MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 4 Sorting Materials into Groups

Home » CBSE Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 4 Sorting Materials into Groups

MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 4 Sorting Materials into Groups

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 4 Sorting Materials into Groups.

Q.1 Tables are made up of:
(A) plastic
(B) wood
(C) leather
(D) both (A) and (B)

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.2 Which one of the following is soft?
(A) Iron
(B) Wood
(C) Cotton
(D) Stone

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.3 Which one of the following is hard?
(A) Cotton
(B) Sponge
(C) Iron
(D) None of them

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.4 Choose the substance soluble in water :
(A) Sugar
(B) Mud
(C) Chalk
(D) Sand

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.5 Choose the transparent substance :
(A) Wood
(B) Stone
(C) Mirror
(D) Glass

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.6 What makes the basis of sorting materials into groups
(A) Similarities in their properties
(B) Differences in their properties
(C) Both similarities and differences in their properties
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.7 Which one will show a metallic lustre?
(A) Any surface of a metal
(B) Freshly cut surface of a metal
(C) Freshly cut surface of non-metal
(D) Surfaces of all materials

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.8 An oily thin paper sheet will be
(A) transparent
(B) translucent
(C) opaque
(D) cannot be predicted

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.9 Purpose of sorting material into groups is
(A) to study their properties
(B) convenience
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) inconvenience

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.10 Which is a set of transparent materials?
(A) Glass and air
(B) Water and glass
(C) Water and air
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.11 Choose the opaque object from the following :
(A) Charcoal
(B) Air
(C) Glass
(D) Water

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.12 Which one of the following is not soluble in water?
(A) Turmeric powder
(B) Common salt
(C)Alum
(D) All are soluble

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close