MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes

Home » CBSE Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes

CBSE Class 10SCIENCE
Question TypeMCQ
No. of Questions80+
Useful forClass 10 Studying Students

Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes MCQs with Answers

Q.1. During respiration exchange of gases take place in
(a) trachea and larynx
(b) alveoli of lungs
(c) alveoli and throat
(d) throat and larynx

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.2. Blood from superior vena cava flows into
(a) right atrium
(b) right ventricle
(c) left atrium
(d) left ventricle

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.3. The green colour of plants is due to the presence of
(a) chlorophyll
(b) carotene
(c) xanthophyll
(d) starch

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.4. The correct sequence of anaerobic reactions in yeast is [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.5. Lipase acts on
(a) amino acids
(b) fats
(c) carbohydrates
(d) all of these

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.6. Blood consist of what fluid medium?
(a) Lymph
(b) Platelets
(c) Plasma
(d) All of these

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.7. In which of the following vertebrate group/groups, heart does not pump oxygenated blood to different parts of the body? [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Pisces and amphibians
(b) Amphibians and reptiles
(c) Amphibians only
(d) Pisces only

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.8. A student sets up an experiment to study the role of enzymes in digestion of food.

In which test tube, the digestion of protein will occur?
(a) Test tubes A as pepsin will breakdown protein into simple molecules.
(b) Test tube B as HCl will breakdown protein into simple molecules.
(c) Test tube A as pepsin will breakdown into simple molecules.
(d) Test tube B as HCl will activate pepsin for breakdown of protein into simple molecules.

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.9. In which part of the alimentary canal food is finally digested? [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Stomach
(b) Mouth cavity
(c) Large intestine
(d) Small intestine

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.10. When air is blown from mouth into a test-tube containing lime water, the lime water turned milky due to the presence of [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) oxygen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) nitrogen
(d) water vapour

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.11. Choose the correct path of urine in our body. [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Kidney →ureter →urethra →urinary bladder
(b) Kidney →urinary bladder →urethra →ureter
(c) Kidney →ureter →urinary bladder →urethra
(d) Urinary bladder →kidney →ureter →urethra

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.12. The internal (cellular) energy reserve in autotrophs is [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) glycogen
(b) protein
(c) starch
(d) fatty acid

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.13. Which is the correct sequence of parts in human alimentary canal? [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Mouth →stomach →small intestine →oesophagus →large intestine
(b) Mouth →oesophagus →stomach →large intestine →small intestine
(c) Mouth →stomach →oesophagus →small intestine →large intestine
(d) Mouth →oesophagus →stomach →small intestine →large intestine

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.14. If salivary amylase is lacking in the saliva, which of the following events in the mouth cavity will be affected? [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Proteins breaking down into amino acids
(b) Starch breaking down into sugars
(c) Fats breaking down into fatty acids and glycerol
(d) Absorption of vitamins

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.15. Which is the first enzyme to mix with food in the digestive tract? [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Pepsin
(b) Cellulase
(c) Amylase
(d) Trypsin

Answer Answer: (c)


Q.16. The image shows the bread moulds on a bread. How these fungi obtain nutrition?
(a) By using nutrients from the bread to prepare their own food.
(b) By allowing other organisms to grow on the bread and then consuming them.
(c) By breaking down the nutrients of bread and then absorbing them.
(d) By eating the bread on which it is growing.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.17. A student sets up an experiment to study human respiration using lime water, test tube and a straw. Lime water is colourless in the absence of CO2 and is milky in its presence. The student fills a freshly prepared limewater in a test tube and blows air through straw into the limewater. It was observed that the solution turns cloudy as shown. What can be evaluated from this observation?

(a) Oxygen is exhaled during respiration.
(b) Water vapours are produced during respiration.
(c) Carbon dioxide is exhaled during respiration.
(d) Glucose is produced during respiration.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.18. A student performs an experiment using a Balsam plant with intact stem, leaves, roots and flowers. The plant was kept in a test tube containing eosin solution (a pink colour dye). The test tube mouth was covered using cotton plug as shown.

