MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 12 Friction

Home » CBSE Class 8 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 12 Friction

MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 12 Friction

Here we are providing mcq questions for class 8 science. In this article, we are covering Class 8 Science Chapter 12 Friction.

Q.1 Force of friction is directly proportional to
(A) size
(B) area
(C) weight
(D) all these factors of the moving body

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.2 Which of the following is the least ?
(A) static friction
(B) sliding friction
(C) rolling friction
(D) limiting friction

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.3 Friction between two flat surface can be reduced by,
(A) greasing
(B) using ball bearing
(C) decreasing the area
(D) All of the above

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.4 The flying machine offering the least frictional force should be
(A) irregular
(B) tree-like
(C) symmetrical with many arms
(D) streamlined

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.5 Frictional force increases with the increase in
(A) roughness of the surface
(B) smoothness of the surface
(C) distance between two bodies
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.6 Lubrication of moving surfaces
(A) removes friction
(B) reduces friction
(C) increases friction
(D) has no effect on friction

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.7 Frictional force is due to between two moving surfaces
(A) softness
(B) roughness
(C) distance
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.8 The maximum value of force required to make the body just to slide is known as
(A) dynamic friction
(B) static friction
(C) limiting friction
(D) rolling friction

➤ Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.9 Rolling friction is always more than the
(A) dynamic friction
(B) static friction
(C) limiting friction
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.10 What can you use to reduce the force of friction on an object?
(A) Lubricate the surface
(B) Streamline the body shape
(C) Reduce the surface area in contact of two bodies
(D) All of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.11 Which of the statement is correct about rolling and sliding friction?
(A) Rolling friction is greater than sliding friction
(B) Rolling friction is lesser than sliding friction
(C) Rolling and sliding frictions acting on a body are equal
(D) None of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.12 A body will experience the minimum friction in –
(A) Vacuum
(B) Air
(C) Fresh water
(D) Sea water

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.13 Ball bearings are used to
(A) increase surface area
(B) decrease surface area
(C) increase friction
(D) decrease friction

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B) & (D)

Q.14 Lubricants are used to
(A) reduce friction
(B) increase friction
(C) make a surface shiny
(D) make a surface oily

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.15 SI unit of force of friction is
(A) N
(B) kg wt
(C) kg m/s2
(D) Joule

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.16 Ball bearings are used to
(A) increase friction
(B) decrease friction
(C) optimize friction
(D) remain same

➤ Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.17 The use of lubricants makes the surface
(A) smooth
(B) rough
(C) very rough
(D) no effect

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.18 The frictional force …… with the in roughness of the surfaces
(A) increases, increase
(B) decrease, decrease
(C) decrease, increase
(D) increases, decrease

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.19 The maximum force of friction when the body is just beginning to move is known as the
(A) limiting friction
(B) rolling friction
(C) static friction
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.20 The friction that exists between a surface sliding on another surface is called the
(A) dynamic friction
(B) rolling friction
(C) static friction
(D) none of these

➤ Show Answer Answer: (A)

Importance of Practicing MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science

Solving MCQs can be an effective way for class 8 science students to understand concepts better. Here are some ways in which solving MCQs can help students understand science concepts:

  1. Encourages active learning: MCQs require students to actively engage with the material and think critically about the concepts they are studying. Rather than simply memorizing information, students must analyze the options presented and choose the most appropriate answer. This helps to reinforce the material in their minds and encourage active learning.
  2. Provides immediate feedback: MCQs provide immediate feedback to students. When students answer a question incorrectly, they can learn from their mistakes and identify areas where they may need additional support. This feedback is crucial for helping students to identify gaps in their understanding and make corrections quickly.
  3. Promotes retention of information: MCQs can also help students retain information more effectively. By repeatedly reviewing and answering questions about a particular concept, students can reinforce their understanding of the material and commit it to memory more easily.
  4. Helps students to organize their knowledge: When students are presented with a series of MCQs on a particular topic, they must organize their knowledge of the subject and identify the most important information. This process helps them to develop a deeper understanding of the material and strengthens their ability to recall key facts and concepts.
  5. Improves test-taking skills: Finally, solving MCQs can help students develop better test-taking skills. By practicing MCQs, students can learn how to eliminate incorrect answer choices, manage their time effectively, and avoid common mistakes that can cost them points on tests and exams.

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close