MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution

Home » CBSE Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution

Here we are providing MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution. Practicing these questions will help students to understand the chapter well.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution

CBSE Class 10SCIENCE
Question TypeMCQ
No. of Questions50+
Useful forClass 10 Studying Students

Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution MCQs with Answers

1. Which of the following is a totally impossible outcome of Mendel’s Experiment (cross breeding pure bred tall and short pea plants)
(a) 3 tall 1 short plant
(b) 24 tall and 8 short plants
(c) 8 tall and 0 short plants
(d) 4 tall plants and 1 medium-height plant.

Answer (d)

2. Which one of the following is not one of the direct conclusions that can be drawm from Mendel’s experiment?
(a) Only one parental trait is expressed
(b) Two copies of each trait is inherited in sexually reproducing organism
(c) For recessive trait to be expressed, both copies should be identical.
(d) Natural selection can alter frequency of an inherited trait.

Answer (d)

3. Which one is a possible progeny in F2 generation of pure bred tall plant with round seed and short plant with wrinkled seeds?
(a) Tall plant with round seeds
(b) Tall plant with wrinkled seeds
(c) Short plant with round seed
(d) All of the above

Answer (d)

4. A section of DNA providing information for one protein is called—
(a) Nucleus
(b) Chromosomes
(c) Trait
(d) Gene

Answer (d)

5. Which of the following is controlled by genes? (i) Weight of a person (ii) Height of a person
(a) only 1 (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) and (ii)
(d) Sometimes (i) and sometimes (ii)

Answer (b)

6. Which one of the following is present in the nucleus?
(a) Gene
(b) DNA
(c) Chromosomes
(d) All of these

Answer (d)

7. Amongst which of the following animals, sex of the offsprings not genetically determined?
(a) Humans
(b) Snails
(c) Birds
(d) Dogs

Answer (b)

8. What is the probability that a human progeny will be a boy?
(a) 50%
(b) 56%
(c) 47.34%
(d) It varies

Answer (a)

9. Who have a perfect pair of sex chromosomes?
(a) Girls only
(b) Boys only
(c) Both girls and boys
(d) It depends on many other factors

Answer (a)

10. There is an inbuilt tendency of variation during reproduction because of– (i) Errors in DNA copying (ii) Sexual reproduction
(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) and (ii)
(d) none of them

Answer (b)

11. Which one of the following gives a survival advantage and thus alters frequency of inherited trait. (i) natural selection (ii) genetic drift
(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) and (ii)
(d) none of these

Answer (a)

12. If we breed a group of squirrels and surgically remove their tails, then amongst the progeny of these tailless squirrels–
(a) All have no tail
(b) All have a tail
(c) Some of them have tails
(d) Cannot be determined.

Answer (b)

13. With whom we associate theory of evolution?
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Mendel
(c) Stanley Miller
(d) Harold Urey

Answer (a)

14. Formation of 2 independent species due to genetic drift, geographical isolation, natural selection is specifically referred as–
(a) Evolution
(b) Classification
(c) Speciation
(d) Reproduction

Answer (c)

15. Which of the following can be called a characteristic?
(a) Plants can photosynthesise
(b) We have 2 eyes
(c) Mango tree is multicellular
(d) All of these

Answer (d)

16. If A and B have n characteristics common while A and C have n/2 characteristics common, then which of the two organisms are more closely related?
(a) A and C
(b) A and B
(c) Characteristics need to be known
(d) None of these

Answer (c)

17. Homologous organs have
(a) Same structure, same function
(b) Different structure, different function
(c) Same structure, different function
(d) Same function, different structure

Answer (c)

18. Analogous organs have
(a) Same structure, same function
(b) Different structure, different function
(c) Same structure, different function
(d) Same function, different structure

Answer (d)

19. Fossils helps
(a) To study evolution
(b) To understand climatic conditions in past
(c) For a hierarchy of organisms (classification)
(d) They help in all the above

Answer (d)

20. How can we know how old fossils are:
(a) Fossils found closer to surface are recent than those found much below
(b) Detecting ratios of isotopes
(c) Studying its characteristics
(d) All of these

Answer (d)

21. Which one of the following strongly indicates that bird and dinosaurs are closely related?
(a) They both have feathers
(b) They both respire
(c) They both reproduce
(d) They both have eyes

Answer (a)

22. Wild cabbage is being cultivated for thousands of years and humans have generated broccoli, cauliflower, kala etc. from it. This is an example of
(a) Natural selection
(b) Genetic drift
(c) Geographic isolation
(d) Artificial selection