The student kept the plant undisturbed in the lab. After 2-3 hours, a transverse section of stem was obtained using sharp scissors and studied under microscope. The studies reveal the presence of pink colour in the vessels of xylem. What does this observation explain?
(a) Most portion of the plant stem is occupied by xylem.
(b) Water moves through xylem in the plant.
(c) Eosin solution gets stored in the xylem.
(d) Xylem reacts with eosin and gives colour.

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.19. A few drops of iodine solution were added to rice water. The solution turned blue-black in colour. This indicates that rice water contains [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) complex proteins
(b) simple proteins
(c) fats
(d) starch

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.20. Single circulation, i.e., blood flows through the heart only once during one cycle of passage through the body, is exhibited by [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) Labeo, Chameleon, Salamander
(b) Hippocampus, Exocoetus, Anabas
(c) Hyla, Rana, Draco
(d) Whale, Dolphin, Turtle

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.21. Lack of oxygen in muscles often leads to cramps among cricketers. This results due to [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) conversion of pyruvate to ethanol
(b) conversion of pyruvate to glucose
(c) non conversion of glucose to pyruvate
(d) conversion of pyruvate to lactic acid

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.22. The opening and closing of the stomatal pore depends upon [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) oxygen
(b) temperature
(c) water in guard cells
(d) concentration of CO2 in stomata

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.23. The inner lining of stomach is protected by one of the following from hydrochloric acid. Choose the correct one.
(a) Pepsin
(b) Mucus
(c) Salivary amylase
(d) Bile

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.24. Rings of cartilage present in the throat ensure that
(a) air is filtered
(b) air is at room temperature
(c) air passage does not collapse
(d) air is free of microbes

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.25. The image shows oxygenated and de-oxygenated blood in the human heart.

What is the direction of deoxygenated blood from right ventricle of the heart?
(a) towards the lungs.
(b) towards the left atrium of heart.
(c) towards the upper body.
(d) towards the lower body.

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.26. Which of the following organisms absorbs nutrition with haustoria?
(a) A carnivore
(b) A herbivore
(c) A parasite
(d) A saprophyte

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.27. The process by which Amoeba obtains food is called
(a) phagocytosis
(b) assimilation
(c) diffusion
(d) absorption

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.28. Which of the following is not a digestive enzyme contained in the pancreatic juice?
(i) Lipase (ii) Hydrochloric acid (iii) Mucus (iv) Trypsin
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.29. The enzymes pepsin and trypsin are secreted respectively by
(a) stomach and pancreas
(b) salivary gland and stomach
(c) liver and pancreas
(d) liver and salivary gland

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.30. Among the following choose the correct option which includes the organisms that have a holozoic mode of nutrition:
(a) Plasmodium and Amoeba
(b) Parakeet and Amoeba
(c) Paramecium and Plasmodium
(d) Paramecium and Parasite

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.31. Raw materials required in the autotrophic mode of nutrition involves:
(i) Carbon dioxide and water (ii) Chlorophyll (iii) Nitrogen (iv) Sunlight
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.32. The enzymes in pancreatic juice help in the digestion of
(a) fats and carbohydrates
(b) proteins and fats
(c) proteins and carbohydrates
(d) proteins, fats and carbohydrates

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.33. Which of the following help in protecting the inner lining of the stomach from the harmful effect of hydrochloric acid?
(a) Mucus
(b) Pepsin
(c) Trypsin
(d) Bile

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.34. Sometimes we get painful cramps in our leg muscles after running for a long time due to the accumulation of
(a) hydrochloric acid
(b) fat
(c) carbon dioxide
(d) lactic acid

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.35. The vein which brings clean blood from the lungs into the heart is known as
(a) pulmonary vein
(b) hepatic vein
(c) superior vena cava
(d) pulmonary artery

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.36. Movement of the synthesized products from the leaves to the roots and other parts of a plant’s body takes place through the phloem. This process is known as
(a) translocation
(b) transpiration
(c) transportation
(d) excretion

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.37. During deficiency of oxygen in tissues of human beings, pyruvic acid is converted into lactic acid in the [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) cytoplasm
(b) chloroplast
(c) mitochondria
(d) golgi body

