MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 9 Electric Power and Household Circuit

Home » ICSE Class 10 Physics » MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics » MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 9 Electric Power and Household Circuit

MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 9 Electric Power and Household Circuit

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 9 Electric Power and Household Circuit. This covers questions from the entire chapter. Practicing these questions will help students to get to the root of each topics. This will also help to understand the every sub-topic of chapter 9 Electric Power and Household Circuit.

Q.1. Commercial unit of electrical energy :
(a) kWh
(b) Wh
(c) W-Sec
(d) All of these

Answer Answer: (d) As all the units gives the information about electrical energy.

Q.2. Electrical power can be written as P=QV/t. This statement is :

(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) None of these

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.3. One horse power is equal to :
(a) 750 KW
(b) 76 KW
(c) 0.76 KW
(d) 0.75 KW

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.4. The value of 1 Wh in joule :
(a) 360 J
(b) 36 J
(c) 3600 J
(d) 3.6 J

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.5. Two resistance of R1 = 3 Ω, R2 = 8 Ω are connected in parallel across battery of 20 V. Electrical energy supplied in 5 min.
(a) 300 kJ
(b) 277.49 kJ
(c) 500.29 kJ
(d) 600.37 kJ

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.6. 3A current is flowing through a voltage source in a resistor of 30 W for 5 minutes. The heat produced will be :
(a) 9 × 103 cal
(b) 1.9 × 104 cal
(c) 4 × 105 cal
(d) 19.44 cal

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.7. In the following circuit find the electrical energy spent in R1 for 1 minute.

(a) 1440 J
(b) 2880 J
(c) 3443 J
(d) 3008 J

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.8. A heater has a rating 5000 W, 240 V, the electrical energy consumed in 60 min (in kWh).
(a) 5000 kWh
(b) 5 kWh
(c) 60 kWh
(d) 30 kWh

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.9. The amount of heat produce in 1 hour in a electric heater rated 500W, 300V.
(a) 50 × 105 J
(b) 36 × 105 J
(c) 18 × 105 J
(d) 300 J

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.10. If the unit cost of electricity is 3 per commercial unit, the cost of operating a geyser of rating 1000 W for 2 hours. 120 V for 2 hour will be
(a) Rs. 3
(b) Rs. 2
(c)
Rs. 5
(d) Rs. 6

Answer Answer: (d)

Leave a Reply

NEET Chapter-wise Test Series for PCB

CBSE Term 2 Test Series for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close