NEET DPP Biology Ch-04 Animal Kingdom

Q.1. Classification of Porifera is based on
(a) branching
(b) spicules
(c) reproduction
(d) symmetry

Answer (b) The terms Porifera was given by Grant, the phylum includes animals with pores in their body. Its classification based on skeleton or spicules.

Q.2. A chordate character is
(a) gills
(b) spiracles
(c) postanal tail
(d) chitinous exoskeleton

Answer (c) Chordates are featured by the presence of the following characters : Notochord (cephalic or head region), Pharyngeal gill silts, Postanal tail.

Q.3. Which one of the following pairs of animals comprises ‘jawless fishes’?
(a) Mackerals and Rohu
(b) Lampreys and hag fishes
(c) Guppies and hag fishes
(d) Lampreys and eels

Answer (b) Lampreys and hagfishes are unusual, jawless fish that comprise the order Cyclostomata, so named because of the circular shape of the mouth.

Q.4. Leech is
(a) carnivorous
(b) sanguivorous
(c) ectoparasite
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer (d)

Q.5. Which one of the following groups of animals is bilaterally symmetrical and triploblastic?
(a) Aschelminthes (round worms)
(b) Ctenophores
(c) Sponges
(d) Coelenterates (Cnidarians)

Answer (a) Aschelminthes is bilaterally symmetrical and triploblastic. These are mostly aquatic, free living or parasitic. Their body is three layered which is ectoderm, mesoderm and endoderm.

Q.6. Which of the following animal is cold blooded and has 4 – chambered heart?
(a) Salamander
(b) Ornithorhynchus
(c) Crocodile
(d) Calotes

Answer (c)

Q.7. Which one of the following is NOT a characteristic of phylum Annelida?
(a) Closed circulatory system
(b) Segmentation
(c) Pseudocoelom
(d) Ventral nerve cord

Answer (c) Characteristic of phylum-Annelida is pseudocoelomate. Pseudocoelomate is any invertebrate animal whose body cavity is a pseudocoel, a cavity between the gut and the outer body wall derived from a persistent blastocoel, rather than a true coelom. Pseudocoelomate animals include the Rotifera and Nematoda

Q.8. Which one of the following characters is not typical of the class mammalia?
(a) Thecodont dentition
(b) Alveolar lungs
(c) Ten pairs of cranial nerves
(d) Seven cervical vertebrae

Answer (c) Mammals have 12 pairs of cranial nerves.

Q.9. Which one of following feature is possessed by Crustaceans and not by insects?
(a) Paired limbs
(b) Two pairs of antenna
(c) Chitinous exoskeleton
(d) Bilateral symmetry

Answer (b)

Q.10. Poison glands of snake are modified
(a) Linguals
(b) Sublinguals
(c) Maxillaries
(d) Parotids

Answer (d) Poison glands of snake are modified parotid salivary gland.

Q.11. The adults are radially symmetrical but larvae exhibit bilateral symmetry in
(a) Mollusca
(b) Hemichordata
(c) Echinodermata
(d) Cephalochordata

Answer (c)

Q.12. Which one of the following categories of animals, is correctly described with no single exception in it?
(a) All sponges are marine and have collared cells.
(b) All mammals are viviparous and possess diaphragm for breathing.
(c) All bony fishes have four pairs of gills and an operculum on each side.
(d) All reptiles possess scales, have a three chambered heart and are cold blooded (poikilothermal).

Answer (a) All sponges are marine and have collared cells without any exception. Sponges are animals of the phylum Porifera. They are multicellular organisms which have bodies full of pores and channels allowing water to circulate through them, consisting of jelly-like substance sandwiched between two thin layers of cells.

