MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

Home » CBSE Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science » MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

Q.1. An element has an atomic number of 15 with which of the following elements will it show similar chemical properties?
(a) Be(4)
(b) Ne(10)
(c) N(7)
(d) O(8)

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.2. The group number and period number respectively of an element with atomic number 8 is
(a) 6, 2
(b) 16, 2
(c) 6, 8
(d) 16, 4

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.3. The increasing order of the atomic radii of elements Na, Rb, K, Mg is
(a) Na < K < Mg < Rb
(b) K < Na < Mg < Rb
(c) Na < Mg < K < Rb
(d) Mg < Na < K < Rb

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.4. An element belongs to period 2 and group 2 the number of valence electrons in the atoms of this element is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 1

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.5. 14 elements after actinium is called
(a) Lanthanides
(b) Actinides
(c) d-block elements
(d) p-block elements

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.6. In the third period of the Periodic Table the element having smallest size is
(a) Na
(b) Ar
(c) Cl
(d) Si

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.7. Electronic configuration of Al+3 is
(a) 2, 8, 3
(b) 2, 8, 8
(c) 2, 8
(d) 2, 8, 8, 3

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.8. Which of the following sets does not belong to a group?
(a) Li, Na, K
(b) B, C, N
(c) B, Al, Ga
(d) O, S, Se

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.9. An element with atomic number will form a basic oxide _.
(a) 7
(b) 17
(c) 14
(d) 11

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.10. Arrange the following elements into the increasing order of their metallic character along a period.
(a) S < Si < P < Al
(b) S < P < Si < Al
(c) Si < P < S < Al
(d) Si < S < P < Al

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.11. The correct order of the increasing radii of the elements Na, Si, Al and P is
(a) Si, Al, P, Na
(b) P, Si, Al, Na
(c) Al, Si, P, Na
(d) Al, P, Si, Na

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.12. Identify the group which is not a Döbereiner triad
(a) Li, Na, K
(b) Be, Mg, Cr
(c) Ca, Sr, Ba
(d) Cl, Br, I

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.13. Which is not true about noble gases?
(a) They are non-metallic in nature
(b) They exist in atomic form
(c) They are radioactive in nature
(d) Xenon is the most reactive among these

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.14. Element belonging to which of the following atomic numbers 11, 19, 14, 18, 23 belong to the same period?
(a) 11, 14, 23
(b) 11, 18, 20
(c) 11, 14, 18
(d) 14, 19, 23

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.15. The element with atomic number 3 to 10 belong to the second period. Identify the most electropositive and most electronegative element.
(a) F, Li
(b) Li, F
(c) Li, Ne
(d) Ne, Li

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.16. In the Modern Periodic Table calcium (Z = 20) is surrounded by the elements with atomic numbers 12, 19, 21, and 38 which of the following will have physical and chemical properties resembling calcium.
(a) 12, 20, 38
(b) 12, 19, 20, 38
(c) 19, 20, 38
(d) 12, 19, 20

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.17. An element X (2, 8, 2) combines separately with (SO4)2– and (PO4)3– radicals. The chemical formulae of the compounds are
(a) X2SO4 : X3(PO4)2
(b) XSO4 : X3(PO4)2
(c) X(SO4)2 : X2(PO4)3
(d) XSO4 : X3(PO4)3

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.18. Two elements X and Y belong to group 1 and 2 respectively in the same period. The formulae of this oxides are
(a) XO, YO
(b) X2O, YO
(c) X2O, Y2O
(d) XO, YO2

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.19. Which of the given elements A, B, C, D, and E with atomic number 3, 11, 15, 18, 19 respectively belong to the same group
(a) A, B, C
(b) B, C, D
(c) A, D, E
(d) A, B, E

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.20. Identify the wrong sequence of the elements in a group
(a) Ca, Sr, Ba
(b) Cu, Au, Ag
(c) N, P, As
(d) Cl, Br, I

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.21. Two elements X and Y have —
(i) X has 17 protons 18 neutrons
(ii) Y has 17 protons and 20 neutrons
Both X and Y are—
(a) Isobars
(b) Isotopes
(c) Isotones
(d) None of the above

Answer Answer: (b)

Q.22. Mendeleev predicted the existence of two elements and named them as eka-silicon and eka-aluminium. Identify the elements which took their position at later stage
(a) Si and Ge
(b) Si and Ga
(c) Ge and Ga
(d) Si and Al

Answer Answer: (c)

Q.23. An element ‘X’ is placed in group 13 and third period of the Periodic Table. It burns in oxygen to form an oxide which is amphoteric in nature. Identify the chemical formula of its chloride
(a) CCl4
(b) BCl2
(c) GaCl3
(d) AlCl3

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.24. In the Modern Periodic Table, the metals among the first ten elements are—
(a) Be, Na
(b) Li, Be
(c) Be, Li, Na
(d) Li, Na

Answer Answer: (d)

Q.25. Which of the following is not the characteristics of isotopes of an element? Isotopes of an element
(a) show same atomic mass
(b) show same atomic number
(c) occupy same position in the Periodic Table
(d) show same chemical properties

Answer Answer: (a)

Q.26. Which of the following has maximum non-metallic character?
(a) F
(b) Br
(c) Cl
(d) I

Answer Answer: (a)

Leave a Reply

NEET Chapter-wise Test Series for PCB

CBSE Term 2 Test Series for Class 9 to 12

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close