MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases And Salts

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts

CBSE Class 10SCIENCE
Question TypeMCQ
No. of Questions85
Useful forClass 10 Studying Students

Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts MCQs with Answers

Q.1.  Which one of the following is acidic?
(a) Lemon juice    
(b) Tomatoes    
(c) Milk    
(d) All

Answer (d)All

Q.2. What is the pH value of sodium chloride?
(a) 7
(b) More than 7
(c) Less than 7
(d)Zero

Answer (a) 7

Q.3.  Which one of the following will turn red litmus blue?
(a) Vinegar    
(b) Baking soda solution    
(c) Lemon juice    
(d) Soft drinks

Answer (b)Baking Soda solution

Q.4. What is the pH value of distilled water?
(a) 7
(b) More than 7
(c) Less than 7
(d)Zero

Answer (a) 7

Q.5.  Which one of the following will turn blue litmus red?
(a) Vinegar    
(b) Lime water    
(c) Baking soda solution    
(d) Washing soda solution

Answer (a)Vinegar

Q.6. What happens when carbon dioxide gas reacts with sodium hydroxide?
(a) Carbon monoxide is formed
(b) Carbon dioxide is formed
(c) Sodium carbonate is formed
(d) Carbon dioxide does not react with sodium hydroxide

Answer (c) Sodium carbonate is formed

Q.7.  Methyl orange is
(a) Pink in acidic medium, yellow in basic medium
(b) Yellow in acidic medium, pink in basic medium
(c) Colourless in acidic medium, pink in basic medium
(d) Pink in acidic medium, colourless in basic medium.

Answer (a)Pink in acidic medium, yellow in basic medium

Q.8. Which of the following gas if formed when an acid reacts with metal carbonate?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Carbonic acid gas
(c) Carbon dioxide gas
(d) Hydrochloric acid gas

Answer (c) Carbon dioxide gas

Q.9.  Lime water is
(a) CaO    
(b) Ca(OH)2    
(c) CaCO3    
(d) CaCI2

Answer (b) Ca(OH)2

Q.10.  The nature of calcium phosphate is present in tooth enamel is
(a) Basic    
(b) Amphoteric    
(c) Acidic    
(d) Neutral

Answer (a)Basic

Q.11.  Which of the following salts has no water of crystallization?
(a) Blue vitriol    
(b) Washing soda    
(c) Baking soda    
(d) Gypsum

Answer (c)Baking soda

Q.12.  The function of quick lime in soda lime mixture is to
(a) Absorb moisture present in soda lime
(b) Increase the efficiency of soda lime
(c) Increase the pH of soda lime
(d) Take part in reaction with NaOH

Answer (a) Absorb moisture present in soda lime

Q.13. Which of the following acid is also known as vinegar?
(a) Dilute hydrochloric acid
(b) Dilute sulphuric acid
(c) Dilute acetic acid
(d) Dilute tartaric acid

Answer (c) Dilute acetic acid

Q.14.  The difference of molecules of water in gypsum and PoP is
(a)5/2    
(b) 2b    
(c) 3/2    
(d) ½

Answer (c) 3/2

Q.15. Which of the following is taken orally as medicine in the case of hyperacidity to get relief?
(a) Sodium hydroxide
(b) Calcium hydroxide
(c) Milk of sodium
(d) Milk of magnesia

Answer (d) Milk of magnesia

Q.16.  Which of the following does not form an acidic salt?
(a) Phosphoric acid    
(b) Carbonic acid    
(c) Hydrochloric acid    
(d) Sulphuric acid

Answer (b) Carbonic acid

Q.17.  The chemical formula of caustic potash is
(a) NaOH    
(b) Ca(OH)2    
(c) NH4OH    
(d) KOH

Answer (d) KOH

Q.18. What happens when excess of carbon dioxide gas is passed through lime water?
(a) Lime water first turns milky and then colorless
(b) Lime water turns bluish
(c) Lime water turns milky
(d) Lime water turns blackish

Answer (a) Lime water first turns milky and then colorless

Q.19. What happens when a base is added to vanilla?
(a) Color of vanilla changes into red
(b) Vanilla becomes colorless
(c) Vanilla loses its smell
(d) Nothing happens

Answer (c) Vanilla loses its smell

Q.20. Which of the following compound is formed when zinc reacts with hydrochloric acid?
(a) Zinc sulphate
(b) Zinc chloride
(c) Zinc carbonate
(d) Zinc hydroxide

