Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 1 Solid State

Home » CBSE Class 12 Chemistry » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry » Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 1 Solid State

MCQs based on class 12 chemistry chapter 1 solid state

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry are prepared by the subjects experts according to the latest pattern. These MCQs are very important for students who wants to score well in CBSE Board Exam. These MCQs on chapter 1 solid state will also help students in understanding the concepts very well.

Q.1. Which of the following statements about amorphous solids is incorrect ?
(a) They melt over a range of temperature
(b) They are anisotropic
(c) There is no orderly arrangement of particles
(d) They are rigid and incompressible

Answer Ans. (b) Amorphous solids are isotropic, because these substances show same properties in all directions.

Q.2. Which of the following statement is not true about amorphous solids ?
(a) On heating they may become crystalline at certain temperature.
(b) They may become crystalline on keeping for long time.
(c) Amorphous solids can be moulded by heating.
(d) They are anisotropic in nature.

Answer Ans. (d)

Q.3. Which of the following is not a characteristic property of solids?
(a) Intermolecular distances are short.
(b) Intermolecular forces are weak.
(c) Constituent particles have fixed positions.
(d) Solids oscillate about their mean positions.

Answer Ans. (b) Intermolecular forces are strong in solids.

Q.4. Most crystals show good cleavage because their atoms, ions or molecules are
(a) weakly bonded together
(b) strongly bonded together
(c) spherically symmetrical
(d) arranged in planes

Answer Ans. (d) Crystals show good cleavage because their constituent particles are arranged in planes.

Q.5. The coordination number of Y will be in the XY types of crystal:
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 4

Answer Ans. (a) 6

Q.6. Which of the following is not a crystalline solid?
(a) KCl
(b) CsCl
(c) Glass
(d) Rhombic S

Answer Ans. (c) Glass is amorphous solid.

Q.7. Which of the following is an amorphous solid ?
(a) Graphite (C)
(b) Quartz glass (SiO2)
(c) Chrome alum
(d) Silicon carbide (SiC)

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.8. “Crystalline solids are anisotropic in nature. What is the meaning of anisotropic in the given statement?
(a) A regular pattern of arrangement of particles which repeats itself periodically over the entire crystal.
(b) Different values of some of physical properties are shown when measured along different directions in
the same crystals.
(c) An irregular arrangement of particles over the entire crystal.
(d) Same values of some of physical properties are shown when measured along different directions in the same crystals.

Answer Ans. (b) Crystalline solids are anisotropic in nature that is some of their physical properties like electrical resistance or refractive index show different values when measured along different directions in the same crystals.

Q.9. A crystalline solid
(a) changes abruptly from solid to liquid when heated
(b) has no definite melting point
(c) undergoes deformation of its geometry easily
(d) has an irregular 3-dimensional arrangements

Answer Ans. (a) In crystalline solid there is perfect arrangement of the constituent particles only at 0 K. As the temperature increases the chance that a lattice site may be unoccupied by an ion increases. As the number of defects increases with temperature solid changes into liquid.

Q.10. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a crystalline solid ?
(a) Definite and characteristic heat of fusion.
(b) Isotropic nature.
(c) A regular periodically repeated pattern of arrangement of constituent particles in the entire crystal.
(d) A true solid

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.11. Which of the following is not a crystalline solid?
(a) KCl
(b) CsCl
(c) Glass
(d) Rhombic S

Answer Ans. (c) Glass is amorphous solid.

Q.12. Which one of the following is non-crystalline or amorphous?
(a) Diamond
(b) Graphite
(c) Glass
(d) Common Salt

Answer Ans. (c) Glass


Q.13. In Zinc blende structure
(a) zinc ions occupy half of the tetrahedral sites
(b) each Zn2- ion is surrounded by six sulphide ions
(c) each S2- ion is surrounded by six Zn2+ ions
(d) it has fee structure

Answer Ans. (c) each S2- ion is surrounded by six Zn2+ ions

Q.14. A unit cell of BaCl2 (fluorite structure) is made up of
(a) four Ba2+ ions and four Cl ions
(b) four Ba2- ions and eight Cl ions
(c) eight Ba² ions and four Cl ions
(d) four Ba² ions and six Cl ions

Answer Ans. (b) four Ba2- ions and eight Cl ions

Q.15. Alkali halides do not show Frenkel defect because
(a) cations and anions have almost equal size
(b) there is a large difference in size of cations and anions
(c) cations and anions have low coordination number
(d) anions cannot be accommodated in voids

Answer Ans. (a) cations and anions have almost equal size


Q.16. The fraction of the total volume occupied by the atoms present in a simple cube is
(a) π/4
(b) π/6
(c) π/3√2
(d) π/4√2

Answer Ans. (b) π/6

Q.17. Edge length of unit cell of chromium metal is 287 pm with bcc arrangement. The atomic radius is of the order
(a) 287 pm
(b) 574 pm
(c) 124.27 pm
(d) 143.5 pmAnswer

Answer Ans. (c) 124.27 pm

Q.18. The edge length of fee cell is 508 pm. If radius of cation is 110 pm, the radius of anion is
(a) 110 pm
(b) 220 pm
(c) 285 pm
(d) 144 pm

