MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production

Home » CBSE Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production

Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production

Here we are providing MCQ questions for class 12 biology chapter 9 Strategies for enhancement in food production. These questions are based on NCERT and prepared by subject experts. Students can practice these questions to score better in the exam.

Q.1. Domestication of silk worm is called
(A) Sericulture (B) Pisciculture (C) Apiculture (D) Horticulture

Answer Answer: A

Q.2. Maximum fat contents are present in the meat of
(A) Pork (B) Mutton (C) Beef (D) Chicken

Answer Answer: C

Q.3. If a honey bee is conveying an information, by round dance then the distance of source will be about
(A) 1000 metres (B) 50 metres
(C) 2000 metres (D) 150 metre

Answer Answer: B

Q.4. Domestication of honey bee is called
(A) Sericulture (B) Apiculture (C) Tissue culture (D) Pisciculture

Answer Answer: B

Q.5. Honey bee after discovering the new source of nectar/honey can convey this information but
(A) Cannot convey the direction
(B) Can convey the direction by round or tail waving dance
(C) Can convey the direction by round dance only
(D) Can convey the direction by tail waving dance only

Answer Answer: D

Q.6. If the source is opposite to the direction of sun and distance is more than 75 metres then honey bee
will convey the direction by
(A) Clockwise round dance (B) Upright down tail waving dance
(C) Anticlockwise round dance (D) Opposite to 2

Answer Answer: A

Q.7. Silk is produced by
(A) Larva (B) Adult moth
(C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Cocoon/Pupa

Answer Answer: A

Q.8. Which among the following is real product of honey bee
(A) Honey (B) Pollen (C) Bee wax (D) Propolis

Answer Answer: C

Q.9. Super ovulation and embryo transplantation are meant for improving
(A) Human race (B) Livestock (C) Poultry (D) Plants

Answer Answer: B

Q.10. Ranikhet disease is connected with
(A) Honey bee (B) Hens (C) Fishes (D) Pigs

Answer Answer: B

Q.11. Worker Bees are
(A) Fertile males (B) Fertile females
(C) Sterile females (D) Sterile males

Answer Answer: C

Q.12. Induced breeding (Hyphophysation) is carried out in case of
(A) Pisciculture (B) Apiculture (C) Sericulture (D) Lac culture

Answer Answer: A

Q.13. Honey is collected by
(A) Wasp (B) Housefly (C) Butterfly (D) Bee

Answer Answer: D

Q.14. Which set is of beneficial insects, to man
(A) Honey bee, Lac insect, cochineal insect
(B) Silk worm, honey bee, wasp
(C) Honey bee, silk worm, and cockroach
(D) None of the above

Answer Answer: A

Q.15. The insect thrives on Morus alba is
(A) Lac insect (B) Cochineal insect
(C) Honey bee (D) Silk moth

Answer Answer: D

Q.16. Silk is produced by
(A) Larva (B) Cocoon (C) Larva and adult moth (D) Adult moth

Answer Answer: A

Q.17. Largest silk producing state of India is
(A) Karnataka (B) Bihar (C) Bengal (D) Assam

Answer Answer: A

Q.18. Queen bee is specified for
(A) Administration (B) Making hive
(C) Egg laying (D) Collection of food

Answer Answer: C

Q.19. Lac is a product of
(A) Faecal matter (B) Secretion from body
(C) Excretion from body (D) Excess food oozing out of the body

Answer Answer: B

Q.20. Rearing of bees is
(A) Horticulture (B) Apiary (C) Apiculture (D) Poultry

Answer Answer: C

Q.21. Which of the following represents honey bee?
(A) Apis dorsata (B) Periplanata americana
(C) Mangifera indica (D) All of the above

Answer Answer: B

Q.22. Lac is produced by
(A) Males
(B) Females
(C) Far more by females than males
(D) More by males than females

Answer Answer: C

Q.23. Silkworm larva spins silk from
(A) Inside to outside (B) Outside to inside
(C) Random fashion (D) Anterior to posterior side

Answer Answer: B

Q.24. Silk industry is related to
(A) Sericulture (B) Apiculture (C) Pisciculture (D) Horticulture

Answer Answer: A

Q.25. A queen honey bee lays eggs of
(A) One type from which all castes develop
(B) Two types, one forming queen and workers and second forming drones
(C) Three types forming queen, drone and workers
(D) Unfertilized eggs die while fertilised ones form all castes

Answer Answer: B

You may also like:

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Q.1. A dicotyledonous plant bears flowers but never produces fruits and seeds. The most probable cause for the above situation is(a) plant is dioecious and bears only pistillate flowers(b) plant is dioecious and bears both pistillate and staminate flowers(c) plant is monoecious(d) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

    Q.1. The correct sequence of stages in spermatogenesis are:(a) spermatogonia → spermatid → spermatocyte → sperm(b) spermatocyte → spermatogonia → spermatid → sperm(c) spermatogonia → spermatocyte → spermatid → sperm(d) spermatid → spermatocyte → spermatogonia → sperm Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. The signals of parturition originate from(a) placenta (b) fully developed foetus(c) oxytocin released from … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

    Q.1. Tubectomy is a method of sterilization in which(a) nucleus is removed (b) ovaries are removed(c) small part of fallopian tube is removed (d) small part of vast deferens is removed Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. Following statements are given regarding MTP. (i) MTPs are generally advised during first trimester(ii) MTPs are used as a contraceptive … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation Q.1. Test cross involves (a) crossing between two genotypes with dominant trait (b) crossing between two genotypes with recessive trait (c) crossing between two F1 hybrids (d) crossing the F1 hybrid with a double recessive genotype. Answer Answer: (d) Q.2. In Mendel’s … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Q.1. Who is called the father of surgery?(A) Hippocrates (B) Susruta(C) Charaka (D) Robert Koch Answer Answer: B Q.2. Epidemiology is more helpful in(A) Non-communicable disease (B) Communicable disease(C) Selective mating population (D) Random mating population. Answer Answer: B Q.3. Health is(A) Wealth(B) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

Leave a Reply

NEET Chapter-wise Test Series for PCB

CBSE Term 2 Test Series for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close