NEET Biology Chapter 13 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants

Nearly all of the members (with some exceptions) categorized under the kingdom Plantae are autotrophic in nature. Being autotrophic gives the plants the ability to synthesize their own food for their own nutrition and well being as well as providing a source of nutrition for heterotrophic organisms which are incapable of synthesizing their own food and hence are dependent on autotrophs. Plants fix gaseous carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and water transported from the roots in order to synthesize their food in the form of complex, organic substances, majorly sugars and starches while releasing free, gaseous oxygen which returns to the environment and is used by other organisms apart from the plant itself during respiration process. This process, which requires the presence of electromagnetic radiations (light) or solar energy (sun light) is termed as Photosynthesis.


Q.1. During photosynthesis, oxygen is evolved from
(A) H2S (B) H2O (C) CO2 (D) HCO3

Answer B

Q.2. Bacteriochlorophyll differs from chlorophyll ‘a’ in having
(A) One pyrrole nucleus with one hydrogen
(B) One pyrrole nucleus with two hydrogen
(C) One pyrrole nucleus with three hydrogen
(D) One pyrrole nucleus with four hydrogen

Answer B

Q.3. In chlorophyll molecule ‘’Mg’’ in situated in
(A) Centre of porphyrin ring (B) Corner of porphyrin
(C) In phytol tail (D) In isocyclic ring

Answer A

Q.4. Which one of the following concerns with photophosphorylation
(A) ADP+ AMP (Light Energy)→ATP
(B) ADP+ Inorganic PO4 (Light Energy)→ATP
(C) ADP+ Inorganic PO4 →ATP
(D) AMP +Inorganic PO4→ATP

Answer B

Q.5. Hill reaction occurs in
(A) High altitude plants (B) Total darkness
(C) Presence of ferricyanide (D) Absence of water

Answer C

Q.6. Which of the following absorb light energy for photosynthesis
(A) Chlorophyll (B) Water molecule (C) O2 (D) RUBP

Answer A

Q.7. The enzyme that fixes atmospheric CO2 in C4 plants is
(A) PEP carboxylase (B) Hexokinase
(C) RUBP oxygenase (D) Hydrogenase

Answer A

Q.8. Bundle sheath chloroplast of C4 plant are
(A) Large and agranal (B) Large and granal
(C) Small and agranal (D) Small and granal

Answer A

Q.9. Photorespiration in C3 plants starts from
(A) Phosphoglycerate (B) Glycerate
(C) Glycine (D) Phosphoglycolate

Answer D

Q.10. Photorespiration is favored by
(A) Low light intensity (B) Low O2 and high CO2
(C) Low temperature (D) High O2 and low CO2

Answer D

Q.11. The substrate of photorespiration is
(A) Glycolate (B) Glucose (C) Pyruvic acid (D) Acetyl CO-A

Answer B

Q.12. Tracer elements are
(A) Micro-elements (B) Macro-elements (C) Radio-isotopes (D) Vitamins

Answer A

Q.13. Choose the correct match
Bladderwort, sundew, Venus flytrap
(A) Nepenthese, dionea, Drosera (B) Nepenthese, Utricularia, Vanda
(C) Utricularia, Drosera, Dionea (D) Dionea, Trapa, Vanda

Answer C

Q.14. Which one of the following is wrong in relation to photorespiration
(A) It occurs in chloroplasts (B) It occurs in daytime only
(C) It is a characteristic of C4 plants (D) It is a characteristic of C3 plants

Answer C

Q.15. Plants adapted to low light intensity have
(A) Leaves modified to spines
(B) Large photosynthetic unit size than the sun plants
(C) Higher rate of CO2 fixation than the sun plants
(D) More extended root system

Answer B

Q.16. In chloroplasts, chlorophyll is present in the
(A) Stroma (B) Outer membrane
(C) Inner membrane (D) Thylakoids

Answer D

Q.17. Which one of the following categories of organisms do not evolve oxygen during photosynthesis
(A) Red algae (B) Photosynthetic bacteria
(C) C4- plants with Kranz anatomy (D) Blue green algae

Answer B

Q.18. Which pair is wrong
(A) C3 plant-maize (B) Calvin cycle PGA
(C) Hatch slack cycle (D) C4 plant Kranz anatomy

Answer A

Q.19. Chlorophyll in chloroplasts is located in
(A) Grana (B) Pyrenoid (C) Stroma (D) Both grana and stroma

Answer A

Q.20. As compared to a C3 plant how many additional molecules of ATP are needed for net production of one molecule of hexose sugar by C4 plants
(A) Two (B) Six (C) Zero (D) Twelve

