MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 8 Trigonometry

Home » CBSE Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 8 Trigonometry

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Trigonometry

Q.1. (sin A−2 sin3A)/ (2 cos3A−cos A)=
(A) tan A
(B) cot A
(C) sec A
(D) 1

Answer Answer: (A) tan A

Q.2. In a right triangle ABC, the right angle is at B. Which of the following is true about the other two angles A and C?


(A) There is no restriction on the measure of the angles
(B) Both the angles should be obtuse
(C) Both the angles should be acute
(D) One of the angles is acute and the other is obtuse

Answer Answer: (C) Both the angles should be acute

Q.3. (cos A / cot A) + sin A= ?
(A) cot A
(B) 2 sin A
(C) 2 cos A
(D) sec A

Answer Answer: (B) 2 sin A

Q.4. In a right triangle ABC, the right angle is at B. What is the length of missing side in the figure?


(A) 25 cm
(B) 12cm
(C) 7cm
(D) 5cm

Answer Answer: (D) 5cm

Q.5. If secθ + tanθ = x, then tanθ is:
(A) (x2-1) / 2x
(B) (x2+1) / 2x
(C) (x2-1) / x
(D) (x2+1) / x

Answer Answer: (A) (x2-1) / 2x

Q.6. Which of the following numbers can form sides of a right angled triangle?
(A) 13 cm , 27 cm , 15 cm
(B) 4 cm , 5 cm , 9 cm
(C) 2 cm , 17 cm , 9 cm
(D) 10 cm , 6 cm , 8 cm

Answer Answer: (D) 10 cm , 6 cm , 8 cm

Q.7. Which of the following are Pythagorean triplets?
(A) 4 cm , 6 cm , 8 cm
(B) 24 cm , 10 cm , 26 cm
(C) 13 cm , 27 cm , 30 cm
(D) 2 cm , 17 cm , 9 cm

Answer Answer: (B) 24 cm , 10 cm , 26 cm

Q.8. If p cotθ = √(q2-p2), then the value of sinθ is- (θ being an acute angle)

(A) q/3p
(B) q/2p
(C) p/q
(D) 0

Answer Answer: (C) p/q

Q.9. If sin A = 8/17, find the value of secA cosA + cosecA cosA.
(A) 23/8
(B) 15/8
(C) 8/15
(D) 6/23

Answer Answer: (A) 23/8

Q.10. Which of the following is correct for some θ, such that 0° ≤θ< 90°
(A) 1/ cos θ < 1
(B) sec θ = 0
(C) 1/ sec θ < 1
(D) 1/ sec θ> 1

Answer Answer: (C) 1/ sec θ < 1

Q.11. The value cot2 30°−2 cos2 60°−3/4 sec2 45°−4 sin2 30° is
(A) 2
(B) -1
(C) 1
(D) 0

Answer Answer: (D) 0

Q.12. If 5tanθ=4, then value of (5sinθ -4cosθ)/(5sinθ +4cosθ) is:
(A) 1/6
(B) 5/6
(C) 0
(D) 5/3

Answer Answer: (C) 0

Q.13. In △PQR, PQ = 12 cm and PR = 13 cm. ∠Q=90° Find tan P – cot R
(A) –(119/60)
(B) 119/60
(C) 0
(D) 1

Answer Answer: (C) 0

Q.14. If tanθ= (x sinϕ) / (1−xcosϕ) and, tan ϕ = (y sin θ)/ (1−y cos θ) then x/y =
(A) sinθ / (1−cosϕ)
(B) sinθ / (1−cosθ)
(C) sinθ/sinϕ
(D) sinϕ / sinθ

Answer Answer: (C) sinθ/sinϕ

Q.15. If Cosec (A+ B) = 2/√3, sec(A-B)=2/√3
0°<A+B≤90°,
Find A and B.

(A) 25°,35°
(B) 30°, 30°
(C) 45°, 15°
(D) 10°,50°

Answer Answer: (C) 45°, 15°

Q.16. cos 1° × cos 2° × cos 3° ×……..× cos 180° is equal to:
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) ½
(D) -1

Answer Answer: (A) 0

Related Posts

Category Lists (All Posts)

Select Category

All categories of this website are listed below with number of posts in each category for better navigation. Visitors can click on a particular category to see all posts related to that category.

Test Series (Engineering, Medical and School Level Exams)

Test series for students preparing for Engineering & Medical Entrance Exams are available. We also provide test series for School Level Exams. Tests for students studying in CBSE, ICSE or any state board are available here. Just click on the link and start test.

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close