MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables

Home » CBSE Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables with Answers

These MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equation in Two Variables are prepared according to the latest pattern. It is very helpful for students who wants to do quick revision of all the concepts related to linear equations.

Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables

Q.1. The pair of equations 6x – 10y = 7 and – 6x + 10y = 9 have
(a) a unique solution
(b) infinitely many solutions
(c) no solution
(d) two solutions

Answer (c)

Q.2. Graphically, the pair of equations 7x – y = 5; 28x – 4y = 11 represents two lines which are
(a) intersecting at one point
(b) parallel
(c) intersecting at two points
(d) coincident

Answer (b)

Q.3. The graph of x = -2 is a line parallel to the
(a) x-axis
(b) y-axis
(c) both x- and y-axis
(d) none of these

Answer (b)

Q.4. The pair of equation x = – 4 and y = – 5 graphically represents lines which are
(a) intersecting at (- 5, – 4)
(b) intersecting at (- 4, – 5)
(c) intersecting at (5, 4)
(d) intersecting at (4, 5)

Answer (b)

Q.5. If in the equation x + 3y = 10, the value of y is 4, then the value of x will be
(a) -2
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer (a)

Q.6. One equation of a pair of dependent linear equations is 2x + 5y = 3. The second equation will be
(a) 2x + 5y = 6
(b) 3x + 5y = 3
(c) -10x – 25y + 15 = 0
(d) 10x + 25y = 15

Answer (c)

Q.7. The graph of y = 4x is a line
(a) parallel to x-axis
(b) parallel to y-axis
(c) perpendicular to y-axis
(d) passing through the origin

Answer (d)

Q.8. The value of k, for which the system of equations x + (k + l)y = 5 and (k + l)x + 9y = 8k – 1 has infinitely many solutions is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer (a)

Q.9. The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 9. If 27 is added to it, the digits of the number get reversed. The number is
(a) 27
(b) 72
(c) 45
(d) 36

Answer (d)

Q.10. Asha has only ₹1 and ₹2 coins with her. If the total number of coins that she has is 50 and the amount of money with her is ₹75, then the number of ₹1 and ₹2 coins are, respectively
(a) 35 and 15
(b) 15 and 35
(c) 35 and 20
(d) 25 and 25

Answers (d)

Q.11. The value of k for which the equations (3k + 1)x + 3y = 2; (k2 + 1)x + (k – 2)y = 5 has no solution, then k is equal to
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) -1

Answer (d)

Q.12. The father’s age is six times his son’s age. Four years hence, the age of the father will be four times his son’s age. The present ages of the son and the father are, respectively
(a) 4 and 24
(b) 5 and 30
(c) 6 and 36
(d) 3 and 24

Answer (c)

Q.13. If a pair of linear equations is consistent, then the lines are:
(a)Parallel
(b)Always coincident
(c)Always intersecting
(d)Intersecting or coincident

Answer (d) The two lines definitely have a solution. So the correct choice is option (d).

Q.14. The pair of equations 9x – 5y – 7=0 and 3x – 10y – 9=0 have
(a) a unique solution
(b) infinitely many solutions
(c) no solution
(d) two solutions

Answer (a)

Q.15. If 29x + 37y = 103, 37x + 29y = 95 then :
(a) x = 1, y = 2
(b) x = 2, y = 1
(c) x = 2, y = 3
(d) x = 3, y = 2

Answer (a)

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Linear Equations MCQ Test For Class 10

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close