Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction

Home » CBSE Class 10 Science » Case Study Questions for Class 10 Science » Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction

In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Here, we have provided case based/passage based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction.

Question 1:

Read the following and answer any four questions from (i) to (v).

The spherical mirror forms different types of images when the object is placed at different locations. When the image is formed on screen, the image is real and when the image does not form on screen, the image is virtual. When the two reflected rays meet actually, the image is real and when they appear to meet, the image is virtual.

A concave mirror always forms a real and inverted image for different positions of the object. But if the object is placed between the focus and pole. the image formed is virtual and erect.

A convex mirror always forms a virtual, erect and diminished image. A concave mirror is used as doctor’s head mirror to focus light on body parts like eyes, ears, nose etc., to be examined because it can form erect and magnified image of the object. The convex mirror is used as a rear view mirrors in automobiles because it can form an small and erect image of an object.

(i) When an object is placed at the centre of curvature of a concave mirror, the image formed is
(a) larger than the object
(b) smaller than the object
(c) same size as that of the object
(d) highly enlarged.

Answer Answer: (c)

(ii) No matter how far you stand from a mirror, your image appears erect. The mirror is likely to be
(a) plane
(b) concave
(c) convex
(d) either plane or convex.

Answer Answer: (d)

(iii) A child is standing in front of a magic mirror. She finds the image of her head bigger, the middle portion of her body of the same size and that of the legs smaller. The following is the order of combinations for the magic mirror from the top.
(a) Plane, convex and concave
(b) Convex, concave and plane
(c) Concave, plane and convex
(d) Convex, plane and concave

Answer Answer: (c)

(iv) To get an image larger than the object, one can use
(a) convex mirror but not a concave mirror
(b) a concave mirror but not a convex mirror
(c) either a convex mirror or a concave mirror
(d) a plane mirror.

Answer Answer: (b)

(v) A convex mirror has wider field of view because
(a) the image formed is much smaller than the object and large number of images can be seen.
(b) the image formed is much closer to the mirror
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these.

Answer Answer: (c)

Question 2:

Read the following and answer any four questions from (i) to (v).

The lenses forms different types of images when object placed at different locations. When a ray is incident parallel to the principal axis, then after refraction, it passes through the focus or appears to come from the focus.

When a ray goes through the optical centre of the lens, it passes without any deviation. If the object is placed between focus and optical center of the convex lens, erect and magnified image is formed.

As the object is brought closer to the convex lens from infinity to focus, the image moves away from the convex lens from focus to infinity. Also the size of image goes on increasing and the image is always real and inverted.

A concave lens always gives a virtual, erect and diminished image irrespective to the position of the object.

(i) The location of image formed by a convex lens when the object is placed at infinity is
(a) at focus
(b) at 2F
(c) at optical center
(d) between Fand 2F

Answer Answer: (a)

(ii) When the object is placed at the focus of concave lens, the image formed is
(a) real and smaller
(b) virtual and inverted
(c) virtual and smaller
(d) real and erect

Answer Answer: (b)

(iii) The size of image formed by a convex lens when the object is placed at the focus of convex lens is
(a) small
(b) point in size
(c) highly magnified
(d) same as that of object

Answer Answer: (c)

(iv) When the object is placed at 2F in front of convex lens, the location of image is
(a) at F
(b) at 2 F on the other side
(c) at infinity
(d) between F and optical center

Answer Answer: (b)

(v) At which location of object in front of concave lens, the image between focus and optical centre is formed
(a) anywhere between centre and infinity
(b) at F
(c) at 2F
(d) infinity

Answer Answer: (a)

2 thoughts on “Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction

  1. 👍👍❤👍👍

  2. Thank you so much bruh you are God

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Assertion Reason Questions for Class 10 Social Science Geography

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close