NEET DPP Biology Ch-05 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Q.1. Which one of the following is a true fruit?
(a) Apple
(b) Pear
(c) Cashew nut
(d) Coconut

Answer (d) The fruit is a mature or ripened ovary. When a fruit develops exclusively from the ovary, it is said to be true fruit. When in addition to the ovary, some other floral part also participates in the formation of fruits, then it is known as false fruit. Apple, pear, cashewnut, mulberry etc. are all false fruits.

Q.2. Pulses are belong to the family
(a) fabaceae
(b) asteraceae
(c) poaceae
(d) solanaceae

Answer (a)

Q.3. In a cereal grain the single cotyledon of embryo is represented by
(a) scutellum
(b) prophyll
(c) coleoptile
(d) coleorrhiza

Answer (a) Single cotyledon of embryo in cereal grain is represented by scutellum. Coleoptile represents the covering of stem. Coleorrhiza represents the covering of root.

Q.4. Perisperm is
(a) remnant of endosperm
(b) persistant nucellus
(c) remnant of embryo
(d) part of endosperm

Answer (d) Desert plants have well developed root system so that they can absorb water from the deeper layers of soil. They have sunken stomata and reduced leaves which reduce the rate of water loss through transpiration.

Q.5. The mode of catching insects in Drosera plants is by means of
(a) sensitive glandular hairs which secrete a sweet, viscous, shining substance.
(b) specially sensitive trigger hairs.
(c) leaves which are modified into pitcher.
(d) leaf segments modified into bladder.

Answer (a)

Q.6. Insectivorous plants grow in
(a) calcium deficient soil
(b) carbon deficient soil
(c) magnesium deficient soil
(d) nitrogen deficient soil

Answer (d) Insectivorous plants grown in nitrogen deficient soil. Therefore, these plants capture insects and have the ability to digest them (their protein). Since proteins are made up of amino acids, having nitrogen in their structure (amino group), these plants overcome the deficiency of nitrogen which is essential for their growth.

Q.7. Which part of the coconut produces coir?
(a) Seed coat
(b) Mesocarp
(c) Epicarp
(d) Pericarp

Answer (b)

Q.8. Pineapple (ananas) fruit develops from
(a) a multipistillate syncarpous flower
(b) a cluster of compactly borne flowers on a common axis
(c) a multilocular monocarpellary flower
(d) a unilocular polycarpellary flower

Answer (b)

Q.9. Scutellum is a/an
(a) protective covering of radicle
(b) protective covering of plumule
(c) endosperm of gymnosperms
(d) shield-shaped cotyledon

Answer (d)

Q.10. Fibrous root system is better adopted than tap root system for
(a) transport of organic matter
(b) absorption of water and minerals
(c) storage of food
(d) anchorage of plant to soil

Answer (d)

Q.11. Velamen is found in
(a) roots of screwpine
(b) aerial and terrestrial roots of orchids
(c) leaves of Ficus elastica
(d) only aerial roots of orchids

Answer (d)

Q.12. Hypanthodium is
(a) thalamus
(b) fruit
(c) inflorescence
(d) ovary

Answer (c)

Q.13. Which of the following statement (s) is/are incorrect?
(i) Calyx and corolla are reproductive organs of a flower.
(ii) Zygomorphic flower can be divided into two equal radial halves in any radial plane.
(iii) Flowers without bracts are termed as bracteate.
(iv) Parthenocarpic fruit is formed after fertilization of the ovary.
(v) In legumes, seed is non-endospermic. (vi) Radical buds develop on roots.
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(b) (i), (ii) and (v)
(c) (iii), (iv) and (vi)
(d) (i), (iv) and (v)

Answer (a)

Q.14. Milky water of green coconut is
(a) liquid nucellus
(b) liquid of female gametophyte
(c) liquid endosperm
(d) liquid embryo

Answer (c) In Cocos nucifera (coconut) milky endosperm is found in which many nuclei, vitamins and growth hormone e.g., cytokinins, auxin and induced cytokinin is found.