Answer (b) Zinc chloride

Q.21. A basic solution could have a pH of
(a) 1
(b) 11
(c) 7
(d) 2

Answer (b)

Q.22. Calcium carbonate is the chemical formula of
(a) limestone
(b) chalk
(c) marble
(d) all (a), (b) and (c)

Answer (d)

Q.23. Human body works within the pH range of
(a) 7.0 to 7.8
(b) 4.5 to 5.6
(c) 13.0 to 14.0
(d) 1.2 to 2.2

Answer (a)

Q.24. On adding dilute HCl to copper oxide in a beaker, the solution turns blue-green due to formation of
(a) copper(II) hydroxide
(b) copper nitrate
(c) copper (II) chloride
(d) copper sulphate

Answer (c)

Q.25. Fruit juices, such as orange juice, contain
(a) boric acid
(b) citric acid
(c) sulphuric acid
(d) nitric acid

Answer (b)

Q.26. Which of the following gives the correct increasing order of acidic strength?
(a) Water < Acetic acid < Hydrochloric acid
(b) Water < Hydrochloric acid < Acetic acid
(c) Acetic acid < Water < Hydrochloric acid
(d) Hydrochloric acid < Water < Acetic acid

Answer (a)

Q.27. Common salt, besides being used in kitchen, can also be used as the raw material for making
(i) washing soda (ii) bleaching powder
(iii) baking soda (iv) slaked lime
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i), (iii) and (iv)

Answer (c)

Q.28. A sample of soil is mixed with water and allowed to settle. The clear supernatant solution turns the pH paper yellowish-orange. Which of the following would change the colour of this pH paper to greenish-blue?
(a) Lemon juice
(b) Vinegar
(c) Common salt
(d) An antacid

Answer (d)

Q.29. Which of the following statements is true for acids?
(a) Bitter and change red litmus to blue
(b) Sour and change red litmus to blue
(c) Sour and change blue litmus to red
(d) Bitter and change blue litmus to red

Answer (c)

Q.30. Which of the following salts does not contain water of crystallisation?
(a) Blue vitriol
(b) Baking soda
(c) Washing soda
(d) Gypsum

Answer (b)

Q.31. The acid having highest hydrogen ion concentration is one with
(a) pH = 2.5
(b) pH = 1.8
(c) pH = 7
(d) pH = 10

Answer (b)

Q.32. The pH of the gastric juices released during digestion is:
(a) less than 7
(b) more than 7
(c) equal to 7
(d) equal to 0

Answer (a)

Q.33. If a few drops of a concentrated acid accidentally spills over the hand of a student, what should be done?
(a) Wash the hand with saline solution.
(b) Wash the hand immediately with plenty of water and apply a paste of sodium
hydrogencarbonate.
(c) After washing with plenty of water, apply solution of sodium hydroxide on the hand.
(d) Neutralise the acid with a strong alkali.

Answer (b)

Q.34. Sodium hydrogencarbonate when added to acetic acid evolves a gas. Which of the following statements is true about the gas evolved?
(i) It turns lime water milky.
(ii) It extinguishes a burning splinter.
(iii) It dissolves in a solution of sodium hydroxide.
(iv) It has a pungent odour.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer (b)

Q.35. Which solution will change blue litmus to red?
(a) NaOH(aq)
(b) H2SO4(aq)
(c) KCl(aq)
(d) NH4OH(aq)

Answer (b)

Q.36. Which is a soluble base in water?
(a) Cu(OH)2
(b) Fe(OH)3
(c) Zn(OH)2
(d) KOH

Answer (d)

Q.37. Which of the following properties is closely related to acids?
(a) Contain the hydroxide ion
(b) Bitter taste
(c) Salty taste
(d) Sour taste

Answer (d)

Q.38. A base can be prepared by the reaction between
(a) an active non-metal and water.
(b) a gas and water.
(c) a sulphide and water.
(d) an active metal and water.

Answer (d)

Q.39. In general, salts
(a) are ionic compounds.
(b) contain hydrogen ions.
(c) contain hydroxide ions.
(d) turn blue litmus red.

