MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 9 The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings

Home » CBSE Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 9 The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings

MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 9 The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science Chapter 9 The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings.

Q.1 Which one of the following statements is correct?
(A) Several kinds of plants and animals may share the same habitat.
(B) All the animals and plants in a habitat are adopted to it.
(C) Both the statements (A) and (B) are correct.
(D) None of these is correct.

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.2 Animals and plants have certain features which make them to survive in a particular habitat. This is called
(A) adaptation
(B) speciation
(C) specialisation
(D) evolution

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.3 Which is a biotic component of environment?
(A) Plants
(B)Animals
(C) Microorganisms
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.4 Which is not an abiotic component of environment?
(A) Soil
(B) Bacteria
(C) Water
(D) Air

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.5 Which is an example of an animal found in mountain region?
(A) Leopard
(B) Yak
(C) Mountain goat
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.6 What is the characteristic of a desert plant?
(A) No leaves or very small leaves
(B) Spines
(C) Deep roots
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.7 Respiration in aquatic animals occurs by
(A) lungs
(B) gills
(C) nostrills
(D) legs

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.8 Which is an aquatic adaptation?
(A) Streamline body
(B) Light and hollow bones
(C) Hair on body
(D) Gills

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.9 Bending of a stem towards sunlight is called
(A) geotropism
(B) phototropism
(C) hydrotropism
(D) nasticism

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.10 Sunken stomata are present in
(A) hydrophytes
(B) epiphytes
(C) xerophytes
(D) mesophytes

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close