Answer (d)

23. Organism A recently came into existence while B was formed millions of years ago. What does this indicate? (i) A is more efficient than B (ii) A is more complex than B
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Either (i) or (ii)

Answer (c)

Q.24. A breeder crossed a pure bred tall plant having white flowers to a pure bred short plant having blue flowers. He obtained 202 F1 progeny and found that they are all tall having white flowers. Upon selfing these F1 plants, he obtained a progeny of 2160 plants. Approximately, how many of these are likely to be short and having blue flowers?
(a) 1215
(b) 405
(c) 540
(d) 135

Answer (d)

Q.25. Varieties of vegetables such as cabbage, broccoli and cauliflower have been produced from a wild cabbage species. Such process of producing new varieties of living organisms is called
(a) Natural selection
(b) Artificial selection
(c) Speciation
(d) Genetic drift

Answer (b)

Q.26. In the experiment conducted by Mendel, RRyy (round green) and rrYY (wrinkled, yellow) seeds of pea plant were used. In the F2 generation 240 progeny were produced, out of which 15 progeny had specific characteristics. What were the characteristics?
(a) round and green
(b) round and yellow
(c) wrinkle and yellow
(d) wrinkle and green

Answer (d)

Q.27. Which of the following are pairs of analogous organs?
(I) Forelimbs of horse – Wings of bat
(II) Wings of bat –Wings of butterfly
(III) Forelimbs of horse – Wings of butterfly
(IV) Wings of bird – Wings of bat
(a) (I) and (II)
(b) (II) and (IV)
(c) (III) and (IV)
(d) (II) and (III)

Answer (b)

Q.28. Of the periods listed below, which one is the earliest period when ostracoderms, the jawless and finless fishes, appeared?
(a) Devonian period
(b) Cambrian period
(c) Carboniferous period
(d) Silurian period

Answer (b)

Q.29. Which one of the following options lists the primary energy source(s) for all forms of life on the earth?
(a) Light, inorganic substances
(b) Inorganic substances, organic substances
(c) Light, organic substances
(d) N2, CO2

Answer (a)

Q.30. Four important events given below may have led to the origin of life on the earth.
(A) Formation of amino acids and nucleotides
(B) Availability of water
(C) Organization of Cells
(D) Formation of complex molecules
(a) A, B, C and D
(b) B, A, D and C
(b) A, D, B and C
(d) B, C, A and D

Answer (b)

Q.31. Which of the following carry hereditary characters to the off spring in the organism?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Chromosome
(c) Plasma
(d) Lysosome

Answer (b)

Q.32. If the genotypes determining the blood groups of a couple are IAIO and IAIB, then the probability of their first child having type O blood is:
(a) 0
(b) 0.25
(c) 0.50
(d) 0.75

Answer (a)

Q.33. A cross was carried out between two individuals heterozygous for two pairs of genes. Assuming segregation and independent assortment, the number of different genotypes and phenotypes obtained respectively would be:
(a) 4 and 9
(b) 6 and 3
(c) 9 and 4
(d) 11 and 4

Answer (c)

Q.34. A plant with red coloured flowers is crossed with a plant having white flowers. The red and white colour of the flower is controlled by a single gene. Red is dominant over white. The F1 progeny is self-pollinated and the flower colour in F2 is observed. Given the above information, what is the expected phenotypic ratio of plants with different flower colours?
(a) All plants with red flowers
(b) Red : white in the ratio of 3 : 1
(c) Pink : white in the ratio of 3 : 1
(d) Red : pink : white in a ratio of 1 : 2 : 1

Answer (b)

Q.35. Which one of the following is a correct statement about primates evolution?
(a) Chimpanzees and gorillas evolved from macaques
(b) Humans and chimpanzees evolved from gorillas
(c) Humans, chimpanzees and gorillas evolved from a common ancestor
(d) Humans and gorillas evolved from chimpanzees

Answer (c)

Q.36. The gene for the genetic disease “Haemophilia” is present on the ‘X’ chromosome. If a haemophilic male marries a normal female, what would be the probability of their son being haemophilic.
(a) 50%
(b) 100%
(c) Nil
(d) 3 : 1

Answer (c)

Q.37. An example of homologous organs is
(a) our teeth and elepahant’s tusks
(b) our arm and a dog’s fore-leg
(c) potato and runners of grass.
(d) all of the above.