Answer D

Q.21. Carbohydrates, the most abundant biomolecules on earth, are produced by
(A) All bacteria, fungi and algae
(B) Fungi, algae and green plant cells
(C) Some bacteria, algae and green plants cells
(D) Viruses, fungi and bacteria

Answer C

Q.22. Photosynthetic Active Radiation (PAR) has the following range of wavelengths
(A) 400-700 nm (B) 450-920 nm (C) 340-450 nm (D) 500-600 nm

Answer A

Q.23. In light reaction of photosynthesis oxygen comes from
(A) Water (B) CO2 (C) Soil (D) Atmosphere

Answer A

Q.24. Product of light reaction of photosynthesis is
(A) Carbohydrate (B) ATP
(C) NADP and O2 (D) NADPH2, ATP and O2

Answer D

Q.25. During photorespiration, the oxygen consuming reaction(s) occur in
(A) Grana of chloroplasts and peroxisomes
(B) Stroma of chloroplasts
(C) Stroma of chloroplasts and mitochondria
(D) Stroma of chloroplasts and peroxisomes

Answer D

Q.26. The first acceptor of electrons from an excited chlorophyll molecule of photosystem II is
(A) Quinone (B) Cytochrome
(C) Iron-sulphur protein (D) Ferredoxin

Answer A

Q.27. In the leaves of C4 plants, malic acid formation during CO2 fixation occurs in the cells of
(A) Epidermis (B) Mesophyll (C) Bundle sheath (D) Phloem

Answer B

Q.28. In leaves of C4 plants malic acid synthesis during CO2 fixation occurs in
(A) Bundle sheath (B) Guard cells
(C) Epidermal cells (D) Mesophyll cells

Answer D

Q.29. The C4 plants are photosynthetically more efficient than C3 plants because
(A) The CO2 efflux is not prevented
(B) They have more chloroplasts
(C) 2CO2 compensation point is more
(D) CO2 generated during photorespiration is trapped and recycled through PEP carboxylase

Answer B

Q.30. Electron from excited chlorophyll molecule of photosystem II are accepted first by
(A) Quinone (B) Ferredoxin
(C) Cytochrome-b (D) Cytochrome-f

Answer A

Q.31. Oxygenic photosynthesis occurs in
(A) Oscillatoria (B) Rhodospirillum
(C) Chlorobium (D) Chromatium

Answer A

Q.32. Cyclic photophosphorylation results in the formation of
(A) ATP and NADPH (B) ATP, NADPH and O2
(C) ATP (D) NADPH

Answer C

Q.33. PGA as the first CO2 fixation product was discovered in photosynthesis of
(A) Bryophyte (B) Gymnosperm (C) Angiosperm (D) Alga

Answer D

Q.34. C4 plants are more efficient in photosynthesis than C3 plants due to
(A) Higher leaf area
(B) Presence of larger number of chloroplasts in the leaf cells
(C) Presence of thin cuticle
(D) Lower rate of photorespiration

Answer B

Q.35. Read the following four statements, A, B, C and D and select the right option having both correct statements Statements
(1) Z scheme of light reaction takes place in present of PSI only
(2) Only PSI is functional in cyclic photophosphorylation
(3) Cyclic photophosphorylation results into synthesis of ATP and NADPH2
(4) Stroma lamellae lack PSII as well as NADP
Options:
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 and 3 (C) 3 and 4 (D) 2 and 4

Answer D

Q.36. CAM helps the plants in
(A) Conserving water (B) Secondary growth
(C) Disease resistance (D) Reproduction

Answer A

Q.37. In Kranz anatomy, the bundle sheath cells have
(A) Thick walls, many intercellular spaces and few chloroplasts
(B) Thin walls, many intercellular spaces and no chloroplasts
(C) Thick walls, no intercellular spaces and large number of chloroplasts
(D) Thin walls, no intercellular spaces and several chloroplasts

Answer C

Q.38. A process that makes important difference between C3 and C4 plants is
(A) Photosynthesis (B) Photorespiration
(C) Transpiration (D) Glycolysis

Answer B

Q.39. The correct sequence of cell organelles during photorespiration is
(A) Chloroplast-mitochondria-peroxisome
(B) Chloroplast-vacuole-peroxisome
(C) Chloroplast-Golgi bodies-mitochondria
(D) Chloroplast-Rough endoplasmic reticulum-Dictyosomes.

