MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 8 Current Electricity

Home » ICSE Class 10 Physics » MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics » MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 8 Current Electricity

MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 8 Current Electricity

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 8 Current Electricity. This covers questions from the entire chapter. Practicing these questions will help students to get to the root of each topics. This will also help to understand the every sub-topic of chapter 8 Current Electricity.

Q.1. When rubbing a glass rod with a silk fabric, some electrons are transferred to the silk fabric. Why?
(a) Number of electrons and protons are more in silk fabric
(b) Attraction force between electrons and protons are more in silk fabric
(c) Attraction force between electrons and protons are more in glass rod
(d) None of the above

Answer Answer: (b) Attraction force between electrons and protons are more in silk fabric. When a glass rod is rubbed with a silk fabric, some electrons are transferred to the silk fabric due to this comparatively larger attractive force.

Q.2. 100 C charge means a deficit of…………electrons.
(a) 6.25 × 1018
(b) 6.25 × 1016
(c) 6.25 × 1020
(d) 6.023 × 1023

Answer Answer: (c) We know that, charge on a body, q = ±ne, charge of an electron is -1.6 × 10-19. Hence, 100 C charge is a deficit of, 100/1.6 × 10-19 = 6.25 × 1020 electrons.

Q.3. When the potential of a substance will be less than that of earth?
(a) When the substance is positively charged
(b) When the substance is negatively charged
(c) When the substance has zero charge
(d) None of the above

Answer Answer: (b) When a substance is negatively charged, it means it has a lower potential than the Earth.

Q.4. In general, what is the potential at the surface of the Earth?
(a) 0
(b) 9.81
(c) 3 × 108
(d) 6.023 × 1023

Answer Answer: (a) We generally consider the potential at the surface of the Earth as zero.

Q.5. Consider the following figure:

What is the potential difference (VAB) between the battery’s terminal?

(a) 5 V
(b) 10 V
(c) – 5 V
(d) 15 V

Answer Answer: (d) Potential difference (VAB) = VA –VB = 5 – (–10) = 15 V.

Q.6. Current is the rate of flow of charge. Choose the correct option in this regard?
(a) The current flows in the same direction as the charge flow.
(b) Direction of flow of current and the charge is exactly opposite.
(c) The angle between the direction of current flow and the direction of charge flow could be anywhere from 30 to 60 degrees.
(d) None of the above.

Answer Answer: (b) Current is actually the flow of electrons in the opposite direction of the flow of current.

Q.7. Suppose in a confined space there are 3 charged particles X, Y, and Z. Particle X is positively charged, particle Y and Z are negatively charged. Which two particles will not attract each other?
(a) X and Y
(b) Y and Z
(c) Z and X
(d) None of these

Answer Answer: (b) Same charged particles will not attract each other.

Q.8. Ohm’s law is :
(a) V = IR
(b) I = V/R
(c) R = V/I
(d) All of these

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.9. The resistance of the conductor is 3W and the current passing through it is 3A. The potential difference will be :
(a) 1V
(b) 3V
(c) 9V
(d) 12V

Answer Answer: (c) Given, R = 3W; I = 3 A
V = IR = 3 × 3 = 9V

Q.10. Which of the following is the electrostatic unit of charge?
(a) e.s.u
(b) q/m2.sec
(c) Becquerel
(d) calorie

Answer Answer: (a) The statcoulomb or franklin or electrostatic unit (e.s.u) of charge is the physical unit for electrical charge used in the e.s.u-cgs and Gaussian units.

Leave a Reply

PowerPoint Presentations (PPTs) for Class 7 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close