MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 8 How Do Organisms Reproduce

Home » CBSE Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 8 How Do Organisms Reproduce

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 8 How Do Organisms Reproduce

CBSE Class 10SCIENCE
Question TypeMCQ
No. of Questions35+
Useful forClass 10 Studying Students

Class 10 Science Chapter 8 How Do Organisms Reproduce MCQs with Answers

Q.1. The simple animals like Planaria can be cut into a number of pieces and each piece grows into a complex organism. What is the process known as?
(a) Budding
(b) Fragmentation
(c) Spore formation
(d) Regeneration

Answer (d) Regeneration

Q.2. ___________ is the portion on which grafting is done and it provides the roots?
(a) Stock
(b) Scion
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer (a) Stock

Q.3. Where does fertilisation occur in human females?
(a) Uterus
(b) Cervix
(c) Oviduct
(d) None of these

Answer (d) None of these

Q.4. Which one of the options is incorrect? Vegetative propagation is practised because
(a) Plants which produce non viable seeds can be grown.
(b) It is a easier method than sowing seeds.
(c) Such plants produce seeds and fruits much earlier than other methods
(d) For obtaining better species of plants.

Answer (c) Such plants produce seeds and fruits much earlier than other methods

Q.5. Growing foetus derive nutrition from mother’s blood through
(a) uterus
(b) fallopian tube
(c) placenta
(d) cervix

Answer (c) placenta

Q.6. What is the surgical method of contraception in female and male respectively?
(a) Tubectomy and Vasectomy
(b) Vasectomy and Copper-T
(c) Tubectomy and Copper-T
(d) None of these

Answer (a) Tubectomy and Vasectomy

Q.7. Which of the following is not a sexually transmitted disease?
(a) Warts
(b) Kala azar
(c) Syphilis
(d) Gonorrhoea

Answer (b) Kala azar

Q.8. What is the puberty age in human males?
(a) 8-10
(b) 10-12
(c) 12-14
(d) 14-16

Answer (c) 12-14

Q.9. Fruit is formed from
(a) Stamen
(b) Stigma
(c) Ovary
(d) Ovule

Answer (c) Ovary

Q.10. Which of these is not the function of the seminal vesicles present in human males?
(a) To covert the sperms in a fluid medium.
(b) To provide nutrition.
(c) To make their transport easier.
(d) To make them sticky.

Answer (d) To make them sticky.

Q.11. The female reproductive part of the flower consists of
(a) Stigma, Anther, Filament
(b) Style, Ovary, Thalamus
(c) Stigma, Ovary, Style
(d) Anther, Corolla, Filament

Answer (c) Stigma, Ovary, Style

Q.12. In which of the following plant bud in notches of leaves help in its propagation?
(a) Radish
(b) Bryophyllum
(c) Bougainvillea
(d) Jasmine

Answer (b) Bryophyllum

Q.13. Choose the right option.


(a) Fallopian tube, Oviduct, Uterus, Cervix, Vagina
(b) Oviduct, Vas deferens, Ovary, Vagina, Cervix
(c) Ovary, Oviduct, Uterus, Cervix, Vagina
(d) Ovary, Fallopian tube, Uterus, Vagina, Cervix

Answer (c) Ovary, Oviduct, Uterus, Cervix, Vagina

Q.14. The process of the transfer of pollen grains from the flower of one plant to the stigma of the flower of another plant of the same species is known as
(a) Cross pollination
(b) Fertilisation
(c) Self pollination
(d) None of the above

Answer (a) Cross pollination

Q.15. What are the functions performed by the testis in human males?
(a) Production of gametes–eggs and secretion of sex hormones–estrogen
(b) Production of gametes–sperms and secretion of sex hormones–testosterone
(c) Production of gametes–sperms and secretion of sex hormones–estrogen
(d) None of the above

Answer (b) Production of gametes–sperms and secretion of sex hormones–testosterone

Q.16. Why are the testes located outside the abdominal cavity in scrotum?
(a) Because sperm formation requires more spaces.
(b) Because sperm formation requires a lower temperature.
(c) Because sperm formation requires a higher temperature.
(d) None of the above.

Answer (b) Because sperm formation requires a lower temperature.

