MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation

Home » CBSE Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation

Here we are providing mcq questions for class 12 biology chapter 15 biodiversity and conservation. These questions on biodiversity and conservation is prepared by subject expert. Students can practice these questions to score better marks in their exams.

Q.1. The variation shown by the medicinal plant Rauwolfia vomitoria growing in different Himalayan ranges represents
(A) Genetic diversity
(B) Species diversity
(C) Ecological diversity
(D) Community diversity

Answer Answer: A

Q.2. Which of the following group represents minimum species diversity among vertebrates?
(A) Birds
(B) Mammals
(C) Reptiles
(D) Amphibians

Answer Answer: B

Q.3. More conservative and scientifically sound estimate made by Robert May places the global species diversity at about
(A) 1.5 million
(B) 7 million
(C) 1.7 million
(D) 17 million

Answer Answer: B

Q.4. Species diversity of plants on earth is
(A) 2.5 %
(B) 22 %
(C) 7.1 %
(D) 32 %

Answer Answer: B

Q.5. Insects are the most numerous with estimate of
(A) 7 out of 10 invertebrates
(B) 4 out of 10 invertebrates
(C) 7 out of 10 animals
(D) 4 out of 10 animals

Answer Answer: C

Q.6. Read the following statements
(1) India has a greater ecosystem diversity than Norway
(2) According to the IUCN (2004), the total number of plant and animal species described so far is slightly more than 15 million.
(A) Both (1) and (2) are correct
(B) Only (2) is correct
(C) Both (1) and (2) are incorrect
(D) Only (1) is correct

Answer Answer: D

Q.7. Which of the following is not an in situ technique?
(A) Cryopreservation
(B) National parks
(C) Sanctuaries
(D) Sacred forests

Answer Answer: A

Q.8. Relationship between species richness (S) and area (A) represented in the following graph is described by the equation.

(A) Log S = log A + Z log C
(B) Log S = log C + Z log A
(C) Log C = log A + S log A
(D) Log C = log S + Z log A

Answer Answer: B

Q.9. In global biodiversity of plants, the
(A) Angiosperms represent maximum number
(B) Algae represent the minimum number
(C) Fungi represent the minimum number
(D) Mosses represent the maximum number

Answer Answer: A

Q.10. Which of the following taxon shows maximum species diversity?
(A) Fishes
(B) Beetles
(C) Ants
(D) Orchids

Answer Answer: B

Q.11. Conventional taxonomic methods are not suitable for identifying
(A) Amphibian species
(B) Insect species
(C) Microbial species
(D) Gymnospermic species

Answer Answer: C

Q.12. India has % of the world’s land area. Its share of the global species diversity is an impressive %
(A) 8.1, 2.4
(B) 22, 12
(C) 12, 22
(D) 2.4, 8.1

Answer Answer: D

Q.13. What is the approximate ratio of animals and plants species in our country ?
(A) 3 : 1
(B) 2 : 1
(C) 1 : 3
(D) 1 : 2

Answer Answer: B

Q.14. According to rivet popper hypothesis key species are represented by
(A) Air plane
(B) Rivets on the windows
(C) Rivets on the wings
(D) Both B and C

Answer Answer: C

Q.15. Read the following statements :
(1) Tropics harbor more species than temperate or polar areas.
(2) Colombia located near the equator has nearly 1400 species of birds.
(3) India has less than 105 species of birds.
(A) 1 and 2 are incorrect
(B) 2 and 3 are incorrect
(C) 1 and C are incorrect
(D) Only 3 is incorrect

Answer Answer: D

Q.16. Amazonian rain forest in South America is home to more than species of plants and
species of fishes

(A) A – 3000, B – 40000
(B) A – 1500. B – 2500
(C) A – 40000, B – 3000
(D) A – 427, B – 378

Answer Answer: C

Q.17. Select incorrect statement w.r.t greater biological diversity in tropics
(1) Tropical latitudes have remained relatively undisturbed for millions of years and thus had a long
evolutionary time for species diversification.
(2) Tropical environments are more seasonal and less predictable than temperate.
(3) There is more solar energy available which contributes to higher productivity.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) only 2
(C) 2 and 3
(D) only 1

Answer Answer: B

Q.18. Species are relationships among very large areas like the entire continents the Z values in the range of
(A) 0.1 to 0.2
(B) 1.15
(C) 0.3 to 0.6
(D) 0.6 to 1.2

Answer Answer: D

Q.19. Which of the following ecologist gave ‘rivet popper’ hypothesis?
(A) David Tilman
(B) Alexander Von Humboldt
(C) Robert May
(D) Paul Ehrlich

Answer Answer: D

Q.20. Which of the following statement is wrong?
(A) A stable community should show much variation in productivity from year to year
(B) According to Tilman’s long term ecosystem experiments increased diversity contributed to higher productivity
(C) Stable community must be resistant to occasional disturbances
(D) Rich biodiversity is essential for ecosystem health but imperative for the very survival of the human race on this planet.

Answer Answer: A

You may also like:

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Q.1. A dicotyledonous plant bears flowers but never produces fruits and seeds. The most probable cause for the above situation is(a) plant is dioecious and bears only pistillate flowers(b) plant is dioecious and bears both pistillate and staminate flowers(c) plant is monoecious(d) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

    Q.1. The correct sequence of stages in spermatogenesis are:(a) spermatogonia → spermatid → spermatocyte → sperm(b) spermatocyte → spermatogonia → spermatid → sperm(c) spermatogonia → spermatocyte → spermatid → sperm(d) spermatid → spermatocyte → spermatogonia → sperm Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. The signals of parturition originate from(a) placenta (b) fully developed foetus(c) oxytocin released from … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

    Q.1. Tubectomy is a method of sterilization in which(a) nucleus is removed (b) ovaries are removed(c) small part of fallopian tube is removed (d) small part of vast deferens is removed Answer Answer: (c) Q.2. Following statements are given regarding MTP. (i) MTPs are generally advised during first trimester(ii) MTPs are used as a contraceptive … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation Q.1. Test cross involves (a) crossing between two genotypes with dominant trait (b) crossing between two genotypes with recessive trait (c) crossing between two F1 hybrids (d) crossing the F1 hybrid with a double recessive genotype. Answer Answer: (d) Q.2. In Mendel’s … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 Principle of inheritance and variation

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Q.1. Who is called the father of surgery?(A) Hippocrates (B) Susruta(C) Charaka (D) Robert Koch Answer Answer: B Q.2. Epidemiology is more helpful in(A) Non-communicable disease (B) Communicable disease(C) Selective mating population (D) Random mating population. Answer Answer: B Q.3. Health is(A) Wealth(B) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production

    Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production Here we are providing MCQ questions for class 12 biology chapter 9 Strategies for enhancement in food production. These questions are based on NCERT and prepared by subject experts. Students can practice these questions to score better in the exam. Q.1. Domestication of silk worm is called(A) Sericulture (B) … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare Here we are providing MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology chapter 10 Microbes in human welfare. These questions are prepared by subject experts and is according to the latest syllabus. Students can practice these questions to score better marks in their exams. To … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare

  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations

    MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations Here we are providing MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations. These questions are prepared by subject expert and is according to the latest pattern prescribed by CBSE board. Students can practice these questions to score better marks in the … Continue reading MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations

Leave a Reply

NEET Chapter-wise Test Series for PCB

CBSE Term 2 Test Series for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close