Answer Ans. (d) 144 pm

Q.19. The density of a metal which crystallises in bcc lattice with unit cell edge length 300 pm and molar mass 50 g mol-1 will be
(a) 10 g cm-3
(b) 14.2 g cm-3
(c) 6.15 g cm-3
(d) 9.3 2 g cm-3

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.20. p-type semiconductors are formed When Si or Ge are doped with
(a) group 14 elements
(b) group 15 elements
(c) group 13 elements
(d) group 18 elements

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.21. Which of the following conditions favours the existence of a substance in the solid state?
(a) High temperature
(b) Low temperature
(c) High thermal energy
(d) Weak cohesive forces

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.22. How many lithium atoms are present in a unit cell with edge length 3.5 Å and density 0.53 g cm-3? (Atomic mass of Li = 6.94):
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.23. The distance between Na and CL ions in NaCl with a density 2.165 g cm-3 is
(a) 564 pm
(b) 282 pm
(c) 234 pm
(d) 538 pm

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.24. An element with atomic mass 100 has a bcc structure and edge length 400 pm. The density of element is
(a) 10.37 g cm-3
(b) 5.19 g cm-3
(c) 7.29 g cm-3
(d) 2.14 g cm-3

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.25. Fe3O4 (magnetite) is an example of
(a) normal spinel structure
(b) inverse spinel structure
(c) fluoride structure
(d) anti fluorite structure

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.26. Which of the following crystals does not exhibit Frenkel defect?
(a) AgBr
(b) AgCl
(c) KBr
(d) ZnS

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.27. What type of stoichiometric defect is shown by ZnS?
(a) Schottky defect
(b) Frenkel defect
(c) Both Frenkel and Schottky defects
(d) Non-stoichiometric defect

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.28. NaCl type crystal (with coordination no. 6 : 6) can be converted into CsCl type crystal (with coordination no. 8 : 8) by applying
(a) high temperature
(b) high pressure
(c) high temperature and high pressure
(d) low temperature and low pressure

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.29. How many chloride ions are surrounding sodium ion in sodium chloride crystal ?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 12

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.30. In NaCl structure
(a) all octahedral and tetrahedral sites are occupied
(b) only octahedral sites are occupied
(c) only tetrahedral sites are occupied
(d) neither octahedral nor tetrahedral sites are occupied

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.31. Silver halides generally show
(a) Schottky defect
(b) Frenkel defect
(c) Both Frenkel and Schottky defects
(d) cation excess defect

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.32. Which of the following will have metal deficiency defect?
(a) NaCl
(b) FeO
(c) KCl
(d) ZnO

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.33. In which pair most efficient packing is present?
(a) hep and bcc
(b) hep and ccp
(c) bcc and ccp
(d) bcc and simple cubic cell

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.34. What is the effect of Frenkel defect on the density of ionic solids?
(a) The density of the crystal increases
(b) The density of the crystal decreases
(c) The density of the crystal remains unchanged
(d) There is no relationship between density of a crystal and defect present in it

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.35. In a Schottky defect
(a) an ion moves to interstitial position between the lattice points
(b) electrons are trapped in a lattice site
(c) some lattice sites are vacant
(d) some extra cations are present in interstitial space

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.36. To get n-type of semiconductor, germanium should be doped with
(a) gallium
(b) arsenic
(c) aluminium
(d) boron

Answer Ans. (b)


Q,37. Iodine molecules are held in the crystals lattice by ________.
(a) london forces
(b) dipole-dipole interactions
(c) covalent bonds
(d) coulombic forces

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.38. Which of the following is not the characteristic of ionic solids?
(a) Very low value of electrical conductivity in the molten state.
(b) Brittle nature.
(c) Very strong forces of interactions.
(d) Anisotropic nature.

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.39. In face-centred cubic lattice, a unit cell is shared equally
by how many unit cells
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.40. The number of atoms per unit cell of bcc structure is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer Ans. (b)

Frequently Asked Questions – FAQs

What are Solids?

Solids have definite mass, volume and shape due to the fixed position of their constituent particles,
small intermolecular distances and strong intermolecular forces between them.

“Crystalline solids are anisotropic in nature.” What does this statement mean?

Crystalline solids are anisotropic in nature because of different arrangements of particles in different directions. Some of their physical properties like electrical conductivity, refractive index, etc., shows different values in different directions in the same crystals.

Some of the very old glass objects appear slightly milky instead of being transparent.

Some of the glass objects from ancient monuments look milky instead of being transparent because it undergoes heating during the day and cooling at night i.e., annealing over a number of years. As a result, it acquires some crystalline character. They become a bit opaque.

Give an example each of a molecular solid and an ionic solid.

Molecular solids : HCl, SO2, H2O (any one)
Ionic solids : KCl, CuSO4, ZnS (any one)

What type of interactions holds the molecules together in a polar molecular solid?

Strong dipole-dipole interactions

What are primitive unit cells.

A unit cell in which constituent particles (lattice points) are present only at the corner positions is called primitive or simple unit cell.

How many atoms are there in one unit cell of a body centred cubic crystal?

2 atoms

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Errors in Measurement Online MCQ Test

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close