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.38. Which among the following procedures is used for cleaning the blood of a person by separating the waste substance from it?
(a) Kidney transplant
(b) Blood transfusion
(c) Dialysis
(d) Hydrolysis

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.39. The excretory unit of the human excretory system is known as
(a) nephridia
(b) neuron
(c) nephron
(d) kidneys

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.40. Plants use the energy stored in ATP to accomplish the process of transportation of
(a) water and minerals
(b) oxygen
(c) water, minerals and food
(d) food

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.41. Which element is used in the synthesis of proteins?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Carbon dioxide

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.42. Temporary finger like extensions on Amoeba are called
(a) cell membrane
(b) cell wall
(c) pseudopodia
(d) cilia

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.43. From the given picture of the digestive system, identify the part labelled as gastric gland.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.44. Which among the following is necessary to carry out the blood coagulation in a cut or wound?
(a) White blood cells
(b) Blood plasma
(c) Platelets
(d) Red blood cells

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.45. In which mode of nutrition an organism derives its food from the body of another living organism without killing it?
(a) Saprotrophic nutrition
(b) Parasitic nutrition
(c) Holozoic nutrition
(d) Autotrophic nutrition

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.46. The mode of nutrition found in fungi is
(a) parasitic nutrition
(b) holozoic nutrition
(c) autotrophic nutrition
(d) saprotrophic nutrition

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.47. Roots of the plants absorb water from the soil through the process of
(a) diffusion
(b) transpiration
(c) osmosis
(d) none of these

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.48. The site of photosynthesis in the cells of a leaf is
(a) chloroplast
(b) mitochondria
(c) cytoplasm
(d) protoplasm

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.49. In Amoeba, food is digested in the
(a) food vacuole
(b) mitochondria
(c) pseudopodia
(d) chloroplast

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.50. Which region of the alimentary canal absorbs the digested food?
(a) Stomach
(b) Small intestine
(c) Large intestine
(d) Liver

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.51. The contraction and expansion movement of the walls of the food pipe is called
(a) translocation
(b) transpiration
(c) peristaltic movement
(d) digestion

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.52. The exit of unabsorbed food material is regulated by
(a) liver
(b) anus
(c) small intestine
(d) anal sphincter

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.53. What are the products obtained by anaerobic respiration in plants?
(a) Lactic acid + Energy
(b) Carbon dioxide + Water + Energy
(c) Ethanol + Carbon dioxide + Energy
(d) Pyruvate

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.54. The breakdown of pyruvate to give carbon dioxide, water and energy takes place in
(a) cytoplasm
(b) mitochondria
(c) chloroplast
(d) nucleus

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.55. Glycolysis process occurs in which part of the cell?
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Nucleus
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Chloroplast

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.56. Name the substances whose build up in the muscles during vigorous physical exercise may cause cramps?
(a) Ethanol + Carbon dioxide + Energy
(b) Lactic acid + Energy
(c) Carbon dioxide + Water + Energy
(d) Pyruvate

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.57. Name the pores in a leaf through which respiratory exchange of gases takes place.
(a) Lenticels
(b) Vacuoles
(c) Xylem
(d) Stomata

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.58. The respiratory pigment in human beings is
(a) carotene
(b) chlorophyll
(c) haemoglobin
(d) mitochondria

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.59. Which plant tissue transports water and minerals from the roots to the leaf?
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Collenchyma

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.60. A blood vessel which pumps the blood from the heart to the entire body is called
(a) artery
(b) capillary
(c) vein
(d) haemoglobin

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.61. Name a circulatory fluid in the human body other than blood.
(a) Platelets
(b) RBC
(c) Lymph
(d) Plasma

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.62. Which part of nephron allows the selective reabsorption of useful substances like glucose, amino acids, salts and water into the blood capillaries?
(a) Tubule
(b) Glomerulus
(c) Bowman’s capsule
(d) Ureter

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.63. Where is the dirty blood in our body filtered?
(a) Heart
(b) Lungs
(c) Ureter
(d) Kidneys

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.64. Autotrophic organisms include
(a) bacteria and virus
(b) bacteria and fungi
(c) green plants and some bacteria
(d) green plants and all bacteria

