Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Home » CBSE Class 12 Chemistry » MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry » Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

MCQs Based On Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry are prepared by the subjects experts according to the latest pattern. These MCQs are very important for students who wants to score well in CBSE Board Exam. These MCQs on chapter 10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes will also help students in understanding the concepts very well.

Q.1. Gem-dibromide is
(a) CH3CH(Br)CH2(Br)
(b) CH3CBr2CH3
(c) CH2(Br)CH2CH2
(d) CH2BrCH2Br

Answer Ans. (b) Gem-dihalides are those in which two halogen atoms are attached on the same carbon atom.

Q.2. IUPAC name of (CH3)3CCl
(a) 3-Chlorobutane
(b) 2-Chloro-2-methylpropane
(c) t-butyl chloride
(d) n-butyl chloride

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.3. Which of the following is a primary halide?
(a) Isopropyl iodide
(b) Secondary butyl iodide
(c) Tertiary butyl bromide
(d) Neohexyl chloride

Answer Ans. (d)

Q.4. When two halogen atoms are attached to same carbon atom then it is :
(a) vic-dihalide
(b) gem-dihalide
(c) α, ω -halide
(d) α, β -halide

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.5. How many structural isomers are possible for a compound with molecular formula C3H7Cl ?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.6. The compound which contains all the four 1°, 2°, 3° and 4° carbon atoms is
(a) 2, 3-dimethyl pentane
(b) 3-chloro-2, 3-dimethylpentane
(c) 2, 3, 4-trimethylpentane
(d) 3, 3-dimethylpentane

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.7. IUPAC name of CH3CH2C(Br) = CH—Cl is
(a) 2-bromo-1-chloro butene
(b) 1-chloro-2-bromo butene
(c) 3-chloro-2-bromo butene
(d) None of the above

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.8. Benzene hexachloride is
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 – hexachlorocyclohexane
(b) 1, 1, 1, 6, 6, 6 – hexachlorocyclohexane
(c) 1, 6 – phenyl – 1, 6 – chlorohexane
(d) 1, 1 – phenyl – 6, 6 -chlorohexane

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.9. The IUPAC name of CH2 = CH—CH2Cl is
(a) Allyl chloride
(b) 1-chloro-3-propene
(c) Vinyl chloride
(d) 3-chloro-1-propene

Answer Ans. (d)

Q.10. Which of the following halide is 2° ?
(a) Isopropyl chloride
(b) Isobutyl chloride
(c) n-propyl chloride
(d) n-butyl chloride

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.11. Halogenation of alkanes is
(a) a reductive process
(b) an oxidative process
(c) an isothermal process
(d) an endothermal process

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.12. C – X bond is strongest in
(a) CH3Cl
(b) CH3Br
(c) CH3F
(d) CH3I

Answer Ans. (c) Because of the small size of F, the C–F bond is strongest in CH3F.

Q.13. Which of the following will have the maximum dipole moment?
(a) CH3F
(b) CH3Cl
(c) CH3Br
(d) CH3I

Answer Ans. (b) CH3Cl has higher dipole moment than CH3F due to much longer C–Cl bond length than the C–F bond. The much longer bond length of the C–C bond outweighs the effect produced by lower electronegativity of Cl than that of F.

Q.14. Phosgene is a common name for
(a) phosphoryl chloride
(b) thionyl chloride
(c) carbon dioxide and phosphine
(d) carbonyl chloride

Answer Ans. (d)

Q.15. In the preparation of chlorobenzene from aniline, the most suitable reagent is
(a) Chlorine in the presence of ultraviolet light
(b) Chlorine in the presence of AlCl3
(c) Nitrous acid followed by heating with Cu2Cl2
(d) HCl and Cu2Cl2

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.16. Ethylene dichloride can be prepared by adding HCl to
(a) Ethane
(b) Ethylene
(c) Acetylene
(d) Ethylene glycol

Answer Ans. (d)

Q.17. In which of the following conversions, phosphorus pentachloride is used as the reagent?
(a) H2C = CH2 CH3CH2Cl
(b) CH3CH2OH CH3CH2Cl
(c) H3C-O-CH3 CH3Cl
(d) CH CH CH2 = CHCl

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.18. The decreasing order of boiling points of alkyl halides is
(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI
(b) RBr > RCl > RI > RF
(c) RI > RBr > RCl > RF
(d) RCl > RF > RI > RBr

Answer Ans. (c) For the same alkyl group, the boiling points of alkyl halides decrease in the order :
RI > RBr > RCl > RF
This is because with the increase in size and mass of halogen atom, the magnitude of van der Waal’s forces increases.

Q.19. The best method for the conversion of an alcohol into an alkyl chloride is by treating the alcohol with
(a) PCl5
(b) dry HCl in the presence of anhydrous ZnCl2
(c) SOCl2 in presence of pyridine
(d) None of these

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.20. Which of the following is liquid at room temperature (b.p. is shown against it)?
(a) CH3I 42ºC
(b) CH3Br 3ºC
(c) C2H5Cl 12ºC
(d) CH3F –78ºC

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.21. The catalyst used in the preparation of an alkyl chloride by the action of dry HCl on an alcohol is
(a) anhydrous AlCl3
(b) FeCl3
(c) anhydrous ZnCl2
(d) Cu

Answer Ans. (c) In preparation of an alkyl chloride by the action of dry HCl, the catalyst generally used is anhydrous ZnCl2.

Q.22. Chlorobenzene is prepared commercially by
(a) Raschig process
(b) Wurtz Fittig reaction
(c) Friedel-Craft’s reaction
(d) Grignard reaction

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.23. Conant Finkelstein reaction for the preparation of alkyl iodide is based upon the fact that
(a) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while sodium chloride is insoluble in methanol
(b) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are insoluble in methanol
(c) Sodium iodide is insoluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are soluble
(d) The three halogens differ considerably in their electronegativity

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.24. Which of the following possesses highest melting point?
(a) Chlorobenzene
(b) m-dichlorobenzene
(c) o-dichlorobenzene
(d) p-dichlorobenzene

Answer Ans. (d)

You may also like:

MCQ Questions Based On Class 12 Chemistry Term 1 Syllabus

1 thought on “Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

  1. it was a great experience

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Questions for Term 1 Exam

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close