Q.13. Solenocytes and metanephridia are excretory organs of
(a) Annelida and Arthropoda
(b) Platyhelminthes and Annelida
(c) Coelenterata and Mollusca
(d) Aschelminthes and Annelida

Answer (b)

Q.14. Radial symmetry occurs in
(a) Porifera and Coelenterata
(b) Coelenterata and Echinodermata
(c) Coelenterata and Platyhelminthes
(d) Arthropoda and Mollusca

Answer (b)

Q.15. Which of the following statements is/are not true?
(i) In Urochordata, notochord is present in larval tail.
(ii) In Cephalochordata, notochord extends from head to tail region.
(iii) Branchiostoma belongs to hemichordata.
(iv) Only one class of living members, class Cyclostomata represents the super class agnatha
(a) (ii) and (iv)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (iii) only
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer (c)

Q.16. In Amoeba and Paramecium osmoregulation occurs through
(a) pseudopodia
(b) nucleus
(c) contractile vacuole
(d) general surface

Answer (c)

Q.17. Animals with metameric segmentation, bilateral symmetry and closed circulatory system belong to phylum
(a) Annelida
(b) Echinodermata
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Mollusca

Answer (a)

Q.18. Which one of the following characters is not typical of the class Mammalia?
(a) Thecodont dentition
(b) Alveolar lungs
(c) Ten pairs of cranial nerves
(d) Seven cervical vertebrae

Answer (c)

Q.19. The segments of earthworms are
(a) Apparent in the embryo but not in the adult
(b) Specialised for different functions and are present in endoderm only
(c) Present in mesoderm but not in the ectoderm
(d) Repetitive, with serial repetition of at least some organs

Answer (d) Annelids are first to evolve true metameric segmentation. They are present in embryo as well as in adults. They are present both in ectoderm as well as in mesoderm and are repetitive.

Q.20. The evolution of an internal body cavity/coelom offered an advantage in animal body design in all areas, except
(a) Evolution of effecient organ systems
(b) Provides space within which the gonads can expand and large number of gametes stored
(c) Circulation
(d) Greater freedom of movement

Answer (c) Presence of coelom posses a problem for circulation of oxygen and nutrients.

Q.21. Animals like bats have/are
(a) Hollow skeleton
(b) Feathers which are modified reptilian scales
(c) Endothermic
(d) Efficient respiration. Non-vascular air sacs are connected to lungs to supplement respiration

Answer (c) Birds belong to class Aves. Bats belong to class Mammalia. Both are warm blooded, endothermic and maintain a constant body temperature. Non-vascular air sacs connected to lungs to supplement respiration are present only in birds not bats.

Q.22. Which of the following is incorrect match of animal group/life style/structure/function?
Animal Lifestyle Structure/functions group
(a) Sponges Sessile filter Amoebocytes/carry feeders food and wastes Spicules/support and protection
spongin / support
(b) Cnidarians Free floating Gastrovascular or attached cavity/digestion Cnidocytes/ protection and food getting
(c) Flatworms Free living Flame cells/ or parasite excretion Tegument/ protection
(d) Molluscs Terrestrial, Radula/feeding marine, fresh mantle/motility water inhabitants

Answer (d) In the molluscs mantle is a loose fold of skin, not concerned with locomotion.

Q.23. Complete the following analogy : Pigeon’s milk : Crop :: Song :
(a) Syrinx
(b) Trachea
(c) Proventriculus
(d) Anterior air sacs

Answer (a) In birds syrinx is the sound box.

Q.24. Which of the following is not correct matching of phylum and its three examples?
(a) Annelida : Aphrodite, Chaetopterus, Bonnelia
(b) Mollusca : Teredo, Aplysia, Chaetopleura
(c) Aschelminthes : Ancylostoma, Enterobius, Tubifex
(d) Arthropoda : Buthus, Lepisma, Leptocorisa

Answer (c) Tubifex is blood worm, it is an annelid.

Q.25. Hemichordates differ from chordates, in that hemichordates
(a) Are gill breathers
(b) Fertilisation is external and development is indirect
(c) Do not possess notochord
(d) Are bilaterally symmetrical, triploblastic and coelomate animals

Answer (c) In all chordates notochord is present at some stage of embryonic development. Hemichordates do not possess notochord; instead of this they possess stomochord, ectodermal in origin.

