MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

Home » CBSE Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

Q.1. Who is called the father of surgery?
(A) Hippocrates (B) Susruta
(C) Charaka (D) Robert Koch

Answer Answer: B

Q.2. Epidemiology is more helpful in
(A) Non-communicable disease (B) Communicable disease
(C) Selective mating population (D) Random mating population.

Answer Answer: B

Q.3. Health is
(A) Wealth
(B) Absence of disease or infirmity
(C) Weight of body according to height
(D) State of complete physical mental and social well-being.

Answer Answer: D

Q.4. Which is an analgesic drug?
(A) Chloramphenicol (B) Alprazolam
(C) Codeine and Morphine (D) Paracetamol

Answer Answer: C

Q.5 Antihistamine drug is effective in
(A) Bacterial infection (B) Viral infection
(C) Paraplegia (D) Allergy

Answer Answer: D

Q.6. Agents used to kill microbes on living surfaces are called
(A) Disinfectant (B) Tranquilizers
(C) Antiseptic (D) (A) and (C) are correct

Answer Answer: C

Q.7. Which is a bacteriostatic drug?
(A) Penicillin (B) Tetracycline
(C) Streptomycin (D) Ciprofloxacin

Answer Answer: B

Q.8. Proteinuria is
(A) Protein in blood (B) Protein in urine
(C) Both (D) None of these

Answer Answer: B

Q.9. First line of defence of body is
(A) Skin and Mucous membrane (B) Neutrophils and Monocytes
(C) Fever (D) Interferon

Answer Answer: A

Q.10. Antigen is
(A) Substances which stimulates the production of venom
(B) Vaccine
(C) Antibody production stimulating agent
(D) Part of the body defence system

Answer Answer: C

Q.11. Substances that regulate or coordinate other leucocytes are called.
(A) Interferon (B) Interleukin
(C) Phagocytic chemical (D) Enzyme

Answer Answer: B

Q.12. Which is correct sequence of events of inflammation or phagocytosis –
(A) Vasodilation  Diapedesis  Adhesion  Chemotaxis  Phagocytosis
(B) Vasodilation  Adhesion  Emigration  Chemotaxis  Phagocytosis
(C) Adhesion  Vasodilation  Diapedesis  Chemotaxis  Phagocytosis
(D) Vasodilation  Adhesion  Chemotaxis  Diapedesis  Phagocytosis

Answer Answer: B

Q.13. Immune system retain the memory of which response in vaccination process
(A) Passive immunization response (B) Primary immune response
(C) Secondary immune response (D) All the above.

Answer Answer: B

Q.14. Presence of R.B.C in urine is known as
(A) Hematuria (B) Urolethiasis
(C) Nephritis (D) Proteinuria

Answer Answer: A

Q.15. Antiviral substances produced by many vertebrates in response to viral infection for resisting the
multiplication of virus is known as
(A) Virion (B) Interferon
(C) Antivirin (D) Antigen

Answer Answer: B

Q.16. Penicillin is bacteriolytic because –
(A) It checks spindle formation (B) It destroys chromatin
(C) It inhibit cell wall formation (D) It inhibit protein synthesis

Answer Answer: C

Q.17. The pain killer aspirin is also related with
(A) Antipyretic (B) Antiallergic
(C) Anticoagulant (D) All above

Answer Answer: D

Q.18. An excessive enlargement of a diseased organ due to an increase in the number of cells in called
(A) Atrophy (B) Ahyperplasia
(C) Necrosis (D) Angina

Answer Answer: B

Q.19. D.P.T vaccine is an example of
(A) Passive immunity (B) Active immunity
(C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Interferon

Answer Answer: B


Q.20. Clonal selection is
(A) Change in gene frequency (B) Proliferation of T and B-cell
(C) Formation of dolly sheep (D) Allergy

Answer Answer: B

Q.21. Number of polypeptide chain present in a molecule of antibody –
(A) 2 (B) 4
(C) 6 (D) 8

Answer Answer: B

Q.22. Which antibody is called secretary antibodies.
(A) IgE (B) IgA (C) IgG (D) IgM

Answer Answer: B

Q.23. Which of the following is a circulating antibody that protect the body fluid?
(A) IgD (B) IgZ (C) IgG (D) IgA

