MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare

Home » CBSE Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare

Here we are providing MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology chapter 10 Microbes in human welfare. These questions are prepared by subject experts and is according to the latest syllabus. Students can practice these questions to score better marks in their exams. To check the answer just click on the ‘Answer‘ just below the question, it will expand and you will be able to check the answer.


Q.1. Which of the following microbe is made up of protein only?
(A) Virus (B) Bacteria (C) Viroid’s (D) Prions

Answer Answer: D

Q.2. Trichoderma polysporum is a source of
(A) Cyclosporine – A (B) Streptokinase (C) Statins (D) Clot buster

Answer Answer: A

Q.3. The product of Monascus purpureus has been commercialized as
(A) Immunosuppressive agent (B) Blood- cholesterol lowering agent
(C) Clot buster (D) Bottled juices clarifying agents

Answer Answer: B

Q.4. The infectious agents made up of RNA only are
(A) Viroids (B) Bacteria (C) Fungi (D) Virus

Answer Answer: A

Q.5. Microbial colonies
(A) Can be grown on nutritive media (B) Can be seen by naked eyes
(C) Are useful in study of microbes (D) More than one option is correct

Answer Answer: D

Q.6. What is the beneficial role of LAB in our stomach?
(A) Causing souring of milk by decreasing nutritional quality
(B) Increases the amount of vitamin-D
(C) Checks disease causing microbes
(D) It produces alkali which coagulate and partially digest the milk proteins

Answer Answer: C

Q.7. The microbe used for making bread is
(A) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (B) Saccharomyces ellipsoidens
(C) Saccharomyces pireformis (D) Saccharomyces sake

Answer Answer: A

Q.8. Identify the colonies labelled as a and b


(A) a-Fungal; b-Bacterial (B) a-Bacterial; b-Fungal
(C) a-Algal; b-Viral (D) a-Fungal; b-Algal

Answer Answer: B

Q.9. Which of the following microbe is used for ripening of Swiss cheese?
(A) Penicillium roquefortii (B) P. camembertii
(C) Propionibacterium sharmanii (D) Streptomyces griseus

Answer Answer: C

Q.10. Production of beverages at industrial scale requires growing microbes in very large containers known as
(A) Digesters (B) Fermenters (C) Dough (D) Concrete tank

Answer Answer: B

Q.11. Which of the following is traditional drink from some parts of southern India, made by fermenting sap from palms?
(A) Tea (B) Toddy (C) Beer (D) Cashew apple

Answer Answer: B

Q.12. Which of the following microbe is the source of first antibiotic?
(A) Penicillium notatum (B) Staphylococci (C) Aspergillus niger (D) Bacillus brevis

Answer Answer: A

Q.13. Brewer’s yeast is used for A of malted cereals and fruit juices to produce B_.
(A) A-Distillation; B- CO2 (B) A-Distillation; B- organic acid
(C) A-Fermentation; B- CO (D) A-Fermentation ; B-Alcohol

Answer Answer: D

Q.14. The chemicals which are “pro-life” with reference to human beings
(A) Are regarded as one of the most significant discovery of twenty first century
(B) Have rarely contributed to human welfare
(C) Are produced by some plants and all animals
(D) Can kill or retard the growth of disease-causing microbes

Answer Answer: D

Q.15. The first antibiotic was discovered accidently by A while working on _B
(A) A-Waksman; B-Streptococcus (B) A-Fleming; B-Penicillium notatum
(C) A-Waksman; B-Bacillus brevis (D) A-Fleming; B-Staphylococci

Answer Answer: D

Q.16. Find the one w.r.t. distilled alcoholic beverages
(A) Rum (B) Beer (C) Brandy (D) Whisky

Answer Answer: B

Q.17. Commercial extraction of penicillin was done by
(A) Alexander Fleming (B) Emest Chain
(C) Howard Florey (D) More than one option is correct

