CBSE Class 10 Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution MCQ

1. Which of the following is a totally impossible outcome of Mendel’s Experiment (cross breeding pure bred tall and short pea plants)
(a) 3 tall 1 short plant
(b) 24 tall and 8 short plants
(c) 8 tall and 0 short plants
(d) 4 tall plants and 1 medium-height plant.

Answer (d)

2. Which one of the following is not one of the direct conclusions that can be drawm from Mendel’s experiment?
(a) Only one parental trait is expressed
(b) Two copies of each trait is inherited in sexually reproducing organism
(c) For recessive trait to be expressed, both copies should be identical.
(d) Natural selection can alter frequency of an inherited trait.

Answer (d)

3. Which one is a possible progeny in F2 generation of pure bred tall plant with round seed and short plant with wrinkled seeds?
(a) Tall plant with round seeds
(b) Tall plant with wrinkled seeds
(c) Short plant with round seed
(d) All of the above

Answer (d)

4. A section of DNA providing information for one protein is called—
(a) Nucleus
(b) Chromosomes
(c) Trait
(d) Gene

Answer (d)

5. Which of the following is controlled by genes? (i) Weight of a person (ii) Height of a person
(a) only 1 (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) and (ii)
(d) Sometimes (i) and sometimes (ii)

Answer (b)

6. Which one of the following is present in the nucleus?
(a) Gene
(b) DNA
(c) Chromosomes
(d) All of these

Answer (d)

7. Amongst which of the following animals, sex of the offsprings not genetically determined?
(a) Humans
(b) Snails
(c) Birds
(d) Dogs

Answer (b)

8. What is the probability that a human progeny will be a boy?
(a) 50%
(b) 56%
(c) 47.34%
(d) It varies

Answer (a)

9. Who have a perfect pair of sex chromosomes?
(a) Girls only
(b) Boys only
(c) Both girls and boys
(d) It depends on many other factors

Answer (a)

10. There is an inbuilt tendency of variation during reproduction because of– (i) Errors in DNA copying (ii) Sexual reproduction
(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) and (ii)
(d) none of them

Answer (b)

11. Which one of the following gives a survival advantage and thus alters frequency of inherited trait. (i) natural selection (ii) genetic drift
(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) and (ii)
(d) none of these

Answer (a)

12. If we breed a group of squirrels and surgically remove their tails, then amongst the progeny of these tailless squirrels–
(a) All have no tail
(b) All have a tail
(c) Some of them have tails
(d) Cannot be determined.

Answer (b)

13. With whom we associate theory of evolution?
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Mendel
(c) Stanley Miller
(d) Harold Urey

Answer (a)

14. Formation of 2 independent species due to genetic drift, geographical isolation, natural selection is specifically referred as–
(a) Evolution
(b) Classification
(c) Speciation
(d) Reproduction

Answer (c)

15. Which of the following can be called a characteristic?
(a) Plants can photosynthesise
(b) We have 2 eyes
(c) Mango tree is multicellular
(d) All of these

Answer (d)

16. If A and B have n characteristics common while A and C have n/2 characteristics common, then which of the two organisms are more closely related?
(a) A and C
(b) A and B
(c) Characteristics need to be known
(d) None of these

Answer (c)

17. Homologous organs have
(a) Same structure, same function
(b) Different structure, different function
(c) Same structure, different function
(d) Same function, different structure

Answer (c)

18. Analogous organs have
(a) Same structure, same function
(b) Different structure, different function
(c) Same structure, different function
(d) Same function, different structure

Answer (d)

19. Fossils helps
(a) To study evolution
(b) To understand climatic conditions in past
(c) For a hierarchy of organisms (classification)
(d) They help in all the above

Answer (d)

20. How can we know how old fossils are:
(a) Fossils found closer to surface are recent than those found much below
(b) Detecting ratios of isotopes
(c) Studying its characteristics
(d) All of these

Answer (d)

21. Which one of the following strongly indicates that bird and dinosaurs are closely related?
(a) They both have feathers
(b) They both respire
(c) They both reproduce
(d) They both have eyes

Answer (a)

22. Wild cabbage is being cultivated for thousands of years and humans have generated broccoli, cauliflower, kala etc. from it. This is an example of
(a) Natural selection
(b) Genetic drift
(c) Geographic isolation
(d) Artificial selection

Answer (d)

23. Organism A recently came into existence while B was formed millions of years ago. What does this indicate? (i) A is more efficient than B (ii) A is more complex than B
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Either (i) or (ii)

Answer (c)

BIOLOGY: FOR CBSE CLASS 10 (Science Book 1) Kindle Edition

by MANJU KAUSHIK (Author)  Format: Kindle Edition

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close