
(a) Tough
(b) Hard
(c) Poor conductor of electricity
(d) Highly branched structure

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.7. Which of the following describes a chain terminating step in addition polymerisation?
(a) Reaction of two radicals
(b)Formation of phenyl radical
(c) Addition of radical to ethane
(d) Formation of bigger radicals.

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.8. The commercial name of polyacrylonitrile is _________________.
(a) Dacron
(b) Orlon (acrilan)
(c) PVC
(d) Bakelite

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.9. Which of the following is not an example of natural polymer?
(a) Wool
(b) Silk
(c) Leather
(d) Nylon

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.10. Nylon is an example of
(a) Polyamide
(b) Polyester
(c) Polyethene
(d) Polysaccharide

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.11. Soft drinks and baby feeding bottles are generally made up of:
(a) Polyester
(b) Polyurethane
(c) Polyurea
(d) Polystyrene

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.12. Which of the following statement is not correct?
(a) Terylene is polyester polymer
(b) Caprolactum is the monomer of nylon-6
(c) Phenol formaldehyde resin is known as bakelite
(d) The monomer of natural rubber is butadiene

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.13. Which of the following is a thermosetting plastic?
(a) PVC
(b) PVA
(c) Bakelite
(d) Perspex

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.14. Which of the following are characteristics of thermosetting polymers? [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Heavily branched cross linked polymers.
(b) Linear slightly branched long chain molecules.
(c) Become infusible on moulding so cannot be reused.
(d) Soften on heating and harden on cooling, can be reused.

Answer Answer: (a, c)

Q.15. Novolac on heating with formaldehyde forms
(a) Melamine
(b) Buna-N
(c) Buna-S
(d) Bakelite

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.16. Which of the following polymers, need atleast one diene monomer for their preparation?
(a) Dacron
(b) Buna-S
(c) Neoprene
(d) Novolac

Answer Answer: (b, c)

Q.17. Heating of rubber with sulphur is known as:
(a) galvanisation
(b) bessemerisation
(c) vulcanisation
(d) sulphonation

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.18. Biodegradable polymer which can be produced from glycine and aminocaproic acid is
(a) PHBV
(b) buna-N
(c) nylon2-nylon6
(d) nylon6, 6

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.19. Natural rubber is a polymer of:
(a) Styrene
(b) Styrene and 1, 3 butadiene
(c) Tetrafluoroethylene
(d) 2-methyl 1, 3-butadiene

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.20. Polymer used in bullet proof glass is:
(a) PMMA
(b) Laxan
(c) Nomex
(d) Kevlar

Answer Answer: (b)

Leave a Reply

PowerPoint Presentations (PPTs) for Class 7 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close