Answer Answer: C

Q.24. Nobel Prize for passive immunity was awarded to
(A) Edward Jenner (B) Von Behring (C) Wakmen (D) A. Fleming

Answer Answer: B

Q.25. Cell mediated immunity is provided by
(A) B-lymphocytes (B) Plasma cells
(C) C-lymphocytes (D) Thymus cells or Thymocytes

Answer Answer: D

Q.26. Which is a primary lymphoid organ?
(A) Bone marrow and spleen (B) Spleen and thymus
(C) Bone-marrow and tonsils (D) Thymus gland and bone marrow

Answer Answer: D

Q. 27 At the time of birth, presence of which antibody indicates the infection of foetus (Intrauterine infection)?
(A) IgG (B) IgD (C) IgM (D) IgA

Answer Answer: C

Q.28. Vaccination is a part of
(A) Treatment of disease (B) Etiology
(C) Cow (D) Prophylaxis

Answer Answer: D

Q.29. Vaccine is
(A) Live oral pathogen (B) Inactivated antigen
(C) Inactivated pathogen (D) Complete pathogen

Answer Answer: C

Q.30. Colostrum, the first milk secretion of mammary gland is rich in immunoglobulin
(A) IgE (B) IgM (C) IgA (D) IgG

Answer Answer: C

Q.31. Immunisation is based on
(A) Memory of individuals (B) Pathogenic power
(C) Phagocytosis (D) Memory of immune system

Answer Answer: D

Q.32. Second generation vaccine is
(A) Small pox vaccine (B) D.P.T vaccine
(C) Hepatitis – B vaccine (D) Polio vaccine

Answer Answer: C

Q.33. Cyto-toxic cells are
(A) T-cells (B) B-cells (C) Memory cells (D) Mast cells

Answer Answer: A

Q.34. Damage to thymus in a child may lead to
(A) A reduction in haemoglobin content of blood
(B) A reduction in stem cell production
(C) Loss of antibody mediated immunity
(D) Loss of cell mediated immunity

Answer Answer: D

Q.35. Neutrophils and monocytes are important cells participating in
(A) Phagocytosis (B) Perforin production
(C) Passive immunity (D) Antibody production

Answer Answer: A

Q.36. An antibody is a
(A) component of blood
(B) Secretion of mammalian erythrocyte
(C) Molecule that specifically react with an antigen
(D) White corpuscle which attack invading bacteria

Answer Answer: C

Q.37. Interferons
(A) Kill the virus in virus infected cell
(B) Kill the virus and destroy cancerous cell
(C) Stimulate the T.I.P (Translation Inhibiting protein)
(D) None of the above

Answer Answer: C

Q.38. Short lived immunity acquired from mother to foetus across placenta or through mother’s milk to the infant is categorised as –
(A) Active immunity (B) Passive immunity
(C) Cellular immunity (D) Innate non-specific immunity

Answer Answer: B

Q.39. Membrane attack complex (MAC) associated with
(A) B-lymphocytes (B) Compliments system
(C) Macrophages (D) T-lymphocytes
MAC = It causes pores in invading microbes

Answer Answer: B

Q.40. Angiology is
(A) Study of Anxiety (B) Study of blood vessels
(C) Study of blood (D) Study of X-ray

Answer Answer: B

Q.41. Which are not a type of T-lymphocyte?
(A) Helper (B) Suppressor
(C) Cytotoxic (D) Repressor

Answer Answer: D

Q.42. Which of the following organs is not involved in the elicitation of immune response?
(A) Brain (B) Lymph nodes
(C) Spleen (D) Thymus

Answer Answer: A

Q.43. BCG vaccine is a preventive measure against
(A) Tuberculosis (B) Typhoid
(C) AIDS (D) Cholera

Answer Answer: A

Q.44. Allograft is
(A) Grafting in between the individuals of different species
(B) Grafting in between the individuals of same species
(C) Heterograft
(D) Isograft

Answer Answer: B

Q.45. Now a days cornea transplant is very popular reason is that
(A) Is easy to preserve (B) Is transplant very easily
(C) It can be easily obtained (D) Cornea is avascular.

