MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 10 Magnetic Effect of Current

Home » ICSE Class 10 Physics » MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics » MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 10 Magnetic Effect of Current

MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 10 Magnetic Effect of Current

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics Chapter 10 Magnetic Effect of Current. This covers questions from the entire chapter. Practicing these questions will help students to get to the root of each topics. This will also help to understand the every sub-topic of Chapter 10 Magnetic Effect of Current.

Q.1. Which of the following is the unit of magnetic field?
(a) N Am
(b) N A-1m
(c) N A-1m-1
(d) N Am-1

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.2. The magnetic field line give the direction of :
(a) South-North
(b) A compass-Needle
(c) A bar-Magnet
(d) Magnetic field

Answer Answer: (d) Magnetic fields are represented by visual diagrams which show patterns of magnetic field lines. The magnetic field lines show the direction in which the magnetic force is acting at any particular point.

Q.3. A coil has 100 turns and magnetic flux linked with the coil increases by 10Wh in 10 sec. Induced emf of the coil is :
(a) 10 V
(b) 100 V
(c) 1000 V
(d) 10000 V

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.4. Which of the following can be formed around an electric current passing through a conducting wire?
(a) Magnetic field
(b) Black hole
(c) Anti-gravity condition
(d) All of the above

Answer Answer: (a) In 1820, Hans Oersted discovered that when an electric current passes through a conducting wire, a magnetic field forms around it. A compass needle can be used to determine the presence of a magnetic field at any location surrounding the current carrying path.

Q.5. The magnetic field lines inside a current carrying solenoid are :
(a) Along the axis and parallel to each other
(b) Circular, but do not intersect with each other
(c) Circular at the end inside the solenoid
(d) All of the above

Answer Answer: (a) They are continuous and parallel to each other.

Q.6. The true statement for the magnetic field near a long straight wire :
(a) The field consist of straight lines perpendicular to the wire
(b) The field consist of straight lines parallel to the wire
(c) The field consist of radial lines originating from the wire
(d) The field concentric of circuits centered on the wire

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.7. Which parameter can be detected with the compass needle?
(a) Current
(b) Magnetic field
(c) Electric field
(d) Gravitational field

Answer Answer: (b) A compass needle can be used to determine the presence of a magnetic field at any location surrounding the current carrying path.

Q.8. In the following picture the magnetic field line over a horizontal plane ABCD will be : (If the key is open).

(a) Elliptical in shape
(b) Concentric circle
(c) Straight lines
(d) Concentric at the centre elliptical as to away

Answer Answer: (b) Magnetic field lines around a straight current carrying conductor are in the form of concentric circle

Q.9. The compass needle rests in which of the following directions in the presence of a magnetic field?
(a) In the direction of the flow of current
(b) Parallel and in opposite direction of the magnetic field
(c) Perpendicular to the magnetic field
(d) Parallel and in the same direction of the magnetic field

Answer Answer: (d) The needle can rest in any direction in the absence of a magnetic field. However, in the presence of a magnetic field, the compass needle will only rest in the magnetic field’s direction.

Q.10. The magnetic field lines for a bar-magnetic planed vertically above a horizontal wooden
hold :

(a) In all planes around the magnetic
(b) In horizontal as well as in vertical planes around the magnet
(c) Only in horizontal plane around the magnet
(d) Only in vertical plane around the magnet

Answer Answer: (a)

Leave a Reply

PowerPoint Presentations (PPTs) for Class 7 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close