Answer (d) Homologous organ have same origin but different functions like each of the organ above. Our teeth and elephant’s tusks, our arm and a dog’s fore-leg and potato and runners of grass are the examples of homologous organs.

Q.38. A Mendelian experiment consisted of breeding tall pea plants bearing violet flowers with short pea plants bearing white flowers. The progeny all bear violet flowers, but almost half of them were short. This suggests that the genetic make-up of the tall parent can be depicted as
(a) TTWW
(b) TTww
(c) TtWW
(d) TtWw

Answer (c)

Q.39. Choose the correct option:
(A): A good example of multiple alleles is ABO blood group system.
(B): When IA and IB alleles are present together in ABO blood group system, they both express their own types.
(a) Statement (A) and (B) both are correct.
(b) Statement (A) is correct but (B) is incorrect.
(c) Statement (A) is incorrect but (B) is correct
(d) Statement (A) and (B) both are incorrect.

Answer (a)

Q.40. Suppose that in sheep, a dominant allele (B) produces black hair and a recessive allele (b) produces white hair. If you saw a black sheep, you would be able to identify
(a) its phenotype for hair colour.
(b) its genotype for hair colour.
(c) the genotypes for only one of its parents.
(d) the genotypes for both of its parents.

Answer (a)

Q.41. In order to find out different types of gametes produced by a pea plant having the genotype AaBb, it should be crossed to a plant with the genotype:
(a) AABB
(b) AaBb
(c) aabb
(d) aaBB

Answer (c) In order to find out the gamete or the genotype of an unknown individual, scientists perform a test cross. In test cross, the individual in question is crossed with the homozygous recessive parent.

Q.42. Refer the given statements and select the correct option.
(i) Percentage of homozygous dominant individuals obtained by selfing Aa individuals is 25%.
(ii) Types of genetically different gametes produced by genotype AABbcc are 2.
(iii) Phenotypic ratio of monohybrid F2 progeny in case of Mirabilis jalapa is 3 : 1.
(a) All the statements are correct.
(b) Statements (i) and (ii) are true, but statement (iii) is false.
(c) Statements (i) and (iii) are true, but statement (ii) is false.
(d) Statements (ii) and (iii) are true, but statement (i) is false.

Answer (b)

Q.43. In a case of mammalian coat color, the principal gene identified is ‘C’ which codes for a tyrosinase enzyme. In case of rabbits four different phenotypes are observed Full Color > Chinchilla > Himalayan > Albino (in order of the expression of gene ‘C’ and its alleles). In a progeny obtained after crossing two rabbits, the percentages of Chinchilla, Himalayan and Albino rabbits were 50, 25 and 25 respectively. What must have been the genotypes of the parent rabbits?
(a) CchCch X Cchc
(b) CchCh X Cchc
(c) Cchc X Chc
(d) ChCh X CchCch

Answer (c)

Q.44. The gene for hemophilia is present on X chromosome. If a hemophilic male marries a normal female, the probability of their son being hemophilic is
(a) nil
(b) 25%
(c) 50%
(d) 100%

Answer (a)

Q.45. A pair of contrasting characters is called
(a) phenotype (b) genotype
(c) allele (d) gene

Answer (c)

Q.46. Which of the following is a test cross?
(a) TT × tt (b) Tt × tt
(c) Tt × TT (d) tt × tt

Answer (b)

Q.47. An allele is said to be dominant if
(a) it is expressed only in heterozygous combination.
(b) it is expressed only in homozygous combination.
(c) it is expressed in both homozygous and heterozygous condition.
(d) it is expressed only in second generation.

Answer (c)

Q.48. Which is the example of homologous organs?
(a) Forelimbs of man and wings of bird
(b) Wings of birds and wings of insects
(c) Vermiform appendix and nictitating membrane
(d) Archaeopteryx and Balanoglossus

Answer (a)

Q.49. Which of the following features do humans lack that other primates have ?
(a) Forward-facing eyes
(b) Short snouts
(c) Flexible shoulder and elbow joints
(d) Opposable big toes

Answer (c)

Q.50. A pure tall plant can be differentiated from a hybrid tall plant:
(a) By measuring length of plant
(b) By spraying gibberellins
(c) If all plants are tall after self-pollination
(d) If all plants are dwarf after self-pollination

Answer (d)

Q.51. The figure above shows :


(a) A bird sitting on a tree
(b) Connection between Birds and Reptiles
(c) Connection between Pisces and Aves
(d) All of the above

Answer (b)

Leave a Reply

NEET Chapter-wise Test Series for PCB

CBSE Term 2 Test Series for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close