Class 10 Maths MCQs Chapter 10 Circles

1. The distance between two parallel tangents of a circle of radius 4 cm is
(a) 2 cm
(b) 4 cm
(c) 6 cm
(d) 8 cm

Answer: d
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 3

Reason: Here radius, r = 4 cm
Required distance,
AB = OA + OB
= r + r = 2r = 2×4 = 8 cm

2. In the given figure, if ∠RPS = 25°, the value of ∠ROS is

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 1

(a) 135°
(b) 145°
(c) 165°
(d) 155°

Answer: d
Explanation: Reason: Since OR ⊥ PR and OS ⊥ PS
∴ ∠ORP = ∠OSP = 90°
In □ ORPS, ∠ROS + ∠ORP + ∠RPS + ∠OSP = 360°
∠ROS + 90° + 25° + 90° = 360°
∠ROS = 360° – 205° = 155°

3. A tangent is drawn from a point at a distance of 17 cm of circle C(0, r) of radius 8 cm. The length of its tangent is
(a) 5 cm
(b) 9 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 23 cm

Answer: c
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 4

Reason: In right angle ∆OAP, AP² + OA² = OP²
⇒ AP² + (8)² = (17)² => AP² + 64 = 289
⇒ AP² = 289 – 64 = 225
∴ AP = √225 = 15 cm

4. The length of tangents drawn from an external point to the circle
(a) are equal
(b) are not equal
(c) sometimes are equal
(d) are not defined

Answer: a
Explanation: Reason: Since the length of tangents drawn from an external point to a circle are equal.

5. Number of tangents drawn at a point of the , circle is/are
(a) one
(b) two
(c) none
(d) infinite

Answer: a
Explanation: Reason: There is only one tangent at a point of the circle.

6. The tangents drawn at the extremities of the diameter of a circle are
(a) perpendicular
(b) parallel
(c) equal
(d) none of these

Answer: b
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 5

Reason: Since OP ⊥ AB and OQ ⊥ CD
∴ Z1 = 90° and Z2 = 90°
⇒ ∠1 = Z2, which are alternate angles.
∴ AB || CD

7. Tangents from an external point to a circle are
(a) equal
(b) not equal
(c) parallel
(d) perpendicular

Answer: a
Explanation: Reason: Tangents from external points to a circle are equal.

8. The length of a tangent drawn from a point at a distance of 10 cm of circle is 8 cm. The radius of the circle is
(a) 4 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 6 cm
(d) 7 cm

Answer: c
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 6

Reason: In right angle ΔOAP, we have
OA² + AP² = OP²
⇒ OA² + (8)² = (10)2
⇒ OA² + 64 = 100
⇒ OA² = 100 – 64 = 36
∴ OA = √36 = 6 cm

9. In given figure, CP and CQ are tangents to a circle with centre O. ARB is another tangent touching the circle at R. If CP = 11 cm and BC = 6 cm then the length of BR is

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 2

(a) 6 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 3 cm

Answer: b
Explanation: Reason: Since
BQ = BR …(i) [∵ Tangents drawn from external points are equal]
CQ = CP …[Using (i)]
BC + BQ = 11
⇒ 6 + BR = 11
⇒ BR = 11 – 6 = 5 cm

10. From a point P which is at a distance of 13 cm from the centre O of a circle of radius 5 cm, the pair of tangents PQ and PR to the circle are drawn. Then the area of the quadrilateral PQOR is
(a) 60 cm²
(b) 65 cm²
(c) 30 cm²
(d) 32.5 cm²

Answer: a
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 10

Reason: OP² = OQ² + PQ²
169 = 25 + PQ²
PQ² = 144
PQ = 12
Area PQOR = ar (AOPQ) + ar (AOPR)
= 1/2 × 12 × 5 + 1/2 × 12 × 5 = 60 cm²

11. In the given figure, AB and AC are tangents to the circle with centre O such that ∠BAC = 40°, then ∠BOC is equal to [AI 2011]