Answer Answer: D

Q.46. Congenital diseases are
(A) Diseases present at birth (B) Deficiency diseases
(C) Spread from one individual to another (D) Occur during life
Human Health and Disease

Answer Answer: A

Q.47. Number of Barr body present in a female child with Down syndrome
(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 2 (D) All are correct

Answer Answer: B

Q.48. Which is an autosomal chromosomal mutational disorder?
(A) Huntington chorea (B) Cri-du-chat
(C) Thalassemia (D) Jacob syndrome or super male

Answer Answer: B

Q.49. Most common cause of mental retardation (Congenital in male children) is
(A) Jacob syndrome or super males (B) Down’s syndrome
(C) Patau’s syndrome (D) Phenyl ketonuria

Answer Answer: B

Q.50. Which disorder is due to gene incompatibility?
(A) Erythroblastosis foetalies (B) Jaundice
(C) Hemolytic disease of new born (D) All of the above

Answer Answer: D

Q.51. Which disorder is due to 4th chromosomal abnormality?
(A) Huntington chorea (B) Cri-du-chat or Cat-cry syndrome
(C) Tay-Sac disease (D) Achondroplasia

Answer Answer: A

Q.52. Thalassemia is due to
(A) Increased consumption of sea food
(B) Decreased synthesis of β-polypeptide chain of haemoglobin
(C) Decreased production of R.B.C that cause anemia
(D) All the above.

Answer Answer: B

Q.53. Individuals with a karyotype of 45 chromosome 44 autosome and one sex chromosome have been found to suffering from the abnormally called female dysgenesis or
(A) Down syndrome (B) Turner syndrome
(C) Klinefelter’s syndrome (D) Testicular feminization.

Answer Answer: B

Q.54. A person has long legs, female like appearance with breast (gynecomastia) and sterile will have one of the genetic complement.
(A) XO (B) XXY (C) XXO (D) XXX

Answer Answer: B

Q.55. Huntington chorea is a disease
(A) Which affects the kidney
(B) In which degeneration of nervous system leading to involuntary shaking of head, arms and legs
(C) Common in Korea
(D) Similar to diabetes

Answer Answer: B

Q.56. Achondroplasia is a disease related with the defect in formation of
(A) Mucosa (C) Cartilage
(C) Membrane of joint (D) Bone

Answer Answer: B

Q.57. Trisomic autosomal congenital disease is
(A) Criminal syndrome (B) Down’s syndrome
(C) Klinefelter’s syndrome (D) Turner’s syndrome

Answer Answer: B

Q.58. Symptoms of Diphtheria is
(A) Gum bleeding (B) Fear of water
(C) Suffocation (D) Stomach ache

Answer Answer: C

Q.59. Which is an infectious disease?
(A) Coronary thrombosis (B) Diphtheria
(C) Diabetes mellitus (D) Hypertension

Answer Answer: B

Q.60. Diphtheria is connected with
(A) Lungs (B) Throat
(C) Blood (D) Liver

Answer Answer: B

Q.61. Widal test is employed for detecting
(A) Yellow fever (B) Malaria
(C) Typhoid (D) Cholera

Answer Answer: C

Q.62. Toxin produced by tetanus affects
(A) Voluntary muscles (B) Involuntary muscles
(C) Both voluntary and involuntary muscles (D) Jaw bones

Answer Answer: A

Q.63. Syphilis a sexually transmitted disease is caused by
(A) Lephtospira (B) Vibrio
(C) Pasteurella (D) Treponema

Answer Answer: D

Q.64. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Dengue fever – Arbovirus (B) Plague – Yersinia pestis
(C) Syphilis – Trichuris trichura (D) Sleeping sickness – Trypanosoma

Answer Answer: C

Q.65. ‘Lock Jaw’ is associated with
(A) Opisthotonus (B) Risus sardonicus
(C) Clostridium (D) All of these

Answer Answer: D


Q.66. Which disease is caused by vector Xenopsylla cheopsis?
(A) Plague (B) Black fever
(C) Yersinia pestis (D) All of these

Answer Answer: A

Q.67. Multi Drug Therapy (M.D.T) is given in
(A) Tetanus (B) Diphtheria
(C) Leprosy (D) All of these