Q.15. Clove is
(a) flower bud
(b) axillary bud
(c) thalamus
(d) ovule

Answer (a)

Q.16. When gynoecium is present in the top most position of thalamus, the flower is known as
(a) inferior
(b) epigynous
(c) perigynous
(d) hypogynous

Answer (d)

Q.17. Which is not a stem modification ?
(a) Rhizome of ginger
(b) Corm of Colocasia
(c) Pitcher of Nepenthes
(d) Tuber of potato

Answer (c)

Q.18. Which option is correctly matched with the diagrams?
(a) A-Valvate B-Twisted, C-Imbricate, D-Vexillary
(b) A-Vexillary, B-Valvate, C-Twisted, D-Imbricate
(c) A-Imbricate, B-Vexillary, C-Valvate, D-Twisted
(d) A-Twisted, B-Imbricate, C-Vexillary, D-Valvate

Answer (a)

Q.21. Maize grain is a fruit known as
(a) cypsela
(b) caryopsis
(c) legume
(d) achene

Answer (b) Caryopsis is a small, indehiscent, one seeded fruit developing from a monocarpellary ovary in which the pericarp is fused with the seed coat. The seed completely fills the chamber, e.g., wheat, maize.

Q.22. Monocotyledonous root differs from dicot root in which of the following internal features (a to d)?
(a) Presence of parenchymatous pericycle.
(b) Absence of fewre xylem bundle.
(c) Presence of large and well-developed pith.
(d) Presence of parenchymatous cortex without intercellular spaces.

Answer (c) Polyarch condition

Q.23. Select correct match w.r.t column I & II.
Column I Column II
A. Modified tap root I. Zea mays for respiration
B. Storage tap root II. ipomoea
C. Modified aventitious III. Rhizophora root for mechanical support
D. Modified adventitious IV. Turnip root for food storge
(a) A-III; B-IV; C-I; D-II
(b) A-III; B-IV; C-II; D-I
(c) A-IV; B-II; C-I; D-III
(d) A-III; B-II; C-I; D-IV

Answer (a)

Q.24. The modified stem in some plants of arid region is
(a) Tendril for climbring as in Passiflora
(b) Spines for defence mechanism
(c) Phylloclade for food synthesis
(d) Phyllode for food synthesis

Answer (c) Opuntia has phylloclade for food synthesis.

Q.25. The modified stem in grasses, strawberry and Crysanthemum is concerned with special functions i.e.,
i. Food storage
ii. Vegetative propagation
iii. Assimilation
iv. Spread to new niches
v. Perennation
(a) ii, iv
(b) i, ii, v
(c) ii, iv, v
(d) iii, iv, v

Answer (a) Sub-aerial stem

Q.26. In which of the following type of flowers stamens are superior in position?
(a) Hypogynous
(b) Perigynous
(c) Epigynous
(d) Protogynous

Answer (c) Inferior ovary

Q.27. Inner layer of pericarp is hard and stony in
(a) Dateplam, Almond
(b) Wood, apple, Pea
(c) Mango, Coconut
(d) Pear, Litchi

Answer (c) Drupe is the fruit type in mango & coconut.

Q.28. Find out the incorrect match.
(a) Sterile stamen – Staminode
(b) Stamens attached to petals – Epipetalous
(c) Stamens attached to perianth – Episepalous
(d) Free stamens – Polyandrous

Answer (c) When stamens are attached to the perianth, they are known as epiphyllous, e.g., Asparagus, lily.

Q.29. Ovary is said to be half inferior in which of the following conditions?
(a) Hypogynous
(b) Perigynous
(c) Epigynous
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer (b) In perigynous condition of a flower, the gynoecium is situated in the centre and other floral parts are located on the rim of the thalamus almost at the same level. Ovary is said to be half-inferior, e.g., Rosa (Flask-shaped thalamus), Prunus (Cup-shaped thalamus).

Q.30. Identify the family which shows the following diagnostic features.
Flowers pentamerous, gynoecium-bicarpellary, syncarpous, ovary placed obliquely, placentation axile, placenta swollen.
(a) Solanaceae
(b) Le guminosae
(c) Papilionaceae
(d) Liliaceae

Answer (a) The given floral diagram is of family Solanaceae (potato family). Its flower is bisexual and actinomorphic, abracteate or bracteate, pentamerous, cyclic. Calyx 5, gamosepalous, persistent. Corolla 5, gamopetalous, often plicate in bud. Androecium 5, polyandrous and epipetalous. Gynoecium bicarpellary and syncarpous. Ovary superior, placed obliquely, placentation axile with swollen-placenta. Fruit is berry or capsule.

Q.31. Select the pair which contains monocotyledonous families.
(a) Solanaceae and Brassicaceae
(b) Fabaceae and Asteraceae
(c) Liliaceae and Poaceae
(d) None of these

Answer (c) Liliaceae (Lily family) and Poaceae (= Gramineae, gross family) are the two monocot families.