Answer (a)

Q.40. Na2CO3.10H2O is
(a) washing soda
(b) baking soda
(c) bleaching powder
(d) tartaric acid

Answer (a)

Q.41. Which of the following is (are) true when HCl(g) is passed through water?
(i) It does not ionise in the solution as it is a covalent compound.
(ii) It ionises in the solution.
(iii) It gives both hydrogen and hydroxyl ion in the solution.
(iv) It forms hydronium ion in the solution due to the combination of hydrogen ion with water
molecule.
(a) (i) only
(b) (iii) only
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer (c)

Q.42. What happens when a solution of an acid is mixed with a solution of a base in a test tube?
(i) Temperature of the solution decreases
(ii) Temperature of the solution increases
(iii) Temperature of the solution remains the same
(iv) Salt formation takes place
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) only
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer (d)

Q.43. When hydrogen chloride gas is prepared on a humid day, the gas is usually passed through the guard tube containing calcium chloride. The role of calcium chloride taken in the guard tube is to
(a) absorb the evolved gas
(b) moisten the gas
(c) absorb moisture from the gas
(d) absorb Cl– ions from the evolved gas

Answer (c)

Q.44. Tomato is a natural source of which acid?
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Citric acid
(c) Tartaric acid
(d) Oxalic acid

Answer (d)

Q.45. Brine is an
(a) aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide
(b) aqueous solution of sodium carbonate
(c) aqueous solution of sodium chloride
(d) aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate

Answer (c)

Q.46. What is formed when zinc reacts with sodium hydroxide?
(a) Zinc hydroxide and sodium
(b) Sodium zincate and hydrogen gas
(c) Sodium zinc-oxide and hydrogen gas
(d) Sodium zincate and water

Answer (b)

Q.47. At what temperature is gypsum heated to form Plaster of Paris?
(a) 90°C
(b) 100°C
(c) 110°C
(d) 120°C

Answer (b)

Q.48. How many water molecules does hydrated calcium sulphate contain?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 7
(d) 2

Answer (d)

Q.49. Sodium carbonate is a basic salt because it is a salt of
(a) strong acid and strong base
(b) weak acid and weak base
(c) strong acid and weak base
(d) weak acid and strong base

Answer (d)

Q.50. Alkalis are
(a) acids, which are soluble in water
(b) acids, which are insoluble in water
(c) bases, which are insoluble in water
(d) bases, which are soluble in water

Answer (d)

Q.51. Which of the following statements is correct about an aqueous solution of an acid and or a
base?
(i) Higher the pH, stronger the acid (ii) Higher the pH, weaker the acid
(iii) Lower the pH, stronger the base (iv) Lower the pH, weaker the base
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer (d)

Q.52. Lime water reacts with chlorine to give
(a) bleaching powder
(b) baking powder
(c) baking soda
(d) washing soda

Answer (a)

Q.53. Nettle sting is a natural source of which acid?
(a) Methanoic acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Answer (a)

Q.54. Many salts absorbs water from atmosphere. This property is called
(a) deliquescence
(b) efflorescence
(c) hydration
(d) addition

Answer (a)

Q.55. An aqueous solution with pH = 1 is
(a) strongly acidic
(b) strongly basic
(c) neutral
(d) weakly acidic

Answer (a)

Q.56. Tooth enamel is made up of
(a) calcium phosphate
(b) calcium carbonate
(c) calcium oxide
(d) potassium

Answer (a)

Q.57. Sodium hydroxide is a
(a) weak base
(b) weak acid
(c) strong base
(d) strong acid

Answer (c)

Q.58. An aqueous solution turns red litmus solution blue. Excess addition of which of the following solution would reverse the change?
(a) Baking powder
(b) Lime
(c) Ammonium hydroxide solution
(d) Hydrochloric acid

Answer (d)

Q.59. When copper oxide and dilute hydrochloric acid react, colour changes to
(a) white
(b) bluish-green
(c) blue-black
(d) black

Answer (b)

Q.60. Sodium hydroxide is used
(a) as an antacid
(b) in manufacture of soap
(c) as a cleansing agent
(d) in alkaline batteries

Answer (b)

Q.61. Sodium hydroxide turns phenolphthalein solution
(a) pink
(b) yellow
(c) colourless
(d) orange

Answer (a)

Q.62. Rain is called acid rain when its:
(a) pH falls below 7
(b) pH falls below 6
(c) pH falls below 5.6
(d) pH is above 7

Answer (c)

Q.63. Chemical formula of washing soda is
(a) Na2CO3.7H2O
(b) Na2CO3.5H2O
(c) Na2CO3.2H2O
(d) Na2CO3.10H2O

Answer (d)