Answer Answer: C

Q.68. Ciprofloxacin drug is ineffective in
(A) Tuberculosis (B) Chicken pox
(C) Pneumonia (D) Typhoid

Answer Answer: B

Q.69. Mantoux test is done to detect.
(A) Leprosy (B) Typhoid (C) Tuberculosis (D) Diphtheria

Answer Answer: C

Q.70. Tetanus affect
(A) Involuntary muscle (B) Voluntary muscle
(C) Lungs (D) Respiratory mucosa

Answer Answer: B

Q.71. Schick test is associated with
(A) Bordetella pertussis (B) Chlamydia trochomatis
(C) Diplococcus pneumoniae (D) Cornebacterium diptheriae

Answer Answer: D

Q.72. Causative agent of French pox (Syphilis)?
(A) Tryponema (B) Varicella
(C) H.I.V (D) Treponema pallidum

Answer Answer: D

Q.73. Antibiotic used in tetanus is
(A) Erythromycin (B) Tetracycline
(C) Penicillin (D) Ciprofloxacin

Answer Answer: C

Q.74. V.D.R.L test is done in
(A) Gonorrhoea (B) Diptheria
(C) Syphilis (D) A.I.D.S

Answer Answer: C

Q.75. Bradycardia, high fever, anorexia, is found in
(A) Hepatitis – A (B) Kala – azar
(C) Typhoid (D) A.I.D.S

Answer Answer: C

Q.76. Causative agent of 100 days cough
(A) Clostridium (B) Neisseria
(C) Bordetella (D) Corynebacterium

Answer Answer: C

Q.77. O.R.S is given in infection of
(A) Vibrio cholerae (B) Entamoeba histolytica
(C) Clostridium botulinum (D) All the above

Answer Answer: D

Q.78. AIDS is caused by
(A) Fungus (B) Virus
(C) Bacteria (D) Helminth

Answer Answer: B

Q.79. Which one is a viral disease?
(A) Syphilis (B) Rickets
(C) Measles (D) None of the above

Answer Answer: C

Q.80. Jaundice a pathological disease of liver is commonly due to
(A) Bacterium (B) Virus
(C) Protozoan (D) Helminth

Answer Answer: B

Q.81. Small pox and rabies are caused by
(A) Virus (B) Protozoan
(C) Bacterium (D) Nematode

Answer Answer: A

Q.82. Which of the following is a viral disease?
(A) Tetanus (B) Dysentery
(C) Typhoid (D) None of the above

Answer Answer: D

Q.83. During deficiency of folic acid the number of leucocytes fall considerably and then the disease or condition is called
(A) Leukaemia (B) Leucopenia
(C) Polycythemia (D) Tay-sac disease

Answer Answer: B

Q.84. Vishuchika in Ayurveda is called
(A) Plague (B) Small pox (C) AIDS (D) Cholera

Answer Answer: D

Q.85. Dengue fever is transmitted by
(A) Aedes aegypti (Tiger mosquito) (B) Culex fatigaus
(C) Anopheles (D) Aedes donovoni

Answer Answer: A

Q.86. Which of the following disease is spread by mosquito but not caused by virus?
(A) Dengue fever (B) Yellow fever
(C) Filariasis (D) Chicken pox

Answer Answer: C

Q.87. Which is not a viral droplet infection?
(A) Measles (B) Mumps
(C) Whooping cough (D) Influenza

Answer Answer: C

Q.88. Most common cause of jaundice
(A) Yellow Fever (B) AIDS
(C) Hepatitis – A (D) Hepatitis – B

Answer Answer: C

Q.89. Which safe vaccine is used in pulse polio programme ?
(A) Live vaccine (B) Killed vaccine
(C) Recombinant D.N.A vaccine (D) Third generation vaccine

Answer Answer: A


Q.90. Mumps affect which part of the body ?
(A) Parotid gland (B) Thyroid gland
(C) Testis (D) (A) and (C) is correct

Answer Answer: D


Q.91. Dew drop like appearance on trunk is caused by which virus
(A) Corona virus (B) Myxo virus
(C) Varicella virus (D) Arbo virus

