MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure

Home » CBSE Class 8 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure

Q.1 If a rock is brought from the surface of the moon :
(A) Its mass will change
(B) Its weight will change, but not mass.
(C) Both mass and weight will change
(D) Its mass and weight will remain the same.

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.2 When an object undergoes acceleration :
(A) Its speed always increases
(B) Its velocity always increases
(C) It always falls towards the earth
(D) A force always acts on it

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.3 External forces are:
(A) Always balanced
(B) Never balanced
(C) May or may not be balanced
(D) None of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.4 The net force acting on a body of mass 1 kg moving with a uniform velocity of 5m/s is :
(A) 5 N
(B) 0.2 N
(C) 0 N
(D) None of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.5 How many dynes are equal to 1 N ?
(A) 106
(B) 104
(C) 105
(D) 103

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.6 A force can :
(A) Change the direction of a moving body
(B) Change the state of rest or uniform motion of a body.
(C) Change the shape of a body
(D) All of the above

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.7 The S.I. unit of pressure is –
(A) Newton
(B) Dyne /cm2
(C) Pascal
(D) Joule

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.8 Which among the following will exert maximum pressure when pushed with the same amount of force?
(A) An eraser of area 2 cm2
(B) A sharpened pencil tip
(C) The blunt end of a pencil
(D) The rear portion of a closed safety pin

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.9 Pressure is also measured in :
(A) Joule
(B) mm of Hg
(C) mm of Ag
(D) Metre

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.10 Force per unit area is called :
(A) Energy
(B) Work
(C) Pressure
(D) Thrust

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.11 Atmospheric pressure is measured by :
(A) Barometer
(B) Manometer
(C) Screw gauge
(D) None of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.12 A manometer is used to measure:
(A) Height
(B) Pressure
(C) Liquid density
(D) Atmospheric pressure

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.13 How does pressure vary as we come from mountain top to sea level?
(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) Remains same
(D) Depends on weather

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.14 As we go deeper beneath the surface of liquid, the pressure :
(A) Remains same
(B) Increase
(C) Decreases
(D) Depends on weather

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.15 A vacuum cleaner works on the principle of :
(A) Electromagnetic Induction
(B) Suction
(C) Mutual Induction
(D) Energy conservation

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.16 The S.I. unit of force is :
(A) metre
(B) Newton
(C) Pascal
(D) Second

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.17 A contact force cannot act through
(A) Empty space
(B) Touching
(C) Touching with a metal rod
(D) Touching with a wooden rod

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.18 Which of the following is a unit of pressure?
(A) Metre
(B) Newton
(C) Square metre
(D) Pascal

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.19 Deep-sea diving vessels have to withstand pressure from the crushing effect of sea water acting :
(A) Upwards
(B) Downwards
(C) Side ways
(D) In all directions.

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.20 Which of the following is a type of a pressure gauge?
(A) Speedometer
(B) Manometer
(C) Syringe
(D) Thermometer

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Importance of Practicing MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science

Solving MCQs can be an effective way for class 8 science students to understand concepts better. Here are some ways in which solving MCQs can help students understand science concepts:

  1. Encourages active learning: MCQs require students to actively engage with the material and think critically about the concepts they are studying. Rather than simply memorizing information, students must analyze the options presented and choose the most appropriate answer. This helps to reinforce the material in their minds and encourage active learning.
  2. Provides immediate feedback: MCQs provide immediate feedback to students. When students answer a question incorrectly, they can learn from their mistakes and identify areas where they may need additional support. This feedback is crucial for helping students to identify gaps in their understanding and make corrections quickly.
  3. Promotes retention of information: MCQs can also help students retain information more effectively. By repeatedly reviewing and answering questions about a particular concept, students can reinforce their understanding of the material and commit it to memory more easily.
  4. Helps students to organize their knowledge: When students are presented with a series of MCQs on a particular topic, they must organize their knowledge of the subject and identify the most important information. This process helps them to develop a deeper understanding of the material and strengthens their ability to recall key facts and concepts.
  5. Improves test-taking skills: Finally, solving MCQs can help students develop better test-taking skills. By practicing MCQs, students can learn how to eliminate incorrect answer choices, manage their time effectively, and avoid common mistakes that can cost them points on tests and exams.

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close