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 8

(a) 40°
(b) 50°
(c) 140°
(d) 150°

Answer: c
Explanation:
(c) In quadrilateral ABOC
∠ABO + ∠BOC + ∠OCA + ∠BAC = 360°
⇒ 90° + ∠BOC + 90° + 40° = 360°
⇒ ∠BOC = 360° – 220° = 140°

12. In the given figure, point P is 26 cm away from the centre O of a circle and the length PT of the tangent drawn from P to the circle is 24 cm. Then the radius of the circle is [Foreign 2011]

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 9

(a) 25 cm
(b) 26 cm
(c) 24 cm
(d) 10 cm

Answer: d
Explanation: (d) v OT is radius and PT is tangent

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 21

∴ OT ⊥ PT
Now, in AOTP,
⇒ OP² = PT² + OT²
⇒ 26² = 24² + OT²
⇒ 676 – 576 = OT²
⇒ 100 = OT²
⇒ 10 cm = OT

13. A line through point of contact and passing through centre of circle is known as
(a) tangent
(b) chord
(c) normal
(d) segment

Answer: c
Explanation: (c) normal

14. In figure if O is centre of a circle, PQ is a chord and the tangent PR at P makes an angle of 50° with PQ, then ∠POQ is equal to [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 11

(a) 100°
(b) 80°
(c) 90°
(d) 75°

Answer: a
Explanation:
(a) OP ⊥ PR [Y Tangent and radius are ⊥ to each other at the point of contact]
∠OPQ = 90° – 50° = 40°
OP = OQ [Radii]
∴ ∠OPQ = ∠OQP = 40°
In ∆OPQ,
⇒ ∠POQ + ∠OPQ + ∠OQP = 180°
⇒ ∠POQ + 40° + 40° = 180°
∠POQ = 180° – 80° = 100°.

15. In figure AT is a tangent to the circle with centre O such that OT = 4 cm and ∠OTA = 30°. Then AT is equal to [NCERT Exemplar Problems]
(a) 4 cm
(b) 2 cm
(c) 2√3 cm
(d) 4√3 cm

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 10

Answer: c
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 24

16. Two parallel lines touch the circle at
points A and B respectively. If area of the circle is 25 n cm2, then AB is equal to
(a) 5 cm
(b) 8 cm
(c) 10 cm
(d) 25 cm

Answer: c
Explanation:
(c) Let radius of circle = R
∴ πR² = 25π
⇒ R = 5 cm
∴ Distance between two parallel tangents = diameter = 2 × 5 = 10 cm.

17. C (O, r1) and C(O, r2) are two concentric circles with r1 > r2 AB is a chord of C(O, r1) touching C(O, r,2) at C then
(a) AB = r1
(b) AB = r2
(c) AC = BC
(d) AB = r1 + r2

Answer: c
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 22


(c) ∵ AB touches
C(0, r<sub>2</sub>)
∴ OC ⊥ AB

Also, perpendicular from the centre to a chord bisects the chord.
∴ AC = BC

18. In figure, O is the centre of a circle, AB is a chord and AT is the tangent at A. If ∠AOB = 100°, then ∠BAT is equal to [Delhi 2011]

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 12

(a) 100°
(b) 40°
(c) 50°
(d) 90°

Answer: c
Explanation:
(c) ∠AOB = 100°
∠OAB = ∠OBA (∵ OA and OB are radii)
Now, in ∆AOB,
∠AOB + ∠OAB + ∠OBA = 180°
(Angle sum property of A)
⇒ 100° + x + x = 180° [Let ∠OAB = ∠OBA = x]
⇒ 2x = 180° – 100°
⇒ 2x = 80°
⇒ x = 40°
Also, ∠OAB + ∠BAT = 90°
[∵ OA is radius and TA is tangent at A]
⇒ 40° + ∠ BAT = 90°
⇒ ∠BAT = 50°

19. In the figure PA and PB are tangents to the circle with centre O. If ∠APB = 60°, then ∠OAB is [Delhi 2011]

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 13

(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 90°
(d) 15°

Answer: a
Explanation:
(a) Given ∠APB = 60°
∵ ∠APB + ∠PAB + ∠PBA = 180°
⇒ APB + x + x = 180°
[∵ PA = PB ∴ ∠PAB = ∠PBA = x (say)]
⇒ 60° + 2x = 180°
⇒ 2x = 180° – 60°
⇒ 2x = 120°
⇒ x = 120°/2 = 60°
Also, ∠OAP = 90°
⇒ ∠OAB + ∠PAB = 90°
⇒ ∠OAB + 60°= 90°
⇒ ∠OAB = 30°

