MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

Home » CBSE Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry with Answers

These MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry are prepared according to the latest pattern. It is very helpful for students who wants to do quick revision of all the concepts related to linear equations.

Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry MCQs

Q.1. The point on x-axis which is equidistant from the points A(-1, 0) and B(5,0) is
(a) (0,2)
(b) (2,0)
(c) (3,0)
(d) (0,3)

Answer (b)

Q.2. The distance of the point P(-6,8) from the origin is
(a) 8
(b) 2√7
(c) 6
(d) 10

Answer (d)

Q.3. If R(5,6) is the midpoint of the line segment AB joining the points A(6,5) and B(4,4) then y equals
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 12
(d) 6

Answer (b)

Q.4. If the point C(k,4) divides the join of the points A(2,6) and B(5,1) in the ratio 2:3 then the value of k is
(a) 16
(b) 28/5
(c) 16/5
(d) 8/5

Answer (c) 16/5

Q.5. The distance of the point (-3, 4) from x-axis is
(a) 3
(b) -3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer (c)

Q.6. The perimeter of the triangle with vertices (0,4), (0,0) and (3,0) is
(a) 7 + √5
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 12

Answer (d)

Q.7. If A(1,3) B(-1,2) C(2,5) and D(x,4) are the vertices of a ||gm ABCD then the value of x is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 0
(d) 3/2

Answer (b)

Q.8. The midpoint of segment AB is P(0,4). If the coordinates of B are (-2, 3), then the coordinates of A are
(a) (2,5)
(b) (-2,-5)
(c) (2,9)
(d) (-2,11)

Answer (a)

Q.9. If the points A(x,2), B(-3, -4) and C(7, -5) are collinear then the value of x is
(a) -63
(b) 63
(c) 60
(d) -60

Answer (a)

Q.10. The area of a triangle with vertices A(5,0), B(8,0) and C(8,4) in square units is
(a) 20
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 16

Answer (c)

Q.11. The coordinates of the point P dividing the line segment joining the points A(1,3), and B(4,6) in the ratio 2:1 is
(a) (2,4)
(b) (3,5)
(c) (4,2)
(d) (5,3)

Answer (b)

Q.12. If the coordinates of one end of a diameter of a circle are (2,3) and the coordinates of its centre are (-2,5), then the coordinates of the other end of the diameter are
(a) (-6,7)
(b) (6.-7)
(c) (4,2)
(d) (5,3)

Answer (a)

Q.13. If A(-6,7) and B(-1,-5) are two given points then the distance 2AB is
(a) 13
(b) 26
(c) 169
(d) 238

Answer (b)

Q.14. ABCD is a rectangle whose three vertices are B(4,0), C(4,3) and D(0,3) The length of one of its diagonals is
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 245

Answer (a)

Q.15. Which point on x-axis is equidistant from the points A(7,6) and B(-3,4)
(a) (0,4)
(b) (-4,0)
(c) (3,0)
(d) (0,3)

Answer (c)

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Assertion Reason Questions for Class 10 Social Science Geography

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close