Q.26. All birds have
(a) Oil gland at the base of tail
(b) Feather on their body and can fly
(c) Nests to care their babies
(d) Internal fertilization, are oviparous and eggs are covered with calcareous shell

Answer (d) Birds have internal fertilization.

Q.27. Which one of the following is a coelenterate?
(a) Sea mouse
(b) Sea anemone
(c) Sea urchin
(d) Sea cucumber

Answer (b) Adamsia – Sea anemone (coelenterate)

Q.28. Presence of external ear pinna, body hairs, four chambered heart are the characters of
(a) Macropus
(b) Balaenoptera
(c) Psittacula
(d) Aptenodytes

Answer (a) In whales, Balaenoptera external ear pinna is absent.

Q.29. Which one of the following statements about certain given animals is correct?
(a) Round worms are pseudo-coelomates
(b) Molluscs are acoelomates
(c) Insects are pseudo-coelomates
(d) Flatworms are coelomates

Answer (a) A body cavity can mean any internal space, or a series of spaces present inside body, whereas coelom or true body cavity generally refers to a large fluid-filled space (cavity) lying between the outer body wall and the inner digestive tube. In acoelomates, no body cavity or coelom is present. Embryonic mesoderm remains as a solid layer, space between endoderm (gut wall) and ectoderm (body wall) is filled with mesenchyme and muscle fibres. In pseudocoelomates, body space is a pseudocoelom or false coelom. In coelomates or eucoelomates, body space is a true coelom, enclosed by mesoderm on both sides. Aschelminthes are pseudocoelomates. Molluscs and insects are coelomates while flatworms are acoelomates.

Q.30. Which one of the following phyla is correctly matched with its two general characteristics?
(a) Echinodermata – pentamerous radial symmetry and mostly internal fertilization
(b) Mollusca – normally oviparous and development through a trochophore or veliger larva
(c) Arthropoda – body divided into head, thorax and abdomen and respiration by mouth
(d) Chordata – notochord persists throughout and separate anal and urinary openings to the outside

Answer (b) Mollusca is normally oviparous and its development may be direct or indirect. If development is indirect then it occurs through trochophore or veliger larva. Echinoderms show bilateral symmetry in larvae but pentamerous radial symmetry adult. Fertilization is external. In arthopods, body is divided into head, thorax and abdomen. Respiratory organs consists of book gills, book lungs and tracheae. Notochord is present in chordates at some stage of their lives. Urinary and anal openings, may or may not be separate.

Q.31. Amphibians share with reptiles all of the following characters expect
(a) ventral heart
(b) external fertilization and indirect development
(c) dioecious, oviparous
(d) cold blooded or poikilotherms.

Answer (b) In reptiles, fertilization is internal and development is direct.

Q.32. Which of the following statements about the body cavity of animals is true ?
(a) The body cavity of coelomates develops from the embryonic ectoderm.
(b) The acoelomates’ body cavity is filled with liquid.
(c) The pseudocoel of the pseudocoelomates have a peritoneum.
(d) The acoelomates do not have an enclosed body cavity.

Answer (d) The body cavity of coelomates develops from the mesoderm and contains a peritoneum. The acoelomates lack a body cavity.

Q.33. Sponges have a very simple body plan. Which of the following statements about sponge structure or function is false ?
(a) Choanocytes are flagellated cells that play a role in feeding.
(b) Large species are found in areas of heavy wave action, where food is most abundant.
(c) Individual sponges are both male and female.
(d) Water enters a sponge through pores and exits via one or more oscula.

Answer (b) Because they are not structurally robust, heavy wave action would destroy large, upright sponges.

Q.34. Which of the following traits is not shared by the Ctenophora and the Cnidaria ?
(a) Both are diploblastic
(b) Both have radial symmetry
(c) Both have complete guts.
(d) Both have feeding tentacles.