20. In the given figure, TP and TQ are two tangents to a circle with centre O, such that ∠POQ = 110°. Then ∠PTQ is equal to [Foreign 2011]

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 14

(a) 55°
(b) 70°
(c) 110°
(d) 90°

Answer: b
Explanation:
(b) In quadrilateral POQT,
∠PTQ + ∠TPO + ∠TQO + ∠POQ
= 360°
⇒ ∠PTQ + 90° + 90° + 110° = 360°
⇒ ∠PTQ + 290° = 360°
⇒ ∠PTQ = 360° – 290° = 70°

21. In figure,PQ and PR are tangents to a circle with centre A. If ∠QPA=27°, then ∠QAR equals to [Foreign 2012]

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 15

(a) 63°
(b) 153°
(c) 110°
(d) 90°

Answer: c
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 27


(c) ∠QPA = ∠RPA
[∵ ∆AQP ≅ ∆ARP (RHS congruence rule)]
⇒ ∠RPA = 27°
∴ ∠QPR = ∠QPA + ∠RPA
= 27° + 27° = 54°
Now,
∠QAR + ∠AQP + ∠ARP + ∠QPR = 360°
⇒ ∠QAR = 90° + 90° + 54° = 360°
⇒ ∠QAR = 360° – 234° = 126°

22. In figure if PQR is the tangent to a circle at Q whose centre is O, AB is a chord parallel to PR and ∠BQR = 70°, then ∠AQB is equal to [NCERT Exemplar Problems]

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 16

(a) 20°
(b) 40°
(c) 35°
(d) 45°

Answer:
Explanation:
(b) AB || PR
∴ ∠ABQ =∠BQR
[Alternate interior angles]
⇒ ∠ABQ = 70°
Also, ∠BQR = ∠BAQ [Angles in alternate segment]
⇒ ∠BAQ = 70°
In ∆AQB,
∠BAQ + ∠ABQ + ∠AQB = 180°
⇒ 70° + 70° + ∠AQB = 180°
⇒ ∠AQB = 180° – 140° = 40°.

23. The common point of the tangent and the circle is called _____ .

Answer:
Explanation: point of contact

24. Two concentric circles are of radii 13 cm and 5 cm. The length of the chord of larger circle which touches the smaller circle is _____ .

Answer:
Explanation: 24 cm.

Hint: ∵ AB touches the smaller circle

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 33

∴ OC ⊥ AB and hence AC = BC
In right ∆OCA,
OA² = OC² + AC²
⇒ AC² = 13² – 5²
⇒ AC = 12
∴ AB = 2 × 12 = 24 cm

25. A quadrilateral ABCD is drawn to circumscribe a circle. If AB =12 cm, BC = 15 cm and CD = 14 cm, then AD is equal to _____ .

Answer:
Explanation: 11 cm.

Hint: AB + CD = BC + AD

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 26

⇒ 12+ 14= 15+ AD
⇒ AD =11 cm.

26. Number of tangents to a circle which are parallel to a secant is ____ .

Answer:
Explanation: 2

27. A tangent PQ at a point P of a circle of radius 7 cm meets a line through centre O at a point Q so that OQ = 25 cm length PQ is ____ .

Answer: 24 cm
Explanation:

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Circles with Answers 28

24 cm.
Hint: PQ² = OQ² – OP² = 252²- 7²
⇒ PQ = 24 cm.

Related Posts

Category Lists (All Posts)

Select Category

All categories of this website are listed below with number of posts in each category for better navigation. Visitors can click on a particular category to see all posts related to that category.

Test Series (Engineering, Medical and School Level Exams)

Test series for students preparing for Engineering & Medical Entrance Exams are available. We also provide test series for School Level Exams. Tests for students studying in CBSE, ICSE or any state board are available here. Just click on the link and start test.

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close