MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 6 Sound

Home » ICSE Class 10 Physics » MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics » MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 6 Sound

MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 6 Sound. This covers questions from the entire chapter. Practicing these questions will help students to get to the root of each topics. This will also help to understand the every sub-topic of chapter 6 Sound.

Q.1. Which of the following statements about ‘natural vibration’ is correct?
(a) The periodic vibration of a body in absence of any external force or disturbances
(b) Any vibration in the real world is natural vibration
(c) The periodic vibration of a body irrespective of any external force or disturbances
(d) None of the above

Answers Answer: (a) The periodic vibration of a body in absence of any external force or disturbances is known as ‘natural vibration’.

Q.2. Which of the following is the most significant factor in string instruments for producing different notes?
(a) Size of the instrument
(b) Length of each string
(c) Weight of each string
(d) Thickness/radius of each string

Answers Answer: (d) Among the following most important factor that is responsible to produce various note is thickness/radius of each string. Because, natural frequency of a vibrating string is inversely proportional to the radius/thickness of the string and different frequencies leads to generation of different notes.

Q.3. Match the following :

(a) a-1, b-3, c-2, d-4
(b) a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4
(c) a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
(d) a-4, b-2, c-3, d-1

Answers Answer: (c) In a vacuum, light waves can travel. Sound wave cannot travel in space because it require a medium to propagate. Infrared rays are used in TV remote controls. Satellite communications are transmitted via radio waves.

Q.4. Which of the following graph shows the ideal condition for natural vibration.

Answers Answer: (a) In ideal conditions, the body vibrates with the same amplitude and frequency forever.

Q.5. Consider the following statements :
Statement 1 : There is no loss of energy.
Statement 2 : The vibration is caused only by the restoring force.
Statement 3 : The frequency of vibration is determined by the size and shape of the body.

Which of the following is/are best suited for the above statements?

(a) Natural vibration
(b) Force of damped vibration
(c) Both natural and damped vibration
(d) None of the above

Answers Answer: (a) Major characteristics of natural or free vibration includes, constant amplitude of the wave, no loss of energy and restoring force is the only source of vibration. The frequency of vibration is determined by the size and shape of the body and it remains constant.

Q.6. In the moon, when a bob of a simple pendulum of length 500 cm is displaced from its mean position (A), it vibrates with its natural frequency of Pendulum in free vibration

(a) 0.15 Hz
(b) 0.12 Hz
(c) 0.09 Hz
(d) 0.06 Hz

Answers Answer: (c) Acceleration due to gravity on the moon is 6 times less than acceleration due to gravity on earth. The earth’s gravitational acceleration is 9.81 m/s2. The pendulum’s length is specified as 500 cm, or 5 metres. Applying these conditions in the formula gives the natural frequency as 0.09 Hz.

Q.7. A string of length 5 m stretched between its ends such that by plucking the string at different points we can produce vibration of different modes. If the string is pluck in the middle, the vibration will be called as __.
(a) Principal note
(b) Quaternary note
(c) Secondary note
(d) Tertiary note

Answers Answer: (a) It is known as primary note.

Q.8. One end of a metal plate is fixed, while the other end is free. A person presses the plate’s free end and releases it. As a result, the plate begins to vibrate. The person can lessen the frequency of that vibration by taking which of the following steps?
(a) By increasing the length of the plate
(b) By putting a small mass at the free end of the plate
(c) By decreasing the length of the plate
(d) Only A and B are correct

Answers Answer: (d) Both mass and length are inversely proportional to frequency. As a result, increasing one or both of them will reduce vibration frequency.

Q.9. Consider the following statements regarding sound waves :
Statement 1 : Sound wave is a longitudinal wave
Statement 2 : In longitudinal waves, the vibrations are parallel to the direction of wave travel.

Which of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation for Statement 1
(b) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct but Statement 2 is not the correct explanation for Statement 1.
(c) Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct.
(d) Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct.

Answers Answer: (a) Sound waves are called longitudinal waves because the particles of the medium by which the sound is transported in air or in any fluid medium, it vibrates parallel to the direction in which the sound wave moves. Therefore, the sound waves are often called longitudinal waves.

Q.10. Consider the following statements :
Statement 1 : The wavelength of a wave is determined by the vibrating source that generates
the sound.
Statement 2 : The frequency of a wave is determined by the properties of the medium through which it travels.

(a) Only Statement 1 is correct
(b) Only Statement 2 is correct
(c) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct
(d) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are wrong

Answers Answer: (d) The frequency of a wave is determined by the vibrating source that produces sound, whereas the velocity of waves, and hence their wavelength, is determined by the properties of the medium through which it travel.

Leave a Reply

PowerPoint Presentations (PPTs) for Class 7 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close