Answer (c) The Ctenophora have evolved a complete gut with a mouth and two anal pores.

Q.35. Earthworm has
(a) Two eyes
(b) Many eyes
(c) No eyes
(d) One eye.

Answer (c) There are no eyes but photoreceptors do occur on prostomium and dorsal epidermis. They have been, of course, called “ocelli of earthworm”.

Q.36. Which of the following statements is not true of the Rotifera ?
(a) They have a complete gut with an anterior mouth and posterior anus.
(b) They are coelomates
(c) The corona is a ciliated organ used in acquiring food.
(d) They use a hydrostatic skeleton.

Answer (b) The phylum Rotifera are pseudocoelomates and have a pseudocoel.

Q.37. The combination of a true coelom and repeating body segmentation allows the annelids (unlike the anatomically “simpler” worms) to do which of the following ?
(a) Attain complex body shapes and thus locomote more precisely
(b) Move through loose marine sediments
(c) Be hermaphroditic
(d) Inject paralytic poisons into their prey

Answer (a) The segmentation of the annelids allows for more complex coordinated movement.

Q.38. An animal is divided along its main body axis to produce similar halves. Which of the following types of symmetry could apply ?
(a) Spherical
(b) Radial
(c) Radial or biradial
(d) Bilateral

Answer (c) Similar body halves could be obtained with either radial or biradial symmetry. Spherical symmetry has no main body axis along which to cut, and bilateral symmetry produces mirror-image halves.

Q.39. Cephalization is a characteristic mainly associated with which of the following types of body symmetry in animals ?
(a) Asymmetric
(b) Radial
(c) Biradial
(d) Bilateral

Answer (d) Bilateral animals tend to move through the environment. cephalization is important in the control and coordination of this locomotion.

Q.40. Amphids present on ventrolateral lips of Ascaris are
(a) Chemoreceptors
(b) Olfactoreceptors
(c) Tactoreceptors
(d) Gustatoreceptors

Answer (b) Olfactory chemoreceptors means olfactoreceptors.

Q.41. Corals are common representatives of the cnidarian class_____ .
(a) Scyphozoa
(b) Anthozoa
(c) Porifera
(d) Placozoa

Answer (d) Corals and sea anemones are members of the cnidarian class Anthozoa.

Q.42. Which of the following characteristics is unique to the phylum Cnidaria ?
(a) Sexual reproduction
(b) Symbiotic associations with other organisms
(c) Sedentary body forms
(d) Nematocysts

Answer (d) Nematocysts, the stinging cells found in cnidocytes, are the only item in this list that the cnidarians possess exclusively

Q.43. Which of the following statements is true of all flatworms ?
(a) Flatworms are biradially symmetric
(b) Flatworms have a complete digestive system
(c) Flatworms tend to have large, thickened bodies
(d) Flatworms are triploblastic

Answer (d) Flatworms are bilaterally symmetrical and triploblastic animals.

Q.44. Which of the following structures is absent from a typical gastropod mollusk (e.g., a garden snail) ?
(a) Protective shell
(b) Head
(c) Radula
(d) None of these

Answer (d) A garden snail possesses all of these structures.

Q.45. Which two of the following are found in the mesophyl or protein matrix and serve as structural support for a sponge ?
(a) spicule, spongin
(b) osculum, spicule
(c) medusa, polyp
(d) polyp, osculum

Answer (a) Medusa and polyp are two types of body shapes of Cnidaria, which includes jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and hydrozoans. Medusa has an umbrella shape. Polyp is umbrella in shape also but inverted. Both medusae and polyps have gastrovascular cavities, tentacles and a mouth. Spongin is a protein found in the inside layer of a sponge. it helps in its structural support.

Download our all new app for latest notes and useful assignments.

One App For All Your Needs.

Google Play Link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.successrouternotes

1 thought on “NEET DPP Biology Ch-04 Animal Kingdom

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Errors in Measurement Online MCQ Test

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close