MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 6 Triangles

Home » CBSE Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 6 Triangles

Q.1. Two isosceles triangles have equal angles and their areas are in the ratio 16: 25. The ratio of corresponding heights is:
(A) 4:5
(B) 5:4
(C) 3:2
(D) 5:7

Answer Answer: (A) 4:5

Q.2. In the figure, PB and QA are perpendicular to segment AB. If OA = 5 cm, PO = 7cm and area (ΔQOA) = 150 cm2, find the area of ΔPOB.

(A) 233 cm2
(B) 294 cm2
(C) 300 cm2
(D) 420 cm2

Answer Answer: (B) 294 cm2

Q.3. In a right △ABC, a perpendicular BD is drawn on to the largest side from the opposite vertex. Which of the following does not give the ratio of the areas of △ABD and △ACB?

(A) (AB/AC)2
(B) (AD/AB)2
(C) (AB/AD)2
(D) (BD/CB)2

Answer Answer: (C) (AB/AD)2

Q.4. If △ ABC ~ △ DEF such that AB = 12 cm and DE = 14 cm. Find the ratio of areas of △ ABC and △ DEF.
(A) 49/9
(B) 36/49
(C) 49/16
(D) 25/49

Answer Answer: (B) 36/49

Q.5. In △ABC, AB = 3 and, AC = 4 cm and AD is the bisector of ∠A. Then, BD : DC is —
(A) 9: 16
(B) 4:3
(C) 3:4
(D) 16:9

Answer Answer: (C) 3:4

Q.6. ABCD is a parallelogram with diagonal AC If a line XY is drawn such that XY ∥ AB. BX/XC=?

(A) (AY/AC)
(B) DZ/AZ
(C) AZ/ZD
(D) AC/AY

Answer Answer: (C) AZ/ZD

Q.7. D and E are points on the sides AB and AC respectively of a △ABC such that DE || BC. Which of the following statement is true?
(i) △ ADE ~ △ ABC
(ii) (area of △ ADE/ area of △ ABC) = (AD2/AB2)
(iii) (area of △ ADE/ area of △ ABC)= (AB2/ AD2)
(A) only (iii)
(B) only (i)
(C) only (i) and (ii)
(D) all (i) , (ii) and (iii)

Answer Answer: (C) only (i) and (ii)

Q.8. In ABC, Given that DE//BC, D is the midpoint of AB and E is a midpoint of AC. The ratio AE: EC is __.

(A) 1: 3
(B) 1:1
(C) 2:1
(D) 1:2

Answer Answer: (B) 1:1

Q.9. In ΔABC, AC = 15 cm and DE || BC. If AB/AD=3, Find EC.
(A) 5cm
(B) 10 cm
(C) 2.5cm
(D) 9cm

Answer Answer: (B) 10 cm

Q.10. △ ABC is an acute angled triangle. DE is drawn parallel to BC as shown. Which of the following are always true?
i) △ ABC ∼ △ ADE
ii) AD/BD= AE/EC
iii) DE= BC/2

(A) Only (i)
(B) (i) and (ii) only
(C) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(D) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer Answer: (B) (i) and (ii) only

Q.11. In △ ABC and △ DEF, ∠A = ∠E = 40∘ and AB/ED=AC/EF. Find ∠B if ∠F is 65°
(A) 85°
(B) 75°
(C) 35°
(D) 65°

Answer Answer: (B) 75°

Q.12. The triangles ABC and ADE are similar

Which of the following is true?
(A) EC/AC=AD/DE
(B) BC/BD=CE/DE
(C) AB/AD=BC/DE
(D) All of the Above

Answer Answer: (C) AB/AD=BC/DE

Q.13. The ratio of the corresponding sides of two similar triangles is 1: 3. The ratio of their corresponding heights is
(A) 1:3
(B) 3:1
(C) 1:9
(D) 9:1

Answer Answer: (A) 1:3

Q.14. If in △ CAB and △ FED, AB/ EF=BC/FD=AC/ED, then:
(A) △ ABC∼△ DEF
(B) △ CAB∼△ DEF
(C) △ ABC∼△ EFD
(D) △ CAB∼△ EFD

Answer Answer: (C) △ ABC∼△ EFD

Q.15. A tower of height 24m casts a shadow 50m and at the same time, a girl of height 1.8m casts a shadow. Find the length of the shadow of girl.
(A) 3.75m
(B) 3.5m
(C) 3.25m
(D) 3m

Answer Answer: (A) 3.75 m

Q.16. In the adjoining figure, if BC = a, AC = b, AB = c and ∠CAB = 120°, then the correct relation is-

(A) a2 = b2 + c2 – bc
(B) a2 = b2 + c2 + bc
(C) a2 = b2 + c2 – 2bc
(D) a2 = b2 + c2 + 2bc

Answer Answer: (B) a2 = b2 + c2 + bc

Q.17. If the distance between the top of two trees 20 m and 28 m tall is 17 m, then the horizontal distance between the trees is :
(A) 11m
(B) 31m
(C) 15m
(D) 9m

Answer Answer: (C) 15m

Q.18. In the figure △ABC is a right angled triangle with right angle at B. BD is perpendicular to AC. Then which of the following options will hold true?


(A) AD2=DC×AC
(B) AB2=AD×AC
(C) AB2=AD×DC
(D) AB2=DC2+AD2

Answer Answer: (B) AB2=AD×AC

Q.19. If Δ ABC and Δ DEF are similar such that 2AB = DE and BC = 8 cm, then Find EF.
(A) 16 cm
(B) 12 cm
(C) 8 cm
(D) 4 cm

Answer Answer: (A) 16 cm

Q.20. △ ABC is such that AB = 3 cm, BC = 2 cm and CA = 2.5 cm.△ DEF is similar to △ABC. If EF = 4 cm, then the perimeter of △DEF is –
(A) 7.5 cm
(B) 15cm
(C) 30cm
(D) 22.5cm

Answer Answer: (B) 15cm

Related Posts

Category Lists (All Posts)

Select Category

All categories of this website are listed below with number of posts in each category for better navigation. Visitors can click on a particular category to see all posts related to that category.

Test Series (Engineering, Medical and School Level Exams)

Test series for students preparing for Engineering & Medical Entrance Exams are available. We also provide test series for School Level Exams. Tests for students studying in CBSE, ICSE or any state board are available here. Just click on the link and start test.

Leave a Reply

Online Tests for JEE, BITSAT, NEET, CBSE, ICSE & Many More Exams

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close