MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 2 Polynomials

Home » CBSE Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 2 Polynomials

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers Chapter 2 Polynomials with Answers

These MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 Polynomials are prepared according to the latest pattern. It is very helpful for students who wants to do quick revision of all the concepts related to linear equations.

Polynomials

Q.1. If one zero of the quadratic polynomial x² + 3x + k is 2, then the value of k is
(a) 10
(b) -10
(c) 5
(d) -5

Answers (b)

Q.2. If the zeroes of the quadratic polynomial x2 + (a + 1) x + b are 2 and -3, then
(a) a = -7, b = -1
(b) a = 5, b = -1
(c) a = 2, b = -6
(d) a – 0, b = -6

Answers (d)

Q.3. The zeroes of x2–2x –8 are:
(a) (2,-4)
(b) (4,-2)
(c) (-2,-2)
(d) (-4,-4)

Answers (b) x2–2x –8 = x2–4x + 2x –8
= x(x–4)+2(x–4)
= (x-4)(x+2)
Therefore, x = 4, -2.

Q.4. The number of polynomials having zeroes as 2 and -3 is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) more than 3

Answers (d) more than 3

Q.5. A quadratic polynomial, whose zeroes are -4 and -5, is
(a) x²-9x + 20
(b) x² + 9x + 20
(c) x²-9x- 20
(d) x² + 9x- 20

Answers (b)

Q.6. The zeroes of the quadratic polynomial x² + 20x + 75 are
(a) both negative
(b) one positive and one negative
(c) both positive
(d) both equal

Answers (a) both negative

Q.7. The zeroes of the quadratic polynomial x² – 25x + 150 are
(a) both negative
(b) one positive and one negative
(c) both positive
(d) both equal

Answers (c) both positive

Q.8. If x4 + 3x² + 7 is divided by 3x + 5, then the possible degrees of quotient and remainder are:
(a) 3, 0
(b) 4, 1
(c) 3, 1
(d) 4, 0

Answers (a)

Q.9. What is the number(s) of zeroes that a quadratic polynomial has/have:
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answers (c) 2

Q.10. If 1 is one of the zeroes of the polynomial x² + x + k, then the value of k is:
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) 4
(d) -4

Answers (b)

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 5 will help.

Donate Now

Assertion Reason Questions for Class 10 Social Science Geography

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close