MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances

Home » CBSE Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances

MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances.

Q.1 Methods of separation of components from a mixture are:
(A) only one
(B) only two
(C) only three
(D) many

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.2 Method of separation of grains from stalks is :
(A) winnowing
(B) threshing
(C) handpicking
(D) sieving

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.3 The process of separation of tea leaves by strainer is called :
(A) filtration
(B) sedimentation
(C) evaporation
(D) condensation

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.4 The process of conversion of water into vapour is called :
(A) evaporation
(B) condensation
(C) both of them
(D) none pf them

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.5 When no more salt dissolves in water at a particular temperature then the solution at that temperature is called:
(A) unsaturated
(B) saturated
(C) sometimes saturated sometimes unsaturated
(D) none of them

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.6 Butter is separated from milk by
(A) sedimentation
(B) filtration
(C) churning
(D) decantation

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.7 Filtration is a method to separate the components of a
(A) solution
(B) mixture of a liquid and an insoluble substance
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) pure substance

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.8 Threshing is done by
(A) beating
(B) bullocks
(C) machines
(D) all of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.9 Which method is used to separate pebbles and stones from sand?
(A) handpicking
(B) Winnowing
(C) Sieving
(D) Any of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.10 The components of a solution (say sugar in water) can be separated by
(A) filtration
(B) evaporation
(C) sedimentation
(D) decantation

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.11 Sand from water is separated by
(A) sieving
(B) evaporation
(C) filtration
(D) sedimentation and decantation

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.12 The process of conversion of water vapours into liquid is called
(A) condensation
(B) decantation
(C) sedimentation
(D) evaporation

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close