Answer A

Q.40. In C3 plants, the first stable product of photosynthesis during the dark reaction is
(A) Phosphoglyceraldehyde (B) Malic acid
(C) Oxaloacetic acid (D) 3-phosphoglyceric acid

Answer D

Q.41. What is common between chloroplasts, chromoplasts and leucoplasts:
(A) Presence of pigments (B) Possession of thylakoids and grana
(C) Storage of starch, proteins and lipids (D) Ability to multiply by a fission like process

Answer D

Q.42. Structurally chlorophyll a and b are different as:
(A) Chl a has a methyl group and Chl b has an aldehyde group
(B) Chl a has a carboxyl group and Chl b has an aldehyde group
(C) Chl a has an aldehyde group and Chl b has a methyl group
(D) Chl a has an ethyl group and Chl b has an aldehyde group

Answer A

Q.43. Which one does not occur in cyclic photophosphorylation?
(A) Oxygen is not given off (B) Water is not consumed
(C) Only photosystem-I is involved (D) NADPH formation

Answer D

Q.44. In higher plants, the shape of the chloroplasts is:
(A) Discoid (B) Cup shaped (C) Girdle shaped (D) Reticulate

Answer A

Q.45. In C4 plants, the bundle sheath cells:
(A) Have thin walls to facilitate gaseous exchange (B) Have large intercellular spaces
(C) Are rich in PEP carboxylase (D) Have a high density of chloroplasts

Answer D

Q.46. Kranz anatomy is observed in:
(A) C2 plants (B) C3 plants (C) C4 plants (D) CAM plants

Answer C

Q.47. Primary CO2 acceptor of CAM plant:
(A) OAA (B) PGA (C) PEP and RuBP (D) Citric add

Answer C

Q.48. First stable compound in C3 plant is:
(A) PGA (B) OAA (C) RuBP (D) PEP

Answer A

Q.49. Stomata of CAM plants:
(A) Are always open (B) Open during the day and close at night
(C) Open during the night and close during the day (D) Never open

Answer C

Q.50. Stomata in the chloroplasts of higher plants contain:
(A) Light independent reaction enzymes (B) Light dependent reaction enzymes
(C) Ribosomes (D) Chlorophyll

Answer A

Q.51. Oxygenic photosynthesis occurs in:
(A) Chromatium (B) Oscillatoria (C) Rhodospirillum (D) None of above

Answer B

Q.52. The active component of photosystem-I is composed of:
(A) Chlorophyll a with absorption peak at 680 nm
(B) Chlorophyll a with absorption peak at 700 nm
(C) Chlorophyll h with absorption peak at 680 nm
(D) Chlorophyll a and h with absorption peak at 700 nm

Answer B

Q.53. In photorespiration, the cell organelles involved are:
(A) Chloroplast and mitochondrion (B) Chloroplast only
(C) Chloroplast, mitochondrion and ribosome (D) Chloroplast, mitochondrion and peroxisome

Answer D

Q.54. The conversion of phosphoglyceric acid to phosphoglyceraldehyde during photosynthesis can be described as:
(A) Oxidation (B) Hydrolysis (C) Electrolysis (D) Reduction

Answer D

Q.55. ATP can be formed in the photosynthesizing plant cells by:
(A) Photophosphorylation (B) Oxidative phosphorylation
(C) Substrate level phosphorylation (D) All of the above

Answer A

Q.56. Energy released during movement of electrons through the photosystems in photosynthesis is used to drive protons across the membrane against concentration gradient. As a result the protons accumulate in:
(A) Thylakoid lumen (B) Stroma
(C) Intrathylakoid space (D) Stromal lamella

Answer A

Q.57. The first event in photosynthesis is:
(A) Photoexcitation of chlorophyll and electron emission
(B) Photolysis of water
(C) Release of oxygen
(D) Synthesis of ATP

Answer A

Q.58. Rubisco is the most abundant enzyme in the world and present in very high concentration in chloroplasts. It is required in very high concentration for photosynthesis because it:
(A) Is a very slow acting enzyme (B) Also acts as an oxygenase
(C) Catalyzes a reversible reaction (D) Is degraded very rapidly

Answer A

Q.59. The enzyme, sucrose synthase, catalyzes the synthesis of sucrose from:
(A) UDPG + fructose (B) UDPF + glucose
(C) UDPG + glucose-6-phosphate (D) UDPG + fructose-6-phosphate

Answer D

Q.60. Light reaction of photosynthesis occurs inside:
(A) Stroma (B) Grana
(C) Endoplasmic reticulum (D) Cytoplasm

Answer B

Q.61. A reduction in the quantity of oxygen evolution during photosynthesis may be observed at:
(A) Light having wave length more than 680 nm
(B) Light having wave length less than 680 nm
(C) Light having wave length 560 nm
(D) Light having wave length less than 360 nm

