MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 8 Body Movements

Home » CBSE Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 8 Body Movements

MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 8 Body Movements

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 8 Body Movements.

Q.1 Skeleton of human body is made up of
(A) bones
(B) cartilage
(C) Both bones and cartilage
(D) None of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.2 Human skeleton comprises
(A) skull and backbone
(B) ribs and breast bone
(C) shoulder and hip bones
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.3 Fixed joints are found in
(A) lower jaw
(B) skull
(C) hands
(D) hip bone

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.4 Knee joints are
(A) hinge joints
(B) ball and socket joints
(C) pivotal joints
(D) fixed joints

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.5 Fish swims by
(A) forming loops alternately on two sides of the body
(B) forming loops on single side
(C) somersalting
(D) alternate dipping and coming up

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.6 Which one of the following is the characteristics of birds?
(A) Strong muscles
(B) Light bones
(C) Hollow bones
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.7 In cockroaches, the body parts helping in movement are
(A) three pairs of legs and two pairs of wings (B) two pairs of legs and two pairs of wings
(C) two pairs of legs and three pairs of wings
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.8 Muscular foot is a locomotary organ in
(A) snakes
(B) earthworm
(C) housefly
(D) snails

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.9 The organ that protects the main nerve cord is
(A) skull
(B) backbone
(C) breast bone
(D) chest bone

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.10 The number of cervical vertebrae in man is
(A) ten
(B) five
(C) seven
(D) eight

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close