MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 Physical World

Home » CBSE Class 11 Physics » MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics » MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 Physical World

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 1 Physical World

Q.1. The person who has been awarded the title of the Father of Physics of 20th century is
(a) Madame Curie
(b) Sir C.V. Raman
(c) Neils Bohar
(d) Albert Einstein

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.2. The branch of science which deals with nature and natural phenomena is called
(a) Sociology
(b) Biology
(c) Civics
(d) Physics

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.3. The field of work of S. Chandrashekar is
(a) theory of black hole
(b) Cosmic rays
(c) theory of relativity
(d) X-rays

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.4. Prof. Albert Einstein got nobel prize in physics for his work on
(a) special theory of relativity
(b) general theory of relativity
(c) photoelectric effect
(d) theory of specific heats

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.5. The man who is known as the Father of Experimental Physics is
(a) Newton
(b) Albert Einstein
(c) Galileo
(d) Rutherford

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.6. When we hold a book in our hand, we are balancing the gravitational force on the book due to
(a) normal force provided by our hand
(b) friction force provided by our book
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.7. Macroscopic domain includes
(a) phenomena at the laboratory
(b) terrestrial scales
(c) astronomical scales
(d) All of the above

Answer Answer: (d) The macroscopic domain includes phenomena at the laboratory, terrestrial and astronomical scales.

Q.8. The man who has won Nobel Prize twice in physics is
(a) Einstein
(b) Bardeen
(c) Heisenberg
(d) Faraday

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.9. Science is exploring, …x… and …y… from what we see around us. Here, x and y refer to
(a) qualitative, modify
(b) experiment, predict
(c) verification, predict
(d) reasoning, quantitative

Answer Answer: (b) Science is exploring, experimenting and predicting from what we see around us.

Q.10. C.V. Raman got Nobel Prize for his experiment on
(a) dispersion of light
(b) reflection of light
(c) deflection of light
(d) scattering of light

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.11. Louis de-Broglie is credited for his work on
(a) theory of relativity
(b) electromagnetic theory
(c) matter waves
(d) law of distribution of velocities

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.12. Madam Marie Curie won Nobel Prize twice which were in the field of
(a) Physics and chemistry
(b) Chemistry only
(c) Physics only
(d) Biology only

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.13. A scientific way of doing things involve
(a) identifying the problem
(b) collecting data
(c) hypothesising a possible theory
(d) All of the above

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.14. Who gave general theory of relativity?
(a) Einstein
(b) Marconi
(c) Ampere
(d) Newton

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.15. Two Indian born physicists who have been awarded Nobel Prize in Physics are
(a) H. J. Bhabha and APJ Kalam
(b) C.V. Raman and S. Chandrasekhar
(c) J.C. Bose and M.N. Saha
(d) S. N. Bose and H. J. Bhabha

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.16. Which of the following is wrongly matched ?
(a) Barometer-Pressure
(b) Lactometer-Milk
(c) Coulomb’s law-charges
(d) Humidity-Calorimeter

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.17. Who discovered X-rays?
(a) Chadwick
(b) Roentgen
(c) Thomson
(d) Madam Curie

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.18. The exchange particles for the electromagnetic force are
(a) gravitons
(b) gluons
(c) photons
(d) mesons

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.19. Which of the following is the weakest force?
(a) Nuclear force
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Electromagnetic force
(d) None of these

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.20. Which of the following is true regarding the physical science?
(a) They deal with non-living things
(b) The study of matter are conducted at atomic or ionic levels
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer Answer: (c)

Leave a Reply

Join SocialMe, a platform created by Success Router to discuss problem and share knowledge

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close