Answer D

Q.62. Plants requiring low light intensity for optimum photosynthesis is called:
(A) Heliophytes (B) Pteridophytes (C) Sciophytes (D) Bryophytes

Answer C

Q.63. Sunken stomata are usually found in:
(A) C3 plants (B) CAM plants (C) Insectivorous plants (D) Phanerogams

Answer B

Q.64. Select the incorrect matched pair with regard to C4 cycle:
(A) Primary CO2 fixation product – PGA
(B) Site of initial carboxylation – mesophyll cells
(C) Primary CO2 acceptor – PEP
(D) C4 plant – maize
(e) Location of enzyme Rubisco – Bundle sheath cells

Answer A

Q.65. In C3 cycle for the fixation of every CO2 molecule, the reduction and regeneration steps require:
(A) 3 ATP and 2 NADPH2 (B) 2 ATP and 2 NADPH2
(C) 2 ATP and 3 NADPH2 (D) 3 ATP and 3 NADPH2
(e) 3 ATP and 1 NADPH2

Answer A

Q.66. Which of the following is formed during photorespiration?
(A) Sugar (B) Phosphoglycolate (C) NADPH
(D) ATP (E) Oxaloacetate

Answer B

Q.67. Which of the following statements is true with regard to the light reaction of photosynthesis?
(A) In PSII the reaction centre chlorophyll a has an absorption peak at 700 nm, hence is called P 700
(B) In PSI the reaction centre chlorophyll a has an absorption maxima at 680 nm and is called P 680
(C) The splitting of water molecule is associated with PS I
(D) Photosystems I and II are involved in Z scheme
(e) Lamellae of the grana have PS I and PS II and stroma lamellae membranes have PS II only.

Answer D

Q.68. Read the following four statements (1 – 4):
(1) Both photophosphorylation and oxidative phosphorylation involve uphill transport of protons across the membrane
(2) In dicot stems, a new cambium originates from cells of pericycle at the time of secondary growth
(3) Stamens in flowers of Gloriosa and Petunia are polyandrous
(4) Symbiotic nitrogen fixers occur in free-living state also in soil
How many of the above statements are right?
(A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) One

Answer A

Q.69. In the overall process of photosynthesis, the number of CO2, water, sugar and O2 molecules utilized and produced is:
(A) 12 (B) 13 (C) 19 (D) 31

Answer D

Q.70. During Calvin cycle the total number of C02, ATP and NADPH molecules utilized and glucose, ADP and NADP molecules generated is:
(A) 31 (B) 36 (C) 61 (D) 67

Answer D

Q.71. Melvin Calvin was professor of:
(A) Botany (B) Plant physiology (C) Chemistry (D) Biochemistry

Answer C

Q.72. The essential element needed for water splitting in photosynthesis leading to O2 evolution is:
(A) Mo (B) Mn (C) Mg (D) K

Answer B

Q.73. Non-cyclic photophosphorylation results in the production of:
(A) ADP (B) ATP (C) NADPH (D) ATP and NADPH

Answer D

Q.74. Photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) represents which of the following range of wavelength?
(A) 500-600 nm (B) 450-950 nm (C) 340-450 nm (D) 400-700 nm

Answer D

Q.75. Which elements are essential for the photophosphorylation?
(A) Mg and P (B) Zn and I (C) K and Cl (D) Mn and Cl

Answer D

Q.76. Kranz anatomy is usually associated with:
(A) C3 plants (B) C4 plants (C) CAM plants (D) C3 – C4 intermediate plants

Answer B

Q.77. Which of the following statements regarding C4 pathway is false?
(A) The primary CO2 acceptor is phosphoenol pyruvate
(B) The enzyme responsible for CO2 fixation is PEP case
(C) The mesophyll cells lack RUBISCO enzyme
(D) The bundle sheath cells contain the enzyme PEP case.

Answer D

Q.78. Consider the following statements with respect to photosynthesis:

  1. The first carbon dioxide acceptor in C4 cycle is PGA
  2. In C3 plants, the first stable product of photosynthesis during dark reaction is RuBP
  3. Cyclic photophosphorylation results in the formation of ATP
  4. Oxygen which is liberated during photosynthesis comes from water
    Of the above statements:
    (A) 1 and 2 alone are correct (B) 1 and 3 alone are correct (C) 3 and 4 alone are correct
    (D) 2 and 3 alone are correct (E) 2 and 4 alone are correct
Answer C

You may also like:

Download Our All New App For Free!

Google Play Link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.successrouternotes

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Test Series for CBSE Term 1 Examination for Class 9 to 12

Test Series for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Based on Term 1 Examination

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close