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.65.Which of the following are chiefly digested in the stomach?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Lipids
(d) Fats

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.66. Large intestine in man mainly carries out
(a) absorption of water
(b) assimilation
(c) digestion of fats
(d) digestion of carbohydrates

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.67. The part of the digestive system where no digestion takes place is
(a) ileum
(b) stomach
(c) mouth
(d) oesophagus

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.68. Arteries and veins are connected by a network of extremely narrow tubes called
(a) sieve tubes
(b) capillaries
(c) vena cava
(d) valves

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.69. Which of the following are energy foods?
(a) Carbohydrates and fats
(b) Proteins and mineral salts
(c) Vitamins and minerals
(d) Water and roughage

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.70. The fermentation of glucose by yeast normally yields
(a) alcohol, CO2 and 36 ATP
(b) CO2, H2O and 36 ATP
(c) alcohol, CO2 and 2 ATP
(d) lactic acid, CO2 and 2 ATP

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.71. A large quantity of one of the following is removed from our body by lungs?
(a) CO2 and H2O
(b) CO2 only
(c) H2O only
(d) Ammonia

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.72. In respiration, air passes through
(a) Pharynx → nasal cavity → larynx → trachea bronchi → bronchioles
(b) Nasal cavity → pharynx → larynx → trachea → bronchi → bronchioles
(c) Larynx → nasal cavity → pharynx → trachea
(d) Larynx → pharynx → trachea → lungs

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.73. A biochemical compound that readily combines with oxygen and distributes it throughout the human body is
(a) water
(b) urea
(c) haemoglobin
(d) acetylcholine

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.74. The process in which loss of water takes place in the form of water vapour through stomata is called
(a) transportation
(b) transpiration
(c) guttation
(d) translocation

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.75. In a closed circulatory system, blood is completely enclosed within
(a) vessels
(b) heart
(c) skeleton
(d) sinuses

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.76. Normal blood pressure (systolic/diastolic) is
(a) 120/80 mm of Hg
(b) 160/80 mm of Hg
(c) 120 60 mm of Hg
(d) 180/80 mm of Hg

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.77. Blood pressure is measured by an instrument called
(a) barometer
(b) sphygmomanometer
(c) photometer
(d) manometer

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.78. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Deoxygenated blood is poured into right atrium of heart.
(b) The excretory units of flatworms are flame cells.
(c) Human kidney has about 1 million nephridia.
(d) Tracheids and vessels are non-living conducting tissues.

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.79. The chlorophyll in photosynthesis is used for
(a) absorbing light
(b) breaking down water molecule
(c) no function
(d) reduction of CO2

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.80. Proteins after digestion are converted into
(a) carbohydrates
(b) small globules
(c) amino acids
(d) starch

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.81. Carbohydrates in the plants are stored in the form of
(a) glycogen
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) maltose

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.82. Opening and closing of pores is a function performed by
(a) stomata
(b) chlorophyll
(c) chloroplast
(d) guard cells

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.83. Bile juice is secreted by
(a) stomach
(b) pancreas
(c) small intestine
(d) liver

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.84. Which of these juices is secreted by pancreas?
(a) Trypsin
(b) Pepsin
(c) Bile juice
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer Answer: (a) Trypsin

Q.85. Name the tube which connects the kidneys to the urinary bladder.
(a) Urethra
(b) Nephron
(c) Tubule
(d) Ureter

Answer Answer: (d)

5 thoughts on “MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes

  1. Really good!!!!! It helpedd me lott!!!😍❤🔥

    1. It was so much good for learning the chapter . and also it helps in exam time to revise the chapter. And question are to good and best quality 👌 this question helps me lot for preparation of my board exam. Thank you so much for making this quality PDF and question answer .🤗 THANKS .GURUKUL .COM ……

  2. so thanks it helped me a lot and i learned a lot

  3. I am now fully prepared for the exam….

  4. Thanks, really helpful

Leave a Reply

We Need Your Support!

We all are helping students with free educational resources.

Your little support can make a big difference. As little as INR 10 will help.

Donate Now

Test Series for CBSE Term 1 Examination for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close