MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Home » CBSE Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Q.1. A dicotyledonous plant bears flowers but never produces fruits and seeds. The most probable cause for the above situation is
(a) plant is dioecious and bears only pistillate flowers
(b) plant is dioecious and bears both pistillate and staminate flowers
(c) plant is monoecious
(d) plant is dioecious and bears only staminate flowers.

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.2. Which of the following structures are haploid in nature?
(a) nucellus and antipodals
(b) Microspore and antipodals
(c) Egg cell and antipodals
(d) Egg and central cell

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.3. In a cereal grain, the single cotyledon of embryo is represented by
(a) coleoptile
(b) coleorhiza
(c) scutellum
(d) hypocotyl

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.4. In angiosperms, male gametes are formed by the division of
(a) microspore mother cell
(b) microspore
(c) generative cell
(d) vegetative cell

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.5. During microsporogenesis, meiosis occurs in
(a) endothecium
(b) microspore mother cells
(c) microspore tetrads
(d) pollen grains.

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.6. From among the sets of terms given below, identify those that are associated with the gynoecium.
(a) Stigma, ovule, embryo sac, placenta
(b) Thalamus, pistil, style, ovule
(c) Ovule, ovary, embryo sac, tapetum
(d) Ovule, stamen, ovary, embryo sac

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.7. Starting from the innermost part, the correct sequence of parts in an ovule are
(a) egg, nucellus, embryo sac, integument
(b) egg, embryo sac, nucellus, integument
(c) embryo sac, nucellus, integument, egg
(d) egg, integument, embryo sac, nucellus

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.8. From the statements given below choose the option that are true for a typical female gametophyte of a flowering plant.
(i) It is 8-nucleate and 7-celled at maturity
(ii) It is free-nuclear during the development
(iii) It is situated inside the integument but outside the nucellus
(iv) It has an egg apparatus situated at the chalazal end
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.9. Autogamy can occur in a chasmogamous flower if
(a) pollen matures before maturity of ovule
(b) ovules mature before maturity of pollen
(c) both pollen and ovules mature simultaneously
(d) both anther and stigma are of equal lengths.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.10. In a typical complete, bisexual and hypogynous flower the arrangement of floral whorls on the thalamus from the outermost to the innermost is
(a) calyx, corolla, androecium and gynoecium
(b) calyx, corolla, gynoecium and androecium
(c) gynoecium, androecium, corolla and calyx
(d) androecium, gynoecium, corolla and calyx

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.11. Choose the correct statement from the following.
(a) Cleistogamous flowers always exhibit autogamy
(b) Chasmogamous flowers always exhibit geitonogamy
(c) Cleistogamous flowers exhibit both autogamy and geitonogamy
(d) Chasmogamous flowers never exhibit autogamy

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.12. Filiform apparatus performs the function of
(a) opening the pollen tube
(b) guiding the pollen tube to egg
(c) entry of pollen tube into synergids
(d) prevents growth of more than one pollen tube

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.13. Unisexuality of flowers prevent
(a) geitonogamy
(b) autogamy
(c) xenogamy
(d) both geitonogamy and xenogamy

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.14. A particular species of plant produces light, non-sticky pollen in large numbers and its stigmas are long and feathery. These modifications facilitate pollination by
(a) insects
(b) water
(c) wind
(d) animals.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.15. From among the situations given below, choose the one that prevents both autogamy and geitonogamy.
(a) Monoecious plant bearing unisexual flowers
(b) Dioecious plant bearing only male or female flowers
(c) Monoecious plant with bisexual flowers
(d) Dioecious plant with bisexual flowers

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.16. In a fertilised embryo sac, the haploid, diploid and triploid structures are
(a) synergid, zygote and primary endosperm nucleus
(b) synergid, antipodal and polar nuclei
(c) antipodal, synergid and primary endosperm nucleus
(d) synergid, polar nuclei and zygote.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.17. Dioecy states
(a) unisexuality of a flower
(b) bisexuality of a flower
(c) bisexuality of a plant
(d) unisexuality of a plant

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.18. Transfer of pollen grains from the anther to the stigma of another flower of same plant is called
(a) geitonogamy
(b) autogamy
(c) xenogamy
(d) cross-pollination

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.19. While planning for an artificial hybridisation programme involving dioecious plants, which of the following steps would not be relevant?
(a) Bagging of female flower
(b) Dusting of pollen on stigma
(c) Emasculation
(d) Collection of pollen

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.20. In angiosperms, a functional megaspore develops into
(a) embryo sac
(b) endosperm
(c) ovule
(d) pollen grain

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.21. Scutellum is
(a) grass embryo
(b) grass seed
(c) grass fruit
(d) grass cotyledon

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.22. In the embryos of a typical dicot and a grass, true homologous structures are
(a) coleorhiza and coleoptile
(b) coleoptile and scutellum
(c) cotyledons and scutellum
(d) hypocotyl and radicle.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.23. The phenomenon observed in some plants wherein parts of the sexual apparatus is used for forming embryos without fertilisation is called
(a) parthenocarpy
(b) apomixis
(c) vegetative propagation
(d) sexual reproduction.

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.24. In an embryo sac, the cells that degenerate after fertilisation are
(a) synergids and primary endosperm cell
(b) synergids and antipodals
(c) antipodals and primary endosperm cell
(d) egg and antipodals.

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.25. Function of germ pore is
(a) emergence of radicle
(b) absorption
(c) growth of pollen tube
(d) release of male gamete

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.26. In a flower, if the megaspore mother cell forms megaspores without undergoing meiosis and if one of the megaspores develops into an embryo sac, its nuclei would be
(a) haploid
(b) diploid
(c) a few haploid and a few diploid
(d) with varying ploidy.

Answer Answer: (b)

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 10 will help.

Donate Now

Test Series for CBSE Term 1 Examination for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close