MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy

Home » CBSE Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 14 Sources of Energy

Q.1. Which of the following is the renewable source of energy?
(A) natural gas
(B) petroleum
(C) coal
(D) wind

Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.2. The energy liberated by charcoal on burning is
(A) 30 kJ
(B) 33 kJ
(C) 35 kJ
(D) 36 kJ

Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.3. The word ‘energy crisis’ stands for
(A) Energy destruction
(B) Energy creation
(C) Conversion of energy from usable form to less usable form
(D) None of these

Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.4. Device that converts the potential energy of flowing water into electricity is
(A) Solar cooker
(B) Thermal power plant
(C) Hydro power plant
(D) Bio-gas plant

Show Answer Answer: (C)

Learn Sources of energy through Animations


Q.5. Which of the following is the non – renewable source of energy?
(A) Wind
(B) sun
(C) petroleum
(D) biogas

Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.6. Deforestation is the cause of
(A) Sunrise
(B) energy
(C) flood
(D) wind

Show Answer Answer: (C)

Q.7. The energy liberated by wood on burning is
(A) 25 kJ
(B) 27 kJ
(C) 20 kJ
(D) 17 kJ

Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.8. Which is the ultimate source of a all forms of energy?
(A) The sun
(B) The moon
(C) The wind
(D) The air

Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.9. Amount of charcoal produced on the destructive distillation of 1 kg of wood is about
(A) 0.25kg
(B) 0.50kg
(C) 0.75kg
(D) 1.25kg

Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.10. Energy possesses by the body by virtue of its position is called
(A) kinetic energy
(B) potential energy
(C) solar energy
(D) air

Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.11. Box – type solar cooker attains temperature in the region of
(A) 150-200°C
(B) 50-100°C
(C) 170-300°C
(D) 100-140°C

Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.12. Solar cooker works during
(A) night
(B) day
(C) middle of day
(D) none of these

Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.13. Reflection type solar cooker attains temperature in the range of
(A) 10-150°C
(B) 400-450°C
(C) 200-250°C
(D) 500-550°C

Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.14. Solar constat is equal to
(A) 1.4 KW /m2
(B) 5.2 KW /m2
(C) 3.1 KW /m2
(D) None of these

Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.15. Solar energy is available at
(A) day time
(B) night time
(C) middle day
(D) none of these

Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.16. Bio-gas is produced in a bio-gas plant, by decomposition of complex compounds of the cow-dung slurry. This process is done by : Micro-organism in the
(A) Presence of Oxygen
(B) Absence of Oxygen
(C) Presence of N2
(D) None of the these

Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.17. What is the percentage of carbon in bituminous?
(A) 30-90%
(B) 65-70%
(C) 10-15%
(D) 30-40%

Show Answer Answer: (B)

Q.18. Energy possesses by the body by virtue of its motion is called
(A) kinetic energy
(B) potential energy
(C) solar energy
(D) air

Show Answer Answer: (A)

Q.19. The major source of energy in India is –
(A) Nuclear
(B) Petroleum
(C) Hydro
(D) Coal

Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.20. The calorific value of natural gas is
(A) 17 kJg–1
(B) 10 kJg–1
(C) 30 kJg–1
(D) 55 kJg–1

Show Answer Answer: (D)

Q.21. Solar cells are made of
(A) metals
(B) insulator
(C) semiconductor
(D) none of these

Show Answer Answer: (C)

Related Posts

Category Lists (All Posts)

Select Category

All categories of this website are listed below with number of posts in each category for better navigation. Visitors can click on a particular category to see all posts related to that category.

Test Series (Engineering, Medical and School Level Exams)

Test series for students preparing for Engineering & Medical Entrance Exams are available. We also provide test series for School Level Exams. Tests for students studying in CBSE, ICSE or any state board are available here. Just click on the link and start test.

Leave a Reply

Download Updated White Label Product Brochures (2023-24) 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close