MCQ Questions on Refraction of Light for Class 10 Science

Question 1:
Four students showed the following traces of the path of a ray of light passing through a rectangular glass slab.
Science lab manual for class 10 CBSE Refraction Through Glass Slab pdf
The trace most likely to be correct is that of student:
(a) I                (b) II                (c) III                 (d) IV

Answer Answer:
(c)
Explanation:
The shift of I and E rays is appropriate.

Question 2:
Select from the following the best set-up for tracing the path of a ray of light through a rectangular glass slab:
CBSE Class 10 Science Refraction Through Glass Slab Practicals
(a) I                (b) II                 (c) III                  (d) IV

Answer Answer:
(a)
Explanation:
The angle of incidence and distance between two points is appropriate.

Question 3:
In an experiment to trace the path of a ray of light passing through a rectangular glass slab, four students tabulated their observations as given below:

StudentsABCD
∠i30°30°30°,30°,
∠r18°20°17°21.5°
∠e32°32.5°30°34.5°

Which student performed the experiment correctly?
(a) A             (b) B               (c) C                (d) D

Answer Answer:
(c)
Explanation:
∠i and ∠e are same and angle r is less than angle i.

Question 4:
A student does the experiment on tracing the path of a ray of light through a rectangular glass slab for different angles of incidence. He can get a correct measure of the angle of incidence and the angle of emergence by following the labelling indicated in figure:
Class 10 Science Lab Manual Refraction Through Glass Slab Material
(a) A               (b) B                (c) C                  (d) D

Answer Answer:
(d)
Explanation:
The angle is measured between the normal ray and the incident ray.

Question 5:
A student performs the experiment on tracing the path of a ray of light passing through a rectangular glass slab for different angles of incidence. He measures the angle of incidence ∠i, angle of refraction ∠r and angle of emergence ∠e for all his observations. He would find that in all cases
(a) ∠i is more than ∠r but (nearly) equal to ∠e
(b) ∠i is less than ∠r but (nearly) equal to ∠e
(c) ∠i is more than ∠e but (nearly) equal to ∠r
(d) ∠i is less than ∠e but (nearly) equal to ∠r

Answer Answer:
(a)
Explanation:
∠i and ∠e are same and angle r is less than angle i.

Question 6:
The two dots Pt and P2 shown in each of the following diagrams I, II, III and IV denote the position of two pins in respect of distance and direction for performing an experiment on tracking the path of a ray of light passing through a rectangular glass slab. In which one of the four cases, one is likely to get the best result?
CBSE Class 10 Refraction Through Glass Slab Lab Manuals
(a) I             (b) II                 (c) III                 (d) IV

Answer Answer:
(c)
Explanation:
Dots P1 and P2, should be on incident ray making an angle of 30 to 60 degree with the normal.

Question 7:
Out of the four set-ups shown for carrying out the experiment to trace the path of a ray of light through a rectangular glass slab, the best set-up is
CBSE Class 10 Refraction Through Glass Slab Lab Manual
(a) A              (b) B                 (c) C                  (d) D

Answer Answer:
(b)
Explanation:
Dots should be on incident ray making an angle of 30 to 60 degree with the normal.

Question 8:
In an experiment to trace the path of a ray of light passing through a rectangular glass slab, the correct measurement of angles of incidence (i), refraction (r) and emergence (e) is shown in the diagrams.
CBSE Class 10 Physics Refraction Through Glass Slab Lab Manual
(a) A              (b) B                (c) C                (d) D.

Answer Answer:
(a)
Explanation:
∠i = ∠e , ∠i > ∠r.

Question 9:
The path of a ray of light passing through a rectangular glass slab was traced and angles measured. Which one out of the following is the correct representation of an angle of incidence (i), angle of refraction (r) and angle of emergence (e) as shown in the diagrams:
Physics Refraction Through Glass Slab Lab Manual PDF
(a) I            (b) II                 (c) III               (d) IV

Answer Answer:
(d)
Explanation:
The angle is always formed between the normal and the ray (incident/refracted/emergent).

Question 10:
An experiment to trace the path of a ray of light through a glass was performed by four students A, B, C and D. They reported the following measurements of angle of incidence i, angle of refraction r and angle of emergence e.

Student∠i∠r∠e
A30°30°20°
B40°50°40°
C40°30°48°
D40°30°40°

student performed the experiment correctly?
(a) A           (b) B             (c) C             (d) D

Answer Answer:
(d)
Explanation:
∠i = ∠e, ∠i > ∠r.

Question 11:
The correct path of a ray of light passing from air to kerosene oil and from kerosene oil to water is
Science Lab Manual Class 10 Refraction Through Glass Slab 1
(a) A               (b) B              (c) C               (d) D

Answer Answer:
(a)
Explanation:
Ray from rarer to denser medium is towards the normal and from denser to rarer is away from the normal.

Question 12:
A ray of light enters air from water and experiences refraction, then
(a) ∠i = ∠r               (b) ∠i < ∠r
(c) ∠i > ∠r               (d) ∠i / ∠r = 0°.

Answer Answer:
(b)
Explanation:
Light is passing from denser to rarer medium.

Question 13:
Four students A, B, C and D traced the paths of incident ray and the emergent ray by fixing pins P and Q for incident ray and pins R and S for emergent ray for a ray of light passing through a glass slab.
NCERT Class 10 Science Lab Manual Refraction Through Glass Slab 1
The correct emergent ray was traced by the student:
(a) A              (b) B              (c) C                (d) D

Answer Answer:
(b)
Explanation:
The bending of light is correct (DRAN) and (RDTN).

Question 14:
Study the following four experimental set-ups I, II, III and IV for the experiment, “To trace the path of a ray of light through a rectangular glass slab”.
CBSE Class 10 Science Lab Manual Refraction Through Glass Slab 2
Which of the marked set-ups is likely to give best results (P1 and P2 are the positions of pins fixed on the incident ray)?
(a) I              (b) II             (c) III              (d) IV

Answer Answer:
(d)
Explanation:
The distance between the two pins should be more than 4-5 cm.

Question 15:
After tracing the path of a ray of light passing through a rectangular glass slab for four different values of the angle of incidence, a student reported his observations in tabular form as given below:

S.No.∠i∠r∠e
I30°19°29°
II40°28°40°
III50°36°50°
IV36°40°59°

The best observation is:
(a) I               (b) II              (c) III              (d) IV

Answer Answer:
(c)
Explanation:
∠i = ∠e , ∠i > ∠r.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close