Q.32. In Nepenthes (pitcher plant), the pitcher is formed due to modification of
(a) leaf petiole
(b) leaf lamina
(c) tendril
(d) leaflet

Answer (b) In Nepenthes, the pitchers are meant for catching and digesting insects. The lamina is modified into pitcher. The leaf apex gives rise to a coloured lid for attracting the insects.

Q.33. Example for tuberous adventitious roots
(a) Dahlia
(b) Carrot
(c) Radish
(d) Beet

Answer (a) In Dahlia, roots do not originate from radicles and are therefore, adventitious. These roots are fleshy having no definite shape, i.e. tuberous in nature. The tuberous roots occur in group or fascicle and are also called fasciculated. Roots of radish, carrot and beet that originate from radicle are the examples of modified tap root.

Q.34. A root-cap is usually absent in the roots of
(a) Hydrophytes
(b) Epiphytes
(c) Parasites
(d) All of the above

Answer (d) The main function of root-cap is to protect the growing apex from soil particles. Plant growing in water (hydrophytes) or on another plant (epiphytes) or in another plant (parasites) are devoid of root-cap.

Q.35. An example of negatively geotropic root
(a) Coralloid root of Cycas
(b) Pneumatophore of mangroves
(c) Assimilatory roots of Trapa
(d) More than one of the above.

Answer (d) The coralloid root of Cycas and pneuamatophores of mangroves (like Rhizophora) become negatively geotropic i.e., come above the soil surface, due to bacterial infection and for aeration, respectively.

Q.36. Santalum album is normally considered as a
(a) Complete root parasite
(b) Partial root parasite
(c) Complete stem parasite
(d) Partial stem parasite

Answer (b) Santalum album (Sandal wood plant) is a small tree, but at the young stage remains as a parasite on the roots of other plants.

Q.37. An example of tuberous root that is a modification of tap foot
(a) Radish
(b) Mirabilis
(c) Sweet Potato
(d) Ipomoea

Answer (b) For storage, tap roots are modified into four ways i. e., napiform, fusiform, conical and tuberous. In the latter form there is no definite shape, as found in Mirabilis. A point to note that tuberous root may develop either from tap root or from adventitious root.

Q.38. Ginger is a stem and not a root because
(a) It stores food
(b) It is bitter in taste
(c) It has nodes and internodes
(d) It is non-green in colour.

Answer (c)

Q.39. In Allium, the leafless part of the stem which bears flower is called
(a) Culm
(b) Scape
(c) Caudex
(d) Bulb

Answer (b) In many monocots, the stem is represented by underground modifications. However, the flowers are developed on a axis called scape or pseudostem. Such type of development is found in onion, aroids, banana etc.

Q.40. Sweet Potato is a modification of
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Bud
(d) Flowering axis

Answer (a) Sweet potato represents the adventitious modified root of Ipomoea plant.

Q.41. Epiphyllous buds serve the function of
(a) Respiration
(b) Nutrition
(c) Reproduction
(d) Absorption

Answer (c) Epiphyllous bud is a type of adventitious bud, i.e, not originating from stem apex or axil of a leaf. Usually it develops from margin (or leaf surface) of leaf as in Bryophytlum, Kalanchoe etc. It serves the function of vegetative propagation.

Q.42. In a potato plant the tubers develop on
(a) Primary root
(b) Secondary root
(c) Tertiary root
(d) Stolon

Answer (d) Tuber is a modified stem. A stem can not be developed on root. In potato plant, tubers develop on a special branch of the stem called stolon.

Q.43. Root is the prolongation of
(a) Plumule
(b) Radicle
(c) Stem
(d) Branches

Answer (b)

Q.44. Food stored in a bulb is within
(a) A swollen stem
(b) Swollen leaf-bases
(c) Enlarged roots
(d) In the inflorescence

Answer (b)

Q.45. Cladode is the modification of
(a) Whole stem
(b) Axillary bud
(c) Leaf
(d) Leaflets.

Answer (b) Like phylloclade, cladode is also a modification of stem. But here the branch or axillary bud is only modified into a flat, tree like structure with only one internode.

Download our all new app for latest notes and useful assignments.

One App For All Your Needs.

Google Play Link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.successrouternotes

2 thoughts on “NEET DPP Biology Ch-05 Morphology of Flowering Plants

  1. Good content, with solution

    Like

  2. Good content, with solution
    Very helpful for neet

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close