Q.64. Baking powder is
(a) sodium carbonate + sodium tartarate
(b) sodium bicarbonate + sodium tartarate
(c) sodium bicarbonate + tartaric acid
(d) sodium carbonate + sodium benzoate

Answer (c)

Q.65. Which of the following is not a acidic salt?
(a) CuSO4
(b) NH4Cl
(c) FeCl3
(d) CH3COONa

Answer (d)

Q.66. CaOCl2 will liberate Cl2 gas in presence of
(i) CO2 (ii) HCl
(iii) CO (iv) NO
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer (a)

Q.67. Curd cannot be stored in
(i) Brass vessel (ii) Copper vessel
(iii) Steel (iv) Bronze
(a) (i), (ii), (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii), (iv)
(c) (i), (ii), (iv)
(d) (i), (iii), (iv)

Answer (c)

Q.68. Egg shell is made up of
(a) CaCO3
(b) CaO
(c) Ca(OH)2
(d) CaCl2

Answer (a)

Q.69. A solution of NaCl
(i) will turn red litmus blue (ii) will turn pH paper green
(iii) will turn blue litmus red (iv) will not affect litmus
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer (d)

Q.70. Calcium phosphate is present in tooth enamel. Its nature is [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) basic
(b) acidic
(c) neutral
(d) amphoteric

Answer (a)

Q.71. Which one of the following can be used as an acid-base indicator by a visually impaired
(blind) student?
(a) Litmus
(b) Turmeric
(c) Vanilla essence
(d) Petunia leaves

Answer (c)

Q.72. Which of the following is used for dissolution of gold ?
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Sulphuric acid
(c) Nitric acid
(d) Aqua regia

Answer (d)

Q.73. The chemical name of bleaching powder is
(a) calcium hypo oxychloride
(b) calcium oxychloride
(c) calcium chloride
(d) calcium chloro oxide

Answer (b)

Q.74. Sodium carbonate is a basic salt because it is a salt of
(a) strong acid and strong base.
(b) weak acid and weak base.
(c) strong acid and weak base.
(d) weak acid and strong base.

Answer (d)


Q.75. The ratio of the water molecule in Plaster of Paris and Gypsum is
(a) 3:1
(b) 1:3
(c) 1:4
(d) 4:3

Answer (c)

Q.76. The acid used for the manufacture of fertilizers and explosives is
(a) nitric acid
(b) sulphuric acid
(c) phosphoric acid
(d) hydrochloric acid

Answer (a)

Q.77. Which of the following is called alkali?
(a) Water soluble base
(b) Water insoluble base
(c) Carbonate of metals
(d) Oxides of metals

Answer (a)

Q.78. When base reacts with the non-metal oxide
(a) it neutralizes each other
(b) it creates fire
(c) it produces acidic salts
(d) it produces basic salts

Answer (a)

Q.79. Corrosive effect on the skin is caused by
(a) acids and bases
(b) bases and salts
(c) water
(d) mercury

Answer (a)

Q.80. Rubbing of which does give relief from pain in the case of bee sting?
(a) Dilute hydrochloric acid
(b) Dilute nitric acid
(c) Tooth paste
(d) Alkali

Answer (c)

Q.81. Which statement is correct?
(a) Organic acids are obtained from natural sources.
(b) Inorganic acids are prepared in laboratory.
(c) Bee sting contains formic acid.
(d) All of the above.

Answer (d)

Q.82. What happens when acid is mixed with water?
(a) Heat is evolved
(b) Heat is absorbed
(c) Concentration of acid increases
(d) All of the above

Answer (a)

Q.83. What happens when an alkali is mixed with water?
(a) Heat is evolved
(b) Heat is absorbed
(c) Concentration of acid increases
(d) All of the above

Answer (a)

Q.84. Which acid is found in bee sting?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Formic acid
(c) Tartaric acid
(d) Nitric acid

Answer (b)

Q.85. Which of the following is alkali?
(a) Sodium hydroxide
(b) Calcium carbonate
(c) Copper carbonate
(d) Carbonic acid

Answer (a)

Register here for free tests

Click here to register

Download our all new app for latest notes and useful assignments.

One App For All Your Needs.

Google Play Link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.successrouternotes

4 thoughts on “MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases And Salts

  1. Ommprakash mohanty October 17, 2020 — 4:05 pm

    Good

  2. Angela blaise July 6, 2021 — 8:18 am

    Thank you so much . I found it really helpful.

Leave a Reply

Join SocialMe, a platform created by Success Router to discuss problem and share knowledge

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close