Answer Answer: C

Q.92. Which disease is not transmitted through placenta
(A) Hepatitis –A (B) Hepatitis – B (C) A.I.D.S (D) Syphilis

Answer Answer: A

Q.93. Which of the following disease is eradicated from India
(A) Polio (B) Leprosy (C) Measles (D) Small pox

Answer Answer: D

Q.94. Tourniquet test is done in
(A) Diphtheria (B) Break bone fever (C) A.I.D.S (D) Hepatitis – A

Answer Answer: B

Q.95. Street virus affects
(A) Kidney (B) C.N.S (C) Lungs (D) Eyes

Answer Answer: B

Q.96. 30 pregnant female A.I.D.S. patient are admit in female ward. Find out the probable number of neonates (children) having the H.I.V. from these pregnant female
(A) 30 children (B) 20 Children (C) 10 children (D) 3 children

Answer Answer: C

Q.97. Blood cancer is
(A) Leukemia (B) Thrombosis (C) Haemophilia (D) Haemolysis

Answer Answer: A

Q.98. Which is carcinogen and pathogen?
(A) Mycobacterium (B) LAV (Lymphadenopathy Associated virus)
(C) Hepatitis – A virus (D) Cancero bacterium virus

Answer Answer: B


Q.99. The disease in which high level of uric acid in blood is characteristic is
(A) Arthritis (B) Rheumatism
(C) Gout (D) Rheumatic heart

Answer Answer: C

Q.100. Arthritis is a disease of the inflammations of
(A) Joint (B) Blood vessel (C) Brain (D) Intestine

Answer Answer: A

Q.101. Myasthenia gravis due to
(A) Interferon (B) Autoantibody (C) Antigen (D) Toxins

Answer Answer: B

Q.102. Which is not cancer?
(A) Leukaemia (B) Glaucoma (C) Carcinoma (D) Sarcoma

Answer Answer: B


You may also like:

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Q.1. A dicotyledonous plant bears flowers but never produces fruits and seeds. The most probable cause for the above situation is(a) plant is dioecious and bears only pistillate flowers(b) plant is dioecious and bears both pistillate and staminate flowers(c) plant is monoecious(d) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

    Q.1. The correct sequence of stages in spermatogenesis are:(a) spermatogonia → spermatid → spermatocyte → sperm(b) spermatocyte → spermatogonia → spermatid → sperm(c) spermatogonia → spermatocyte → spermatid → sperm(d) spermatid → spermatocyte → spermatogonia → sperm Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. The signals of parturition originate from(a) placenta (b) fully developed foetus(c) oxytocin released from … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

    Q.1. Tubectomy is a method of sterilization in which(a) nucleus is removed (b) ovaries are removed(c) small part of fallopian tube is removed (d) small part of vast deferens is removed Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. Following statements are given regarding MTP. (i) MTPs are generally advised during first trimester(ii) MTPs are used as a contraceptive … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation Q.1. Test cross involves (a) crossing between two genotypes with dominant trait (b) crossing between two genotypes with recessive trait (c) crossing between two F1 hybrids (d) crossing the F1 hybrid with a double recessive genotype. Answer Answer: (d) Q.2. In Mendel’s … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Q.1. Who is called the father of surgery?(A) Hippocrates (B) Susruta(C) Charaka (D) Robert Koch Answer Answer: B Q.2. Epidemiology is more helpful in(A) Non-communicable disease (B) Communicable disease(C) Selective mating population (D) Random mating population. Answer Answer: B Q.3. Health is(A) Wealth(B) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production

    Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production Here we are providing MCQ questions for class 12 biology chapter 9 Strategies for enhancement in food production. These questions are based on NCERT and prepared by subject experts. Students can practice these questions to score better in the exam. Q.1. Domestication of silk worm is called(A) Sericulture (B) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare Here we are providing MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology chapter 10 Microbes in human welfare. These questions are prepared by subject experts and is according to the latest syllabus. Students can practice these questions to score better marks in their exams. To … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations Here we are providing MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations. These questions are prepared by subject expert and is according to the latest pattern prescribed by CBSE board. Students can practice these questions to score better marks in the … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations

Leave a Reply

PowerPoint Presentations (PPTs) for Class 7 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close