MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Getting to Know Plants

Home » CBSE Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Getting to Know Plants

MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Getting to Know Plants

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Getting to Know Plants.

Q.1 Which is an example of a shrub?
(A) Spinach
(B) Mango tree
(C) Tomato plant
(D) Lemon

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.2 Which of the following type of plants has thick, hard and woody stem?
(A) Tree
(B) Shrub
(C) Herb
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.3 Which is not a part of a leaf?
(A) Petiole
(B) Lamina
(C) Veins
(D) Nodes

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.4 Parallel venation is not found in
(A) sugarcane
(B) peepal
(C) maize
(D) wheat

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.5 Which one of the following is a function of leaves?
(A) Photosynthesis
(B) Transpiration
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Support fruits

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.6 Leaf venation and type of root is correctly paired in
(A) parallel venation, fibrous roots
(B) parallel venation, taproot
(C) no relation exists in leaf venation and type of roots
(D) reticulate venation, fibrous roots

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.7 Male reproductive part of flower is
(A) sepals
(B) petals
(C) stamens
(D) pistil

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.8 Which is a correct set of parts of a pistil?
(A) Ovary, style and filament
(B) Ovary, style and stigma
(C) Ovary, anther and filament
(D) Filament and anther

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.9 Which of the following has fibrous root?
(A) Peas
(B) Wheat
(C) Radish
(D) Neem

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.10 The process of loss of water by a plant through leaves is called
(A) evaporation
(B) condensation
(C) photosynthesis
(D) transpiration

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close