MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations

Home » CBSE Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations

Here we are providing MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations. These questions are prepared by subject expert and is according to the latest pattern prescribed by CBSE board. Students can practice these questions to score better marks in the exam.

Q.1. Biosphere is:
(A) A component in an ecosystem
(B) Composed of plants present in the soil
(C) Life in the outer space
(D) Composed of all living organisms present on earth which interact with the physical environment

Answer Answer: D

Q.2. According to Allen’s Rule, the mammals from colder climates have:
(A) Shorter ears and longer limbs
(B) Longer ears and shorter limbs
(C) Longer ears and longer limbs
(D) Shorter ears and shorter limbs

Answer Answer: D

Q .3. Salt concentration (salinity) of the sea measured in parts per thousand is:
(A) 10-15 (B) 30-70 (C) 0-5 (D) 30-35

Answer Answer: D

Q.4. Formation of tropical forests needs mean annual temperature and mean annual precipitation as:
(A) 18 – 25 °C and 150 – 400 cm
(B) 5 – 15 °C and 50 – 100 cm
(C) 30 – 50 °C and 100 – 150 cm
(D) 5 – 15 °C and 100 – 200 cm

Answer Answer: A

Q.5. Ecological niche is:
(A) The surface area of the ocean
(B) An ecological adapted zone
(C) Physical position and functional role of a species within the community
(D) Formed of all plants and animals living at the bottom of lake

Answer Answer: C

Q. 6. Which of the following forest plants control the light conditions at the ground?
(A) Lianas and climbers (B) Shrubs
(C) Tall trees (D) Herbs

Answer Answer: C

Q.7. Autoecology is the:
(A) Relation of a population to its environment
(B) Relation of an individual to its environment
(C) Relation of a community to its environment
(D) Relation of a biome to its environment

Answer Answer: A

Q.8. What will happen to a well growing herbaceous plant in the forest if it is transplanted outside the forest in a park?
(A) It will grow normally
(B) It will grow well because it is planted in the same locality
(C) It may not survive because of change in its microclimate
(D) It grows very well because the plant gets more sunlight

Answer Answer: C

Q.9. Ecotone is:
(A) A polluted area
(B) The bottom of a lake
(C) A zone of transition between two communities
(D) A zone of developing community

Answer Answer: C

Q.10. If a population of 50 Paramoecia present in a pool increases to 150 after an hour, what would be the growth rate of population?
(A) 50 per hour (B) 200 per hour
(C) 5 per hour (D) 100 per Hour

Answer Answer: D

Q.11. What parameters are used for tiger census in our country’s national parks and sanctuaries?
(A) Pug marks only (B) Pug marks and fecal pellets
(C) Fecal pellets only (D) Actual head counts

Answer Answer: B

Q.12. A population has more young individuals compared to the older individuals. What would be the status of the population after some years?
(A) It will decline (B) It will stabilize
(C) It will increase (D) It will first decline and then stabilize

Answer Answer: C

Q.13. Which of the following would necessarily decrease the density of a population in a given habitat?
(A) Natality > mortality (B) Immigration > emigration
(C) Mortality and emigration (D) Natality and immigration

Answer Answer: C

Q.14. In 2005, for each of the 14 million people present in a country, 0.028 were born and 0.008 died during the year. Using exponential equation the number of people present in 2015 is predicted as:
(A) 25 millions (B) 17 millions (C) 20 millions (D) 18 millions

Answer Answer: B

Q.15. Which one of the following organisms reproduces sexually only once in its life time?
(A) Banana plant (B) Mango (C) Tomato (D) Eucalyptus

Answer Answer: D

Q.16. The relationship between a climber and the host corresponds to:
(A) Neutralism (B) Commensalism
(C) Parasitism (D) Mutualism

Answer Answer: B

Q.17. Amensalism is an association between two species where:
(A) one species is harmed and other is benefitted
(B) one species is harmed and other is unaffected
(C) one species is benefitted and other unaffected
(D) Both the species are harmed.

Answer Answer: B

Q.18. The relationship between the alga Cladophora and the snail shell on which it grows corresponds to:
(A) Neutralism (B) Predation (C) Commensalism (D) Mutualism

Answer Answer: C

Q.19. Lichens are the associations of:
(A) Bacteria and fungus (B) Algae and bacterium
(C) Fungus and algae (D) Fungus and virus

Answer Answer: C

Q.20.. Magnolia and oaks occur in the following zone:
(A) Tropical (B) Sub-tropical (C) Alpine (D) Temperate

Answer Answer: D

Q.21. A protozoan reproduces by binary fission. What will be the number of protozoans in its population after six generations?
(A) 128 (B) 24 (C) 64 (D) 32

Answer Answer: C

Q.22. Which of the following is a partial root parasite?
(A) Sandal wood (B) Mistletoe
(C) Orobanche (D) Ganoderma

Answer Answer: A

Q.23. Plant groups growing in zones where high temperature alternates with low temperature as called as:
(A) Megatherms (B) Mesotherms (C) Microtherms (D) Hekistotherms

Answer Answer: B

Q.24. When one population is harmed and the other remains unaffected the relationship is called as:
(A) Amensalism (B) Predation
(C) Protocooperation (D) Parasitism

Answer Answer: A

Q.25. According to Mr. Dougal, the parasitism caused due to fungi and bacteria represent interspecific relationship which is:
(A) Social and antagonistic (B) Nutritive and antagonistic
(C) Social and reciprocal (D) Nutritive and reciprocal

Answer Answer: B

You may also like:

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Q.1. A dicotyledonous plant bears flowers but never produces fruits and seeds. The most probable cause for the above situation is(a) plant is dioecious and bears only pistillate flowers(b) plant is dioecious and bears both pistillate and staminate flowers(c) plant is monoecious(d) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

    Q.1. The correct sequence of stages in spermatogenesis are:(a) spermatogonia → spermatid → spermatocyte → sperm(b) spermatocyte → spermatogonia → spermatid → sperm(c) spermatogonia → spermatocyte → spermatid → sperm(d) spermatid → spermatocyte → spermatogonia → sperm Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. The signals of parturition originate from(a) placenta (b) fully developed foetus(c) oxytocin released from … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

    Q.1. Tubectomy is a method of sterilization in which(a) nucleus is removed (b) ovaries are removed(c) small part of fallopian tube is removed (d) small part of vast deferens is removed Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. Following statements are given regarding MTP. (i) MTPs are generally advised during first trimester(ii) MTPs are used as a contraceptive … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

Leave a Reply

PowerPoint Presentations (PPTs) for Class 7 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close