Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 11 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Home » CBSE Class 12 Chemistry » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry » Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 11 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

MCQs Based On Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 11 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry are prepared by the subjects experts according to the latest pattern. These MCQs are very important for students who wants to score well in CBSE Board Exam. These MCQs on chapter 11 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers will also help students in understanding the concepts very well.

Q.1. The compound which reacts fastest with Lucas reagent at room temperature is
(a) Butan-1-ol
(b) Butan-2-ol
(c) 2-Methyl propan-1-ol
(d) 2-Methylpropan-2-ol

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.2. In the reduction
R — CHO + H2 → RCH2OH
the catalyst used is :
(a) Ni
(b) Pd
(c) Pt
(d) Any of these

Answer Answer: (d) Any one of Ni, Pt or Pd can be used in the reduction of aldehydes.

Q.3. Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes except ethene leads to the formation of
(a) primary alcohol
(b) secondary or tertiary alcohol
(c) mixture of primary and secondary alcohols
(d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.4. Ethyl alcohol can be prepared from Grignard reagent by the reaction of :
(a) HCHO
(b) R2CO
(c) RCN
(d) RCOCl

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.5. Isopropyl alcohol is obtained by reacting which of the following alkenes with concentrated H2SO4 followed by boiling with H2O?
(a) Ethylene
(b) Propylene
(c) 2-Methylpropene
(d) Isoprene

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.6. Ethylene reacts with Baeyer’s reagent to give
(a) ethane
(b) ethyl alcohol
(c) ethylene glycol
(d) None of these

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.7. Ethyl alcohol is industrially prepared from ethylene by
(a) Permanganate oxidation
(b) Catalytic reduction
(c) Absorbing in H2SO4 followed by hydrolysis
(d) All the three

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.8. Sodium salt of benzene sulphonic acid on fusion with caustic soda gives
(a) Benzene
(b) Phenol
(c) Thiophenol
(d) Benzoic acid

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.9. Alkenes convert into alcohols by
(a) hydrolysis by dil. H2SO4
(b) hydration of alkene by alkaline KMnO4
(c) hydrolysis by water vapours and conc. HNO3
(d) hydration of alkene by aqueous KOH

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.10. Which of the following reacts with NaOH to give an alcohol?
(a) Propene
(b) Butene
(c) Ethanal
(d) Methanal

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.11. By which of the following methods alcohol can be prepared in excellent yield?
(a) From alkenes
(b) By hydroboration-oxidation
(c) From carbonyl compounds
(d) From Grignard reagent

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.12. Which of the following compounds is oxidised to prepare methyl ethyl ketone?
(a) 2-Propanol
(b) l-Butanol
(c) 2-Butanol
(d) t-Butyl alcohol

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.13. HBr reacts fastest with
(a) 2-Mehtylpropan-1-ol
(b) 2-Methylpropene-2-ol
(c) propan-2-ol
(d) propan-1-ol

Answer Answer: (b) Greater the stability of the intermediate carbocation, more reactive is the alcohol. Since 2-methylpropan-2-ol generates 3° carbocation, therefore, it reacts fastest with HBr.

Q.14. n-Propyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol can be chemically distinguished by which reagent?
(a) PCl5
(b) Reduction
(c) Oxidation with potassium dichromate
(d) Ozonolysis

Answer Answer: (c) Primary alcohol on oxidation give aldehyde which on further oxidation give carboxylic acid whereas secondary alcohols give ketone.

Q.15. Lucas reagent is
(a) Conc. HCl and anhydrous ZnCl2
(b) Conc. HNO3 and hydrous ZnCl2
(c) Conc. HCl and hydrous ZnCl2
(d) Conc. HNO3 and anhydrous ZnCl2

Answer Answer: (a)

You may also like:

MCQ Questions Based On Class 12 Chemistry Term 1 Syllabus

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Questions for Term 1 Exam

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close