MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us

Home » CBSE Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us

MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us.

Q.1 Melting of wax is :
(A) chemical change
(B) physical change
(C) both of these
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.2 Burning of paper is:
(A) chemical change
(B) physical change
(C) reversible
(D) all of three

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.3 Formation of steam from boiling water is :
(A) reversible change
(B) irreversible change
(C) chemical change
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.4 The changes in which a new substance is formed are called:
(A) physical changes
(B) chemical changes
(C) fast changes
(D) slow changes

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.5 The substances formed in a reaction are called:
(A) reactants
(B) products
(C) sometimes products and sometimes reactants
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.6 Which of the following changes can be reversed ?
(A) Raw egg to boiled egg
(B) Wet clothes to dry clothes
(C) Bud to flower
(D) Cow dung to biogas

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.7 Which of the following changes cannot be reversed?
(A) Milk to paneer
(B) Cold milk to hot milk
(C) Yarn to knitted sweater
(D) Wet clothes to dry clothes

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.8 Metal rim is fixed to the wooden cart wheel by
(A) heating metal rim
(B) heating wooden wheel
(C) cooling metal rim
(D) cooling wooden wheel

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.9 On heating metal rim
(A) expands
(B) contracts
(C) depends how much it is heated
(D) depends as the type of metal

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.10 Which one of the steps while burning a candle is not reversible?
(A) Melting of solid wax
(B) Liquid wax changes into vapours
(C) Wax vapour burns into flame
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)


Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close