Answer Answer: D

Q.18. Identify the correct statements w.r.t. antibiotics
i. Fleming, Chain and Florey were awarded the Nobel Prize in 1945.
ii. Antibiotics have greatly improved our capacity to treat deadly diseases
iii. Penicillin was used to treat American soldiers wounded in World War I
(A) (i) and (ii) (B) (i) and (iii) (C) (ii) and (iii) (D) All are correct

Answer Answer: A

Q.19. _______are used in detergent formulations and are helpful in removing oily stains from laundry.
(A) Ligases (B) Proteases (C) Lipases (D) Pectinases

Answer Answer: C

Q.20. Select the microbe which is the source of ‘clot buster’ enzyme.
(A) Bacterium; Lactobacillus (B) Fungi; Aspergillus niger
(C) Fungi; Penicillium notatum (D) Bacterium; Streptococcus

Answer Answer: D

Q.21. The bottled juices are clarified by the use of
(A) Pectinases (B) Proteases (C) Lipases (D) Both A & B

Answer Answer: D

Q.22. Match the following (column – I with column – II)

(A) a(i), b(ii), c(iii), d(iv) (B) a(ii), b(i), c(iv), d(iii) (C) a(ii), b(iv), c(iii), d(i) (D) a(iii), b(i), c(iv),d(ii)

Answer Answer: B

Q.23. ___ A ___ enzyme is used to remove clots from the blood vessels of patients who have undergone ___ B ___leading to heart attack.
(A) A-Streptokinase; B-Myocardial infraction (B) A-Lipases; B-Arteriosclerosis
(C) A-Proteases; B-Myocardial infraction (D) A-Pectinases; B-Atherosclerosis

Answer Answer: A

Q.24. Identify the parts labelled as A, B, C and D

(A) Head, Neck, Collar, Tail (B) Capsule, Tail, Collar, Pins
(C) Head, Collar, Tail, Plate (D) Head, Tail, Collar, Prongs

Answer Answer: C

Q.25. An immunosuppressive agent used in organ-transplant patients is
(A) Streptokinase (B) Statins (C) Cyclosporine-A (D) Lipases

Answer Answer: C

You may also like:

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Q.1. A dicotyledonous plant bears flowers but never produces fruits and seeds. The most probable cause for the above situation is(a) plant is dioecious and bears only pistillate flowers(b) plant is dioecious and bears both pistillate and staminate flowers(c) plant is monoecious(d) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

    Q.1. The correct sequence of stages in spermatogenesis are:(a) spermatogonia → spermatid → spermatocyte → sperm(b) spermatocyte → spermatogonia → spermatid → sperm(c) spermatogonia → spermatocyte → spermatid → sperm(d) spermatid → spermatocyte → spermatogonia → sperm Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. The signals of parturition originate from(a) placenta (b) fully developed foetus(c) oxytocin released from … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

    Q.1. Tubectomy is a method of sterilization in which(a) nucleus is removed (b) ovaries are removed(c) small part of fallopian tube is removed (d) small part of vast deferens is removed Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. Following statements are given regarding MTP. (i) MTPs are generally advised during first trimester(ii) MTPs are used as a contraceptive … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation Q.1. Test cross involves (a) crossing between two genotypes with dominant trait (b) crossing between two genotypes with recessive trait (c) crossing between two F1 hybrids (d) crossing the F1 hybrid with a double recessive genotype. Answer Answer: (d) Q.2. In Mendel’s … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Q.1. Who is called the father of surgery?(A) Hippocrates (B) Susruta(C) Charaka (D) Robert Koch Answer Answer: B Q.2. Epidemiology is more helpful in(A) Non-communicable disease (B) Communicable disease(C) Selective mating population (D) Random mating population. Answer Answer: B Q.3. Health is(A) Wealth(B) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

Leave a Reply

NEET Chapter-wise Test Series for PCB

CBSE Term 2 Test Series for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close