MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

Home » CBSE Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

Q.1. The correct sequence of stages in spermatogenesis are:
(a) spermatogonia → spermatid → spermatocyte → sperm
(b) spermatocyte → spermatogonia → spermatid → sperm
(c) spermatogonia → spermatocyte → spermatid → sperm
(d) spermatid → spermatocyte → spermatogonia → sperm

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.2. The signals of parturition originate from
(a) placenta
(b) fully developed foetus
(c) oxytocin released from pituitary
(d) both placenta and fully developed foetus

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.3. The membranous cover of the ovum at ovulation is
(a) corona radiata
(b) zona radiata
(c) zona pellucida
(d) chorion

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.4. Identify the odd one from the following.
(a) Labia minora
(b) Fimbriae
(c) Infundibulum
(d) Isthmus

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.5. The Leydig cells are a source of
(a) fructose
(b) androgens
(c) progesterone
(d) mucus

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.6. The function of corpus luteum is to produce
(a) estrogen
(b) progesterone
(c) HCG
(d) relaxin

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.7. Choose the incorrect statement from the following.
(a) In birds and mammals internal fertilisation takes place.
(b) Colostrum contains antibodies and nutrients.
(c) Polyspermy in mammals is prevented by the chemical changes in the egg surface.
(d) In the human female implantation occurs almost seven days after fertilisation.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.8. Which hormone of pituitary gland regulates Sertoli cells?
(a) LH
(b) FSH
(c) GH
(d) prolactin

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.9. Identify the correct statement from the following.
(a) High levels of estrogen triggers the ovulatory surge.
(b) Oogonial cells start to proliferate and give rise to functional ova in regular cycles from puberty onwards.
(c) Sperms released from seminiferous tubules are highly motile/non-motile.
(d) Progesterone level is high during the post ovulatory phase of menstrual cycle.

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.10. Spot the odd one out from the following structures with reference to the male reproductive system.
(a) Rete testis
(b) Epididymis
(c) Vasa efferentia
(d) Isthmus

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.11. Seminal plasma, the fluid part of semen, is contributed by.
(i) Seminal vesicle (ii) Prostate gland (iii) Urethra (iv) Bulbourethral gland
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.12. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) GnRH stimulates secretion of FSH and LH
(b) LH stimulates the Leydig cells to secrete androgen
(c) FSH acts on the Sertoli cells and stimulates spermiogenesis
(d) None of these

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.13. Spermiation is the process of the release of sperms from.
(a) Seminiferous tubules
(b) Vas deferens
(c) Epididymis
(d) Prostate gland

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.14. Mature Graafian follicle is generally present in the ovary of a healthy human female around.
(a) 5 – 8 day of menstrual cycle
(b) 11 – 17 day of menstrual cycle
(c) 18 – 23 day of menstrual cycle
(d) 24 – 28 day of menstrual cycle

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.15. Acrosomal reaction of the sperm occurs due to
(a) its contact with zona pellucida of the ova
(b) reactions within the uterine environment of the female
(c) reactions within the epididymal environment of the male
(d) androgens produced in the uterus

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.16. Seminal plasma in humans is rich in
(a) fructose and calcium
(b) glucose and calcium
(c) Progesterone and testosterone
(d) potassium and calcium

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.17. Which one of the following is not a male accessory gland?
(a) Seminal vesicle
(b) Ampulla
(c) Prostate
(d) Bulbourethral gland

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.18. Match between the following representing parts of the sperm and their functions and choose the correct option.

Column IColumn II
(A) Head(i) Enzymes
(B) Middle piece(ii) Sperm motility
(C) Acrosome(iii) Energy
(D) Tail(iv) Genetic material


(a) A-(ii), B-(iv), C-(i), D-(iii)
(b) A-(iv), B-(iii), C-(i), D-(ii)
(c) A-(iv), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iii)
(d) A-(ii), B-(i), C-(iii), D-(iv)

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.19. Number of chromosomes in polar body of human is
(a) 23
(b) 46
(c) 21
(d) 1

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.20. Which among the following has 23 chromosomes?
(a) Spermatogonia
(b) Zygote
(c) Secondary oocyte
(d) Oogonia

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.21. Match the following and choose the correct options

Column IColumn II
(A) Trophoblast(i) Embedding of blastocyst in the endome trium
(B) Cleavage(ii) Group of cells that would differentiate as embryo
(C) Inner cell mass(iii) Outer layer of blastocyst attached to the endometrium
(D) Implantation(iv) Mitotic division of zygote

(a) A-(ii), B-(i), C-(iii), D-(iv)
(b) A-(iii), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(i)
(c) A-(iii), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iv)
(d) A-(ii), B-(iv), C-(iii), D-(i)

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.22. Which of the following hormones is not secreted by human placenta?
(a) hCG
(b) Estrogens
(c) Progesterone
(d) LH

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.23. The vas deferens receives duct from the seminal vesicle and opens into urethra as
(a) epididymis
(b) ejaculatory duct
(c) efferent ductule
(d) ureter

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.24. Urethral meatus refers to the
(a) urinogenital duct
(b) opening of vas deferens into urethra
(c) external opening of the urinogenital duct
(d) muscles surrounding the urinogenial duct

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.25. The immature male germs cell undergo division to produce sperms by the process of spermatogenesis. Choose the correct one with reference to above.
(a) Spermatogonia have 46 chromosomes and always undergo meiotic cell division
(b) Primary spermatocytes divide by mitotic cell division
(c) Secondary spermatocytes have 23 chromosomes and undergo second meiotic division
(d) Spermatozoa are transformed into spermatids

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.26. Morula is a developmental stage
(a) between the zygote and blastocyst
(b) between the blastocyst and gastrula
(c) after the implantation
(d) between implantation and parturition

Answer Answer: (a)

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 10 will help.

Donate Now

Test Series for CBSE Term 1 Examination for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close