Q.17. IUCD is for
(a) Vegetative propagation
(b) Contraception
(c) Increasing fertility
(d) Avoiding miscarriage

Answer (b) Contraception

Q.18. The two oviducts in a human female unite into an elastic bag like structure known as
(a) Vagina
(b) Uterus
(c) Fallopian tube
(d) Cervix

Answer (b) Uterus

Q.19. Which of the following disease is transmitted sexually?
(a) Kala azar
(b) Jaundice
(c) Elephantiasis
(d) Syphilis

Answer (d) Syphilis

Q.20. Identify the organism


(a) Rhizobium
(b) Rhizopus
(c) Rhizoid
(d) Mushroom
Answer (b) Rhizopus

Q.21. Which of the following is a contraceptive?
(a) Copper-T
(b) Condom
(c) Diaphragm
(d) All of these

Answer (d) All of these

Q.22. The process where the unfertilised egg is released out of the body with the blood used to nourish the embryo is known as
(a) Menstruation
(b) Fertilisation
(c) Germination
(d) Pollination

Answer (a) Menstruation

Q.23. After fertilisation name the part which develops into the seeds
(a) Ovary
(b) Ovule
(c) Pollen grain
(d) None of the above

Answer (b) Ovule

Q.24. Unisexual flowers contain
(a) Both stamen and carpel
(b) Only stamen
(c) Only carpel
(d) Either stamen or carpel

Answer (d) Either stamen or carpel

Q.25. Spirogyra reproduces by
(a) Fission
(b) Regeneration
(c) Fragmentation
(d) Budding

Answer (c) Fragmentation

Q.26. The process in which the cytoplasm of a single eukaryotic cell is divided to form two daughter cells is known as?
(a) Karyokinesis
(b) Cytokinesis
(c) Meiosis
(d) Mitosis

Answer (d) Mitosis

Q.27. Unicellular organisms reproduce by
(a) Mitotic cell division
(b) Meiotic cell division
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer (a) Mitotic cell division

Q.28. Choose the correct option


(a) Ovary, Thalamus, Filament, Sepal, Anther
(b) Ovary, Thalamus, Style, Sepal, Anther
(c) Ovule, Sepal, Style, Thalamus, Filament
(d) Ovule, Sepal, Style, Thalamus, Stamen

Answer (b) Ovary, Thalamus, Style, Sepal, Anther

Q.29. What is the surgical method of contraception used in human males?
(a) Vasectomy
(b) Condoms
(c) Contraceptive pills
(d) Tubectomy

Answer (a) Vasectomy

Q.30. Vegetative propagation in potato takes place through
(a) Stem
(b) Root
(c) Leaves
(d) Seeds

Answer (a) Stem

Q.31. The type of reproduction taking place is


(a) Budding
(b) Fragmentation
(c) Regeneration
(d) Fission

Answer (c) Regeneration

Q.32. The anther contains
(a) Sepals
(b) Ovules
(c) Carpel
(d) Pollen grains

Answer (d) Pollen grains

Q.33. The full form of AIDS is
(a) Acquired Immune Deficiency System
(b) Acquired Immune Disease Syndrome
(c) Acquired Immediate Deficiency Syndrome
(d) Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome

Answer (d) Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome

Q.34. Union of male and female gametes forms
(a) Egg
(b) Embryo
(c) Zygote
(d) Spore

Answer (c) Zygote

Q.35. Identify the type of cell division taking place


(a) Longitudinal cell division taking place
(b) Transversal cell division in Paramecium
(c) Longitudinal cell division in Paramecium
(d) Transversal cell division in Amoeba

Answer (b) Transversal cell division in Paramecium

Q.36. The number of chromosomes in human ovum is
(a) 21
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 24

Answer (c) 23

Q.37. Choose the correct option


(a) Plumule, Radicle, Cotyledon, Seed, coat
(b) Radicle, Plumule, Seed, coat, Cotyledon
(c) Cotyledon, Seed, coat, Radicle, Plumule
(d) Radicle, Plumule, Cotyledon, Seed, coat

Answer (a) Plumule, Radicle, Cotyledon, Seed, coat

Q.38. The common passage meant for transporting urine and sperms in males is
(a) Ureter
(b) Vas deferens
(c) Urethra
(d) Anus

Answer (c) Urethra

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 10 will help.

Donate Now

Class 10 Science & Maths